High school wrestling

Camden Hills brings 'A' game to bear on foes to pin down league crown

Allen, Henderson, Lang grab individual titles, Andrews, Saucier second in weight divisions
By Ken Waltz | Feb 03, 2019
Courtesy of: Glenn Lang Camden Hills Regional High School on Feb. 2 after the Windjammers won the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A high school wrestling championship in Augusta.

Augusta — Like clockwork, year after year, decade after decade, regardless of class affiliation, the Windjammers of Camden Hills/Camden-Rockport put themselves in the mix for league, regional and state championships.

Did anyone expect anything different in 2018-19? Of course not.

Thus, always-talented, championship-driven Camden Hills used the strength of three individual titlists and two runners-up — along with a few third-place finishes — to capture one of the most difficult and coveted mat titles in the state — namely, being Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A champions.

The Windjammers accomplished that feat on Saturday, Feb. 2 at Cony High School.

Watch video and see photos below.

Camden Hills dominated the team competition, which should bode well for its quest to win regional and state titles in the coming weeks.

On Saturday, the Windjammers also saw Dawson Allen (132 pounds), Ian Henderson (138) and Noah Lang (145) win individual league titles.

Additionally, Eric Andrews (106) and Joshua Saucier (120) finished second in their weight divisions, while Devin Hutcheson (113) and Henry Pharris (170) were third.

The Class A team scores were: Camden Hills 178, Mount Ararat of Topsham/Brunswick 173.5, Oxford Hills of South Paris 115.5. Nokomis of Newport 94.5, Cony of Augusta 94, Morse of Bath 88, Erskine Academy of South China 86, Mount Blue of Farmington 77.5, Skowhegan 38.5, Bangor 17, Messalonskee of Oakland 7 and Gardiner 3.

Erik Jensen of  Mount Ararat/Brunswick and Shawn Totman of Cony were the league's Class A co-coaches, while Noah Dumas of Cony was Class A's outstanding wrestler.

Medomak Valley of Waldoboro won the league's Class B team title. Eli Miller and Hamilton Richards were named Class B's outstanding wrestler and coach of the year.

The meet included Class A and B teams and mat student-athletes competed together in the weight divisions before the results were broken into the two class distinctions.

The Class B team scores were: Medomak Valley 138, Belfast 65, Mount View of Thorndike 52, Winslow 31, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 27, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 19 and Oceanside 14.

Hamilton Richards of Mount View was named the league's Class B coach of the year.

Next up for Camden Hills will be the Class A North championships on Saturday, Feb. 9 at 9:30 a.m., hosted by the Windjammers in Rockport.

The individual KVAC results for Camden Hills, with Windjammer wrestlers listed first, were:

106 pounds — Eric Andrews received a first-round bye; pinned Kyle Harris, Nok, at 0:30; pinned Jake Emond, EA, at 2:18 and lost by major decision to Noah Dumas, Con, 9-0, in the championship final. Andrews finished second.

113 pounds — Devin Hutcheson received a first-round bye; pinned Gavin Readinger, Med, at 2:38; was pinned by Brycen Kowalsky, MtA/Brun, at 2:59; pinned Malik Keresey, MCI, at 1:50; and pinned Gavin Readinger, Med, at 0:29 in the consolation final. Hutcheson finished third.

120 pounds — Joshua Saucier pinned Alayna Alton, Skow, at 0:20; pinned Evan Grady, Gard, at 1:16; pinned Jonathon Lujan, Mess, at 2:39; and was pinned by Tyler Preble, Nok, at 4:38 of the championship final. Saucier finished second.

126 pounds — Kristina Kelly received a first-round bye; was pinned by Marshall Sawyer, Med, at 4:46; received a bye; and lost by major decision to Tucker Gallagher, MtB, 11-3.

132 pounds — Dawson Allen received a first-round bye; pinned Emma Fonger, MtV, at 0:55; beat Jaden David, OxH, 10-3; and beat Spencer LeClair, MtA/Brun, 8-6, in the championship final. Allen finished first.

