High school tennis

As matches wind down, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Oceanside eye final net gains

By Staff | May 16, 2019
Photo by: Mark Haskell Medomak Valley's Talia Willis has her face framed by the racket of teammate Leah Wilcox on May 15 against Oceanside in high school girls tennis in Rockland. The visiting Panthers beat the Mariners 3-2.

The home stretch of the regular season for Knox and Lincoln county high school tennis teams has arrived, as squads make a final dash and push to shore up playoff regional positions.

In recent matches, Medomak Valley swept Oceanside, as the girls beat the Mariners 3-2 and boys won 5-0 on Wednesday, May 15. Additionally, the Panther girls fell to Maranacook of Readfield 4-1 on Tuesday, May 14, but notched a win over Winslow 3-2 on Monday, May 13.

The Mariners also lost their matches to Waterville on Monday, May 13, as the boys fell 5-0 and the girls 4-1.

Camden Hills split matches with Hamden Academy and Lincoln Academy of Newcastle, as the unbeaten, No. 1 boys won 5-0 over the Broncos and the girls fell 5-0 to the Eagles Thursday, May 16. The Windjammers also split with Mount Blue of Farmington, with the boys winning 4-1, and the girls falling 5-0 on Wednesday, May 15, while Camden Hills swept matches with Mount Ararat of Topsham on Monday, May 13, as the boys won 5-0 and the girls 4-1.

See more photos from Camden Hills boys and Medomak Valley/Oceanside boys and girls below.

The following is a recap of reported results.

Boys tennis

Camden Hills 5, Hampden Academy 0

At Rockport May 16, the Windjammers sailed through the Broncos.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Eliot Small, 6-0 ,6-0; Henry Cooper beat Owen Flannery, 6-3, 6-2; and Simon Fedarko beat Bryce Nickels, 3-6, 6-0, 1-0 (10-5).

In doubles, David Poutasse and Jack Lawrence beat Andrew Johnston and Will Drake, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); and Zach Markowitz and Noah Thackeray beat Liam Castrucci and Oliver Bois, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (10-0, 114.7222 points) is first in the 10-team region. The top seven teams qualify for the playoffs.

Medomak Valley 5, Oceanside 0

At Waldoboro May 15, the Panthers beat the Mariners.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Brady Marchessault, 6-0, 6-1; Amos Hinkley beat Carter Fogarty, 7-5, 6-4; and Alec Coughlin beat Michael Frost, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Nicholas Hill and Zach Cheesman beat Darik Johnson and Brady Wadsworth, 6-1, 6-0; and Ian Doughty and Josh Hagin beat Ben Poland and Jordan Lawrence, 6-2, 6-3.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (7-3, 44.3056 points) is fifth, while Oceanside (1-10, 7.7778 points) is 14th. Belfast (9-0, 102.8333 points) is first in the 16-team region. The top 11 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Camden Hills 4, Mount Blue 1

At Rockport May 15, the Windjammers stayed undefeated with a win over the Cougars.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Chris Marshall, 8-0; Henry Cooper beat Michael Gurney, 8-4; and Charlie O'Brien lost to Zach Gunther, 5-8.

In doubles, Simon Fedarko and David Poutasse beat Ryan Haszko and Aubrey Hoes, 9-8 (7-5); and Jack Lawrence and Zack Markowtiz beat Xander Platt and Ayden Beisaw, 8-1.

Camden Hills 5, Mount Ararat 0

At Rockport May 13, the Windjammers sailed past the Eagles.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Zander Chown, 6-3, 6-3; Henry Cooper beat Nicolas Holland, 6-4, 6-2; and Charlie O'Brien beat Luke Curnin, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, Simon Fedarko and David Poutasse beat Nate Kofroth and Will San Pedro, 6-3, 6-2; and Jack Lawrence and Zach Markowtiz beat Alex Liva and Mike Kane, 6-0, 6-4.

Waterville 5, Oceanside 0

At Waterville May 13, the Purple Panthers blanked the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Brady Marchessault lost to Charles Haberstock, 0-6, 1-6; Carter Fogarty lost to Mohammad