High school tennis

Camden Hills, Oceanside, Medomak Valley near completion of seasons

Unbeatn, No. 1 Windjammer boys hosts Lewiston for league championship
By Staff | May 21, 2019

The final regular-season matches for Midcoast high school tennis teams are nearly in the books, with a few court squads on their way to postseason play — and maybe even a state championship bid.

In recent play, Oceanside fell in matches, as the boys lost to Camden Hills 5-0, in the teams' regular-season finales on Monday, May 20, while the girls lost to Edward Little of Auburn 5-0 in their regular-season finale the same day, as well as to Hampden Academy 5-0 on Saturday, May 18.

The Windjammer girls added a win in their regular-season finale, as the team bested Belfast 3-2 on Monday, May 20, while the boys also beat Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 5-0 on Friday, May 17.

Medomak Valley faced off against Gardiner and Mount Ararat of Topsham, as the boys defeated the Tigers 4-1 and the girls beat the Eagles 3-2 on Friday, May 17.

The unbeaten, No. 1 Camden Hills boys also will host Lewiston in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A championship match on Tuesday, May 28, at 4 p.m. in Rockport.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Girls tennis

Camden Hills 3, Belfast 2

At Rockport May 20, the Windjammers closed out the regular season with a victory.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Fordyce beat Madison Farris, 8-5; Olivia Lydon beat Charisse Stradtman, 8-6; and Hannah Fiske beat Emily Woods, 8-2.

In doubles, Bella Merrill and Kaitlin Heintzman lost to Jasmine Cunningham and Caitlin Maddocks, 4-8; and Freya Johanson and Meredith Luce lost to Sarah Woods and Sadie Wheeler, 6-8.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (3-9, 13.6111 points) is ninth, while Lewiston (11-0, 143.0556 points) is first in the 12-team region. The top eight teams qualify for the playoffs.

Edward Little 5, Oceanside 0

At Lewiston May 20, the Red Eddies beat the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter lost to Esther Chen, 1-8; Alexa Barstow lost to Molly Vincent, 3-8; and Laura Boutin lost to Mikaela Scott, 0-8.

In doubles, Lizzy Yattaw and Jaska Malone lost to Janvi Patel and Caroline Tracy, 1-8; and Lindsey Brooks and Veronica Kaluta lost to Emma Stoner and Corra Tomlinson, 1-8.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Oceanside (1-11, 0.8333 points) is 15th, while Caribou (10-0, 105.4167 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Hampden Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockland May 17, the Broncos galloped through the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter lost to Elise Linn, 3-6, 2-6; Alexa Barstow lost to Mikiko Frey, 0-6, 1-6; and Jaska Malone lost to Teodora Blejeru, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Veronica Kaluta and Nadya Danforth lost to Regan Robinson and Anna Baldwin, 1-6, 1-6; and the Mariners forfeited second doubles.

Medomak Valley 3, Mount Ararat 2

At Waldoboro May 17, The Panthers clawed through the Eagles.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Blake lost to Carolina Razera, 1-6, 7-5, 7-10; Sadie Cohen beat Grace Trebilcock, 6-0, 6-1; and Claire Bourett lost to Emily Davison, 4-6, 4-6.

In doubles, Katie Ryan and Cheyanne Greene beat Bethany Dube and Kaitlyn Doughty, 6-0, 6-0; and Leah Wilcox and Elle Ashmore beat Ariana St. Laurent and Tatiana St. Laurent, 6-1, 6-1.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (6-5, 32.6389 points) is ninth, while Caribou (10-0, 105.4167 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Boys tennis

Camden Hills 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockport May 20, the Windjammers finished the regular season undefeated with a victory over the Mariners.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Abe LeMole, 8-1; Henry Cooper beat Brady Marchessault, 8-0; and Charlie O'Brien beat Carter Fogarty, 8-0. Interestingly, the LeMoles are brothers.

In doubles, Simon Fedarko and David Poutasse beat Darik Johnson and Brady Wadsworth, 8-1; and Jack Lawrence and Noah Thackeray beat Ben Poland and Jordan Lawrence, 8-0.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (12-0, 151.6667 points) is first in the 10-team region. The top seven teams qualify for the playoffs.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Oceanside (1-11, 10.5556 points) is 14th, while Belfast (10-0 124.0278 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Camden Hills 5, Lincoln Academy 0

At Rockport May 17, the Windjammers beat the Eagles.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Charles Van Damme, 8-1; Henry Cooper beat Jorge Pulido Fernandez, 8-3; and Simon Fedarko beat Diego Torres Estavez, 8-0.

In doubles, David Poutasse and Jack Lawrence beat Scott Petersen and Marcus Russano, 8-3; and Zach Markowitz and Noah Thackeray beat Aston Foster and Andrew Nery, 8-0.

Medomak Valley 4, Gardiner 1

At Damariscotta May 17, the Panthers beat the Tigers.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Dustin Allard, 6-4, 6-4; Amos Hinkley lost to Jed Malinowksi, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3), 1-6; and Alec Coughlin won by forfeit.

In doubles, Nicholas Hill and Zach Cheesman beat Evan Wells and Calvin Dacus, 6-3, 6-3; and Ian Doughty and Josh Hagin beat George Swenson and Oliver Blanchard, 6-4, 6-2.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (8-3, 73.8889 points) is fifth, while Belfast (10-0, 124.0278 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.