High school swimming

Camden Hills hones and homes in on final victories

Windjammers outstroke MCI, Hyde School, Midcoast independents also strong
By Staff | Feb 04, 2019

Rockport — The Camden Hills swim team hosted its final meet of the season on Friday, Feb. 1 and the Windjammers finished their home schedule in style with four victories.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 102, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 40 and Hyde School of Bath 13. The boys team scores were: Camden Hills 85, Hyde 36 and Maine Central Institute 12.

Besides Windjammer swimmers working in the pool at the Penobscot Bay YMCA, independents from Oceanside of Rockland and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro also participated.

The individual and relay results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Katherine O’Brien, Phoebe Root, Eleanor Lincoln, Sadie Woodruff), 2:07.44; and 3, Camden Hills (Tessa Mott, Eve Gutheinz, Suzannah Richardi, Sofia Mott), 2:17.83.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Ian Sullivan, Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper), 2:17.83. Exhibition: Camden Hills (Lane Cortese, Cameron Hedstrom, Oliver Worner), 2:05.66.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:20.35; and 2, Kassandra Wood, CH, 2:32.82.

Boys 200 free — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 2:02.43; and 2, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:29.20.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 2:27.10; and 3, Mackenzie Powers, CH, 2:39.44.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 2:10.91; and 3, Oliver Worner, CH, 2:28.37. Exhibitions: Simon Fox, Ocean, 2:33.09; and Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 2:33.77.

Girls 50 free — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 28.07; and 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 29.45. Exhibitions: Isabella Tassoni, CH, 28.77; Emily Grinnell, Med, 29.31; Farin Weidman, CH, 29.72; Kassandra Wood, CH, 29.84; Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 31.89; and Kera Griffin, CH, 35.75.

Boys 50 free — 1, Charles Cooper, CH, 24.81; and 3, Ian Sullivan, CH, 26.55.

Girls 100 butterfly — 3, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:18.43; and 4, Gail Curtis, CH, 1:20.75.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Cameron Hedstrom, CH, 1:03.06. Exhibition: Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 1:11.58.

Girls 100 free — 1, Sadie Woodruff, CH, 1:00.66; and 2, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 1:00.76. Exhibition: Kaitlyn Walker-Spencer, CH, 1:11.72.

Boys 100 free — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 52.99; and 3, Deven Short, CH, 1:59.00. Exhibition: Simon Fox, Ocean, 1:00.25.

Girls 500 free — 1, Farin Weidman, CH, 6:35.43; and 2, Gail Curtis, CH, 6:57.15.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eve Gutheinz, Molly Woodruff, Mackenzie Power, Eleanor Lincoln), and Camden Hills (Sadie Woodruff, Kaitlin Walker-Spencer, Phoebe Root, Katherine O’Brien), 1:54.95.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Deven Short, Charles Cooper, Ian Sullivan, Connor O’Farrell), 2:01.07.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:15.18; and 3, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:19.91. Exhibitions: Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:16.20; and Kera Griffin, CH, 1:23.82.

Boys 100 back — 2, Angus Carter, CH, 1:03.48; and 3, Oliver Worner, CH, 1:09.33.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:17.40; and 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:23.81. Exhibition: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:20.60.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 1:09.42; and 3, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:18.40.

Girls 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Farin Weidman, Kassandra Wood, Suzannah Richardi, Isabella Tassoni), 4:36.05. Exhibition: Camden Hills (Tessa Mott, Eleanor Lincoln, Mackenzie Power), 4:24.03.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Ian Sullivan, Charles Cooper, Connor Hedstrom, Connor O’Farrell), 3:42.40; and 3, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Oliver Worner, Ryan O’Farrell, Lane Cortese), 4:24.63.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.