To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school sports

Basketball, ice hockey playoffs provide added incentive, action

Midcoast squads to play for pod/regional COVID championships
By Staff | Mar 02, 2021
Artwork by: Holly Vanorse Spicer

Do not fret high school sports fans: Playoff basketball and ice hockey, certainly in a non-traditional sense, are around the corner.

While the 2020-21 high school winter sports seasons have been anything but conventional due to the year-old pandemic, area teams will take part in makeshift pod/regional COVID postseason events, again without spectators/fans.

In basketball, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland, Camden Hills of Rockport, Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike will be among those who participate in the Kno-Wal-Lin (Knox-Waldo-Lincoln county) COVID Basketball Tournament, while Searsport will play for the Hancock County C/D COVID Cup.

Some teams have had to drop out due to COVID-related situations.

In ice hockey, Camden Hills will play in the "Capital Area Pod" playoffs.

The final regular-season standings and playoff scenarios for area teams include:

Girls basketball

The final standings include: Oceanside 11-0, Medomak Valley 10-2, Belfast 5-7, Boothbay Region 4-7, Mount View 4-8 and Camden Hills 3-8.

The top two seeds in the Kno-Wal-Lin COVID Basketball Tournament receive first-round byes, thus, the Mariners and Panthers advance to the next round.

In the first round, No. 6 Camden Hills will play at No. 3 Belfast on Thursday, March 4 at 7 p.m. The winner will play at No. 2 Medomak Valley on Monday, March 8 at 5 p.m.

The other first-round clash was to see No. 5 Mount View play at No. 4 Boothbay on Friday, March 5 at 6 p.m., however, Boothbay has had to withdraw due to COVID-related developments.Thus, Mount View will play at No. 1 Oceanside on Monday, March 8 at 4 p.m.

The championship game is slated for Wednesday or Thursday, March 10-11 at the home of the highest seed, time to be determined.

Searsport will participate in the Hancock County C/D COVID Cup, which will begin on Monday, March 1 and conclude with a championship game on Friday, March 5.

The standings include: Deer Isle-Stonington 6-0, Searsport 7-5, Sumner of Sullivan 4-7, Bucksport 3-9 and George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 0-5.

In a prelim playoff, No. 4 Bucksport will host No. 5 GSA on Monday, March 1 at 6 p.m. The winner will play at No. 1 Deer Isle-Stonington on Friday, March 5, time to be determined.

The other semifinal playoff will see No. 2 Searsport host No. 3 Sumner on Wednesday, March 3 at 6 p.m.

The semifinal winners will meet on Saturday, March 6 at the home of the higher seed for the championship, time to be determined.

Boys basketball

The final standings include: Medomak Valley 10-2, Camden Hills 9-2, Oceanside 8-3, Mount View 8-4, Boothbay Region 4-7 and Belfast 4-8.

The top-seeded Panthers and second-seeded Windjammers will receive first-round byes.

In the first round, No. 6 Belfast will play at No. 3 Oceanside on Friday, March 5 at 4:30 p.m. The winner will play a No. 2 Camden Hills on Monday, March 8 at 5:30 p.m.

The other first-round clash was suppose to see No. 5 Boothbay at No. 4 Mount View on Friday, March 5 at 5:30 p.m., but Boothbay has withdrawn due to COVID-related reasons. Thus, Mount View will play the top-seeded Panthers on Monday, March 8 at 7 p.m.

The championship game is slated for Wednesday or Thursday, March 10-11 at the home of the highest seed, time to be determined.

Searsport will participate in the Hancock County C/D COVID Cup, which will begin on Monday, March 1 and conclude with championship game on Friday, March 5.

The standings include: Deer Isle-Stonington 5-1, Bucksport 5-6, Searsport 3-9, Sumner 0-11 and George Stevens Academy 3-3.

While GSA is 3-3, given the limited number of games the team played, the Eagles opted to occupy the final seed.

In a prelim playoff, No. 4 Sumner will host No. 5 GSA on Monday, March 1 at 6:15 p.m. The winner will play at No. 1 Deer Isle-Stonington on Wednesday, March 3 at 6:30 p.m.

The other semifinal playoff will see No. 2 Bucksport host No. 3 Searsport on Monday, March 8 at 6 p.m. (a change from the original March 4 schedule).

The semifinal winners will meet on Tuesday, March 9 for the championship, time to be determined. GSA has worked through the playoffs and will play the Searsport/Bucksport winner.

Ice hockey

Camden Hills, the only varsity hockey team in the Midcoast, finished the regular season 7-1.

The Windjammers advance to the “pod” playoff tournament, with games at the Camden National Bank Ice Vault in Hallowell.

In the tourney, which will feature Camden Hills, Cony of Augusta, Waterville-Winslow, Gardiner, Messalonskee of Oakland and Capital Region (student-athletes from Winthrop, Maranacook of Readfield, Lawrence of Fairfield and Spruce Mountain of Jay), the three former teams will comprise one division and the latter trio another.

Thus, the Windjammers will face Cony on Monday, March 8 at 8 p.m. and Waterville-Winslow on Wednesday, March 10 at 4 p.m. Cony and Waterville-Winslow also will face one another once during that span.

The team that emerges will advance to the “pod” championship — with the squad that emerged from the other “pod” — with that final to be played on Friday, March 12 at 4 p.m. at the same venue.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.
Note: If you signed up using our new subscriber portal, your username is the email address you registered with and your password is in all caps