To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school skiing

Camden Hills, Oceanside, Islesboro skiers surge to strong finishes

Plenty of fun-filled, competitive snow experiences for area student-athletes
By Staff | Jan 23, 2020

The Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic ski teams — in addition to a pair of independent high school student-athletes from Oceanside and Islesboro — were in action on the slopes and trails in recent days, many of whom turned in stellar performances.

On Saturday, Jan. 18, the Nordic ski team trekked to Quarry Road in Waterville and the Alpine squad to Kents Hill School in Readfield, as the Windjammer Alpine boys turned in the day’s top team performance with a fourth-place finish.

On Monday, Jan. 20, the Alpine team traveled to Mount Abram in Strong, as the boys finished fifth among 11 teams and girls eighth among 11 squads, while the Nordic teams participated in the Oxford Hills Classical on Wednesday, Jan. 22, as the girls nabbed a first-place finish and boys fifth.

The following is a recap of recent meets:

Nordic

At South Paris Jan. 22, the Windjammer girls collected a team win on the trails, while the Windjammer boys finished fifth among six squads.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 783, Edward Little of Auburn 393, Mount Abram of Strong 200 and Dirigo of Dixfield 196.

The boys team scores were: Edward Little 790, Oxford Hills of South Paris 757, Mount Abram 754, Spruce Mountain of Jay 733, Camden Hills 732 and Dirigo of Dixfield 547.

The Camden Hills girls results were: 2, Allie Gill, 23:18; 4, Elsie Hildreth, 24:13; 7, Lillian Nelson, 26:48; 8, Shiyan Kesser, 26:53; and 9, Katie Thorn, 30:07.

The Camden Hills boys results were: 5, Ian Orsmond, 18:10; 20, Wilson Gray, 20:37; 27, Sam VanLonkhuysen, 24:43; and 28, John Pessara, 25:38;

At Readfield Jan. 18, the Windjammers had several topnotch individual performances and finished in the middle of the pack of both meets. Central Maine Ski Club finished first among the boys and the Windjammers 12th among 16 teams, while Mount Blue of Farmington finished first among the girls and the Windjammers ninth among 16 squads.

The boys team results include: Central Maine Ski Club 774, Gould Academy of Bethel 753, Mount Blue 737, Leavitt of Turner 723, Edward Little of Auburn 717, Maranacook of Readfield 701, Yarmouth 683, Mount Abram of Strong 683, Oxford Hills of South Paris 640, Dirigo of Dixfield 585, Orono 577, Camden Hills 576, Spruce Mountain of Jay 573, Greely of Cumberland 462, Waynflete of Portland 296 and St. Dominic of Auburn 185.

The girls team results include: Mount Blue 776, Yarmouth 754, Central Maine Ski Club, 729, Gould Academy 719, Leavitt 717, Maranacook 715, Orono 655, Greely 635, Camden Hills 630, Winthrop 607, Mount Ararat of Topsham 373, Mount Abram 319, Edward Little 310, Waynflete 176, Spruce Mountain 141 and Dirigo 138.

The Camden Hills boys results were: 40, Ian Orsmond, 17:05.1; 61, Elias Porter, 18:45.4; 78, Wilson Gray, 20:29.1; and 101, John Pessara, 29:11.6.

The Camden Hills girls results were: 33, Allie Gill, 21:54.2; 56, Alley Johnson, 24:53.7; 64, Shiyan Kesser, 26:48.6; 65, Katie Thorn, 27:06.2; 71, Lillian Nelson, 29:13.6; 72, Delia Cognard, 29:18.1; 80, Chloe Cognard, 31:59.4; 88, Eliana Cortese, 59:51.7.

Alpine

At Strong Jan. 20, the Windjammers skied to a fifth-place finish, while the girls finished eighth in their races.

It was the first giant slalom race of the season for the Windjammers.

“The Mount Abram Giant Slalom course was a fairly straightforward set, but the terrain is always challenging with a steep pitch in the middle and a couple of compressions and rollers at the bottom,” said Camden Hills coach Barry King. “If you have never raced there before, it can appear intimidating."

King said the girls team graduated seven skiers from last year and his team is “quite young” with all freshmen and sophomores.

