High school swimming

Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside pool athletes hit road water

Windjammers record third dual-meet victories with wins over host Erskine Academy
By Staff | Dec 29, 2018

South China — After short holiday break from competition, Camden Hills of Rockport, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Oceanside of Rockland high school swimmers hit the road to dive back into the pool on Friday night, Dec. 28 in a meet with host Erskine Academy.

The Windjammers swept to team wins, as the girls prevailed 107-37 and boys 107-30.

Independent Panther and Mariner athletes also participated.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Farin Weidman, Kassandra Wood, Mackenzie Power, Molly Woodruff), 2:21.30.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Tor Denny, Lane Cortese, Oliver Worner, Ryan O’Farrell), 2:10.53.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 2:11.57; 3, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:25.26; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:29.47. Exhibition: Emily Grinnell, Med, 2:21.32.

Boys 200 free — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 2:00.76; 2, Oliver Worner, CH, 2:17.67; and 3, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:41.64. Exhibition: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:11.41.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 2:35.71; and 3, Mackenzie Power, CH, 2:42.84.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Tor Denny, CH, 2:30.04; and 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 2:31.74.

Girls 50 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 26.65; 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 29.19; and 3, Kassandra Wood, CH, 30.46. Exhibition: Ocean Rancourt, CH, 36.78.

Boys 50 free — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 23.58; 2, Angus Carter, CH, 25.12; and 3, Lane Cortese, CH, 28.93. Exhibition: Deven Short, CH, 56.40.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:04.93; and 2, Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:25.93.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Cameron Hedstrom, CH, 1:07.58; and 2, Tor Denny, CH, 1:09.21. Exhibition: Simon Fox, Ocean, 1:16.43.

Girls 100 free — 1, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 59.77; 3, Mackenzie Power, CH, 1:05.36; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 1:08.65. Exhibitions: Kera Griffin, CH, 1:19.67; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:23.97.

Boys 100 free — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 54.61; 4, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:14.03; and 6, Deven Short, CH, 2:07.67.

Girls 500 free — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 5:49.50; and 3, Kassandra Wood, CH, 7:07.34. Exhibition: Emily Grinnell, Med,6:19.46.

Boys 500 free — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 5:55.96; 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 6:23.88; and 3, Cameron Hedstrom, CH, 6:25.60.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Kera Griffin, Mackenzie Power, Kassandra Wood), 2:05.51; and 2, Camden Hills (Molly Woodruff, Farin Weidman, Ocean Rancourt, Katherine O’Brien), 2:07.45.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Cameron Hedstrom, Tor Denny, Ryan O’Farrell, Oliver Worner), 1:55.20.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:11.53.

Boys 100 back — 1, Angus Carter, CH, 1:03.63; and 2, Oliver Worner, CH, 1:16.22.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:18.19; and 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:23.95.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:19.17.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Sadie Woodruff, Eve Gutheinz, Katherine O’Brien), 4:12.82.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper, Angus Carter, Connor O’Farrell), 3:54.25.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.