138 pounds — Ian Henderson pinned Corbin Drake, LA, at 1:50; pinned Colby Hyde, Med, at 0:12; beat Cole Steeves, MCI, 4-2; and beat Caden Kowalsky, MtA/Brun, 4-1, in the championship final. Henderson finished first.

145 pounds — Noah Lang received a first-round bye; pinned Zech Hesseltine, Med, at 0:26; pinned Kyle Graffam, MtA/Brun, at 2:36; and pinned Hayden Nile, MtB, at 1:57 in the championship final. Lang finished first.

152 pounds — Nikita Perevalov pinned Jack Komilov, Mor, at 2:44; was pinned by Alex Fogarty, Ocean, at 3:20; pinned Riley Landry, Win, at 0:15; and was pinned by Jakob Arbour, Con, at 0:56.

160 pounds — Drew Kelly received a first-round bye; pinned Frankie Wells, OxH, at 3:42; was pinned by Cody Holman, MtA/Brun, at 3:31; and lost by forfeit to Elijah Charbonnier, Bel.

170 pounds — Henry Pharris pinned Haden Riley, OxH, at 3:16; pinned Ely Yang, Win, at 5:34; lost to Amos Hinkley, Med, 10-3; pinned Lucas Steinberger, LA, at 2:23; and beat Ely Yang, Win, 5-2, in the consolation final. Pharris finished third.

182 pounds — Justin Secotte pinned Noah Ward-Ruben, MtB, at 1:06; was pinned by Aaron Lettre, Con, at 1:27; received a bye; pinned Lucas Kelsey, LA, at 4:50; and was pinned by Tyler Cox, Med, at 2:52.

195 pounds — Kai Sassa was pinned by Brian White, Bel, at 3:22; received a bye; and was pinned by Travis May, OxH, at 0:32.

220 pounds — Max Dingle received a first-round bye; was pinned by Jeffrey Worster, OxH, at 0:40; pinned Nicholas Popp, LA, at 0:48; and was pinned by Dawson Wells, Con, at 2:58.

285 pounds — Ben MacWilliams was pinned by Brayden Doucette, Skow, at 1:18; pinned Shane Rumney, Bel, at 3:55; beat Hunter Gleason, MtB, 2-0; and was pinned by Nathaniel Fuller, MtV, at 1:14.

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference wrestling
Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference high school wrestling on Feb. 2 at Cony High School in Augusta. (Video by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ian Henderson. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ian Henderson, top, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ian Henderson, top, and Lincoln Academy's Corbin Drake. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, front, and Morse's Jack Komilov. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, left, and Morse's Jack Komilov. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Pharris, right, and Oxford Hills' Haden Riley. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Pharris, top, and Oxford Hills' Haden Riley. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Justin Secotte. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Pharris. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kai Sassa, right, and Belfast's Brian White. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kai Sassa. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kai Sassa, right, and Belfast's Brian White. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kai Sassa, bottom, and Belfast's Brian White. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills ' Ben MacWilliams, left, and Skowhegan's Brayden Doucette. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, top, and Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, right, and Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, right, and Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, right, and Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, right, and Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, top, and Medomak Valley's Gavin Readinger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, top, and Medomak Valley's Marshall Sawyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, top, and Medomak Valley's Marshall Sawyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, top, and Medomak Valley's Marshall Sawyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Dawson Allen, left, and Mount View's Emma Fonger. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Noah Lang, left, and Medomak Valley's Zech Hesseltine. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, left, and Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, top, and Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Nikita Perevalov, top, and Oceanside's Alex Fogarty. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, top, controls Medomak Valley's Marshall Sawyer. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Ben MacWilliams. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Devin Hutcheson, top. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Eric Andrews, left. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Kristina Kelly, top. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Nikita Nikita Perevalov, right. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Camden Hills' Noah Lang, left. (Courtesy of: Glenn Lang)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.