The girls team scores were: Maranacook of Readfield 779, Falmouth 751, Spruce Mountain of Jay 725, Mount Blue of Farmington 724, Mount Abram of Strong, Edward Little of Auburn 693, Oxford Hills of South Paris 672, Camden Hills 628, Telstar of Bethel 547, Leavitt of Turner 472 and Gray-New Gloucester 184.

The boys team scores were: Falmouth 769, Oxford Hills 768, Mount Blue 766, Maranacook 754, Camden Hills 723, Spruce Mountain 681, Gray/New Gloucester 675, Edward Little 662, Mount Abram 614, Leavitt 566 and Telstar 142.

The boys individual results were: 5, Caellen Roberts, 50.96 first run and 50.25 second run for 1:41.2; 17, Emerson Brott, 54.31 and 55.96 for 1:50.3; 22, Brit LaFiura, 54.97 and 59.01 for 1:54; 37, 37, Ryan Southworth, 59.12 and 1:00.9 for 2:00; 40, Tanner Robinson, 59.27 and 1:03.2 for 2:02.4; 46, Alistair Leavitt, 1:04.8 and 1:03.7 for 2:08.4; 56, Cyrus Alley (Oceanside), 1:06.7 and 1:06.8 for 2:13.4; 68, Thomas Mitchell, 1:17.5 and 1:13.6 for 2:31.1; and 69, J.J. Harrington, 1:03 and 1:28.9 for 2:32.

The girls individual results were: 32, Abigail Williams, 1:00.7 first run and 1:03.7 second run for 2:04.4; 42, Marlie Berard, 1:05.7 and 1:08.3 for 2:14; 49, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, 1:13.8 and 1:16.6 for 2:30.4; 52, Hailey Jones, 1:22.1 and 1:25.6 for 2:47.7; and 56, Katelynn Colbry, 2:11.4 and 2:19.7 for 4:31.1.

At Readfield Jan. 18, the Windjammer boys keyed area skiers with a fourth-place finish, while individuals from Islesboro and Oceanside also had standout performances at the Pakulski Memorial Slalom race. On the girls side, the Windjammers finished 11th among 13 teams.

The girls team results were: Maranacook of Readfield 766, Edward Little of Auburn 745, Mt. Blue of Farmington 741, Spruce Mountain of Jay 740, Falmouth 719, Hampden Academy 689, Kents Hill 684, Bangor 665, Oxford Hills 663, Skowhegan 582, Camden Hills 563, Leavitt of Turner 461 and Orono 168.

The boys team scores were: Falmouth 770, Oxford Hills 768, Mt. Blue 761, Camden Hills 742, Maranacook 734, Skowhegan 667, Spruce Mountain 661, Kents Hill 645, Edward Little 636, Hampden Academy 614, Leavitt 431, Gardiner 287, Islesboro 176 and Oceanside 140.

The girls individual results were: 51, Mae Gallace, 47.20 first run and 47.53 second run for 1:34.73; 60, Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, 50.94 and 50.99 for 1:41.93; 64, Hailey Jones, 55.41 and 54.76 for 1:50.17; and 66, Katelynn Colbry, 1:00.27 and 58.48 for 1:58.75.

The boys individual results were: 7, Caellen Roberts, 30.27 first run and 30.85 second run for 1:01.12; 12, Oscar Horovitz, 30.75 and 31.32 for 1:02:07; 16, Devon Smith, 31.97 and 31.75 for 1:03.72; 25, Jett Lindelof (Islesboro), 34.16 and 33.67 for 1:07.83; 27, Tanner Robinson, 34.84 and 34.59 for 1:09.43; 51, Giacomo Pellizzari, 39.31 and 40.07 for 1:19.38; 54, Emerson Brott, 50.63 and 32.00 for 1:22.63; 56, Ryan Southworth, 45.83 and 37.46 for 1:23.29; 58, Brit LaFiura, 54.13 and 32.74 for 1:26.87; 61, Cyrus Alley (Oceanside), 44.75 and 43.11 for 1:27.86; 66, J.J. Harrington, 40.54 and 50.46 for 1:31.00; 72, Thomas Mitchell, 48.43 and 48.49 for 1:36.92; 78, Oliver Kidd, 51.92 and 51.37 for 1:43.29.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.