To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school wrestling

Camden Hills holds own, individuals excel in prestigious Spartan Invitational

For Windjammers, Henderson brothers, Andrews, Saucier pin down top-six finishes
By Staff | Jan 09, 2020

Sanford — One of the largest and prestigious high school wrestling tournaments in the Pine Tree State saw 26 squads converge on Sanford High School for the annual Spartan Invitational on Friday and Saturday, Jan. 3-4, and the Windjammers of Camden Hills were one of said teams to put their mat skills to the test.

At day's end, Camden Hills earned a 13th-place finish, led by four top-six finishers from Julian Henderson (6th at 106), Eric Andrews (4th at 113), Josh Saucier (5th at 120) and Ian Henderson (5th at 145). The Hendersons are brothers.

The team scores were: Danbury of Danbury, Conn 250, Timberlane of Plaistow, N.H. 221, Xavier of Danbury, Conn 198, Cumberland of Cumberland, R.I. 177.5, Mount Ararat/Brunswick of Topsham 107.5, Massabesic of Waterboro 91, Bonny Eagle of Standish 90.5, Wells 88, Marshwood of Berwick 70, Timberlane "B" 69, North Providence of North Providence, R.I. 67, Mountain Valley of Rumford 65.5, Camden Hills of Rockport 63, Belfast 61.5, Kennebunk 60, Biddeford/Thornton Academy 50, York 28, Abbott Tech of Danbury, Conn 24, Portland/South Portland 22, Sanford 22, Scarborough 14, Sacopee Valley of Hiram 10, Falmouth 3, North Providence "B" 1 and Belfast "B" and Camden Hills "B" no score.

The individual Camden Hills results, with Windjammer wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Julian Henderson pinned Nick Martin, Xav, at 1:14; beat James Blood, San, 4-2; was pinned by Jake DeFonce, AbTech, at 1:24; was pinned by Corbin Dias, Cum, at 1:16; and lost to Blood, 9-4. Henderson finished sixth.

113 pounds — Eric Andrews pinned Anunathaya MacDonnell, Fal, at 1:59; pinned Danny Marquis, Wells, at 1:25; was pinned by Brady Gillis, Cum, at 1:15; beat Cam Frost, BE, 10-8; and lost to Konrad Parker, Tim, 3-1, in the consolation final. Andrews finished fourth.

120 pounds — Josh Saucier beat Zack Schonhoff, Cum, 7-5; pinned Jake Rousseau, Tim, at 5:11; was pinned by Michael Rapuano, Xav, at 1:14; was pinned by Johnny Cerquiera, Dan, at 0:48; and pinned Sean Radel, Ken, at 0:29. Saucier finished fifth.

Zach Wallingford was pinned by Brycen Kowalsky, MtA, at 1:03; and lost to David Rankin, BE, 4-1.

126 pounds — Devin Hutcheson lost by major decision to Jack Carroll, Mas, 17-7; pinned Josh Pease, York, at 0:30; and was pinned by John Leavitt, Tim, at 0:46.

145 pounds — Ian Henderson pinned Tyrin Meranda, Tim, at 4:42; lost to Devon Whitemore, Bid, 9-4; won by major decision over Austin Bennett, York, 11-0; pinned Nolan Santos, Cum, at 5:43; and was pinned by Colby Isabelle, Mar, at 0:57. Henderson finished fifth.

152 pounds — Griffin Carnell was pinned by Brett Raio, MtA, at 1:47; pinned George Nelson, Tim, at 3:20; and was pinned by Quinn Moynihan, Xav, at 2:52.

170 pounds — Hayleigh Martz was pinned by Tyler Stoddard, Mas, at 0:32 in a pigtail match.

182 pounds — Henry Pharris beat Jack Roy, Xav, 7-2; was pinned by Brian White, Bel, at 3:23; pinned Alex Delaney, NP, at 2:32; and lost to Kaeleb Moley, Tim, 4-3.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.