Camden Adult Coed Softball League

Four teams stay in hunt for coveted championship

Maine Cat, Yandell Construction, Smokin' Rokys, Northeast Concrete still alive in tourney
By Ken Waltz | Aug 17, 2017
Photo by: Mark Haskell Scene from Camden Adult Coed Softball League playoff game Aug. 16 between Knox County Benchwarmers and Free Press Redwings in Lincolnville. Pictured: Benchwarmers Chris Burns, front, and Jason Yates.

Camden — As summer wanes, it can only mean one thing — namely, in the coming days, the champion of the Camden Adult Coed Softball League will be crowned.

The league has completed its regular season and swung into its postseason tournament.

The playoffs have included a single- and double-elimination portion.

The final regular-season standings were: Maine Cat 11-3, Knox County Benchwarmers 10-4, Willey Wharf 10-4, Yandell Construction Hammerheads 9-4, Northeast Concrete 9-5, Free Press Redwings 9-5, Feener Pride 5-8, Smokin' Rokys 4-9, Steel Pro 4-10, French & Brawn Baggers 4-8 and Bonnie's 0-14.

However, the playoff seedings will look different than the regular-season records. That is because Knox County Benchwarmers started the double-elimination playoffs with a loss and in the loser's bracket due to a league rule's infraction from last year.

Knox County Benchwarmers dropped to the 11th seed for the postseason; thus, that moved all other teams up one spot in the standings.

The playoff standings included: Maine Cat, Willey Wharf, Yandell Construction Hammerheads, Northeast Concrete, Free Press Redwings, Feener Pride, Smokin' Rokys, Steel Pro, French & Brawn Baggers, Bonnie's and Knox County Benchwarmers.

Click for coed softball photos from this season.

The regular season included 14 games, but Feener Pride and Yandell Construction Hammerheads played 13 games.

The championship game, depending on the tourney's progress and weather considerations, is slated for Wednesday, Aug. 23.

Games are played at the Camden Snow Bowl, Lincolnville Central School and Jaycee Park on Old County Road in Rockland.

The previous three league champions were Knox County Benchwarmers, Maine Cat and Free Press Redwings.

A look at some of the upcoming playoff games and postseason results thus far:

Aug. 22 — Playoff: No. 4 Northeast Concrete-No. 7. Smokin' Rokys winner versus No. 1 Maine Cat-No. 3 Yandell Construction loser - 6 p.m. (Snow Bowl). Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 21 — Playoff: No. 4 Northeast Concrete versus No. 7. Smokin' Rokys - 6 p.m. (Snow Bowl). Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 18 — Playoff: No. 3 Yandell Construction versus No. 1 Maine Cat - 6 p.m. (Snow Bowl). Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 17 — Playoff: No. 7 Smokin' Rokys 6, No. 6 Feener Pride 5. Playoff: No. 4 Northeast Concrete 8, No. 5 Free Press Redwings 1. Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 16 — Playoff: No. 1 Maine Cat 10, No. 4 Northeast Concrete 9. Playoff: No. 5 Free Press Redwings 6, No. 11 Knox County Benchwarmers 5. Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 15 — Playoff: No. 11 Knox County Benchwarmers 29, No. 9 French & Brawn Baggers 6. Playoff: No. 3 Yandell Construction 6, No. 7 Smokin' Rokys 2. Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 14 — Playoff: No. 1 Maine Cat 5, No. 9 French & Brawn Baggers 4. Playoff: No. 6 Feener Pride 8, No. 2 Willey Wharf 7. Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 11 — Playoff: No. 4 Northeast Concrete 13, No. 5 Free Press Redwings 5. Double-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 10 — Playoff: No. 7 Smokin' Rokys 7, No. 2 Willey Wharf 1. Double-elimination portion of postseason. Playoff: No. 9 French & Brawn Baggers 17, No. 8 Steel Pro 6. Playoff: No. 11 Knox County Benchwarmers 11, No. 10 Bonnie's 4. Single-elimination portion of postseason.

Aug. 9 — Playoff: No. 3 Yandell Construction 8, No. 6 Feener Pride 5. Double-elimination portion of playoffs.

Regular-season results

French & Brawn Baggers 36, Bonnie's 0.

Knox County Benchwarmers 20, Free Press Redwings 5.

Yandell Construction 19, French & Brawn 4.

Yandell Construction 7, Smokin' Rokys 0.

Free Press Redwings 7, Feener Pride 6.

Northeast Concrete beat Bonnie's.

Smokin' Rokys 9, Northeast Concrete 6.

Steel Pro beat Bonnie's.

Willey Wharf 30, French & Brawn Baggers 2.

Feener Pride 8, Bonnie's 1.

Maine Cat 11, Free Press Redwings 9.

Knox County Benchwarmers 8, Willey Wharf 6.

Yandell Construction beat Steel Pro.

Feener Pride 19, Steel Pro 9.

Northeast Concrete 35, Bonnie's 6.

Maine Cat 9, Yandell Construction 8. (8 inns.)

Knox County Benchwarmers 12, Smokin' Rokys 6.

Northeast Concrete 9, Free Press Redwings 8. (9 inns.)

Maine Cat 7, Smokin' Rokys 4.

Knox County Benchwarmers 16, French & Brawn Baggers 1.

Steel Pro 28, Bonnie's 9.

Willey Wharf 11, Feener Pride 7.

Free Press Redwings 10, French & Brawn Baggers 6.

Knox County Benchwarmers 38, Bonnie's 0.

Maine Cat 16, Feener Pride 6.

Northeast Concrete 9, Yandell Construction 6.

Maine Cat 5, Willey Wharf 3.

Smokin' Rokys 9, Steel Pro 6.

Northeast Concrete 6, Steel Pro 5. (8 inns.)

Willey Wharf 24, Bonnie's 6.

Knox County Benchwarmers 15, Northeast Concrete 7.

Willey Wharf 29, French & Brawn 6.

Yandell Construction 9, Free Press Redwings 1.

Maine Cat 6, Knox County Benchwarmers 5. (8 inns.)

Feener Pride 3, Smokin' Rokys 1.

Knox County Benchwwarmers 8, Steel Pro 2.

Feener Pride 14, French & Brawn 13.

Free Press Redwings 12, Willey Wharf 5.

Willey Wharf 7, Yandell Construction 5.

Free Press Redwings 9, Maine Cat 7.

French & Brawn 7, Smokin' Rokys 6.

Willey Wharf 11, Steel Pro 4.

Yandell Construction 9, Feener Pride 7.

Willey Wharf 8, Maine Cat 4.

Northeast Concrete 24, French & Brawn Baggers 5.

Free Press Redwings 19, Bonnie's 0.

Smokin' Rokys 28, Bonnie's 3.

Maine Cat 14, Steel Pro 4.

Northeast Concrete 8, Feener Pride 5.

Knox County Benchwarmers 15, Smokin' Rokys 8.

Willey Wharf 11, Free Press Redwings 5.

Willey Wharf 15, Smokin' Rokys 2.

Yandell Construction 16, Knox County Benchwarmers 1.

Steel Pro beat French & Brawn Baggers.

Northeast Concrete 17, Steel Pro 4.

Maine Cat 17, Bonnie's 2.

Free Press Redwings 14, Smokin' Rokys 12.

French & Brawn Baggers 5, Yandell Construction 4.

Northeast Concrete 12, Feener Pride 10.

Steel Pro 15, French & Brawn Baggers 9.

Maine Cat 14, Feener Pride 5.

Willey Wharf 9, Northeast Concrete 4.

Yandell Construction 31, Bonnie's 3.

Knox County Benchwarmers 5, Maine Cat 3.

Feener Pride 5, Knox County Benchwarmers 4.

Free Press Redwings 13, Smokin' Rokys 9.

Maine Cat 8, French & Brawn Baggers 0.

Yandell Construction 14, Northeast Concrete 7.

Knox County Benchwarmers 9, Willey Wharf 8.

Feener Pride 14, Bonnie's 7.

Yandell Construction 6, Smokin' Rokys 5. (8 inns.)

Free Press Redwings 22, Steel Pro 4.

French & Brawn Baggers 28, Bonnie's 5.

Maine Cat 8, Northeast Concrete 2.

Free Press Redwings 7, Knox County Benchwarmers 3.

Smokin' Rokys 3, Steel Pro 1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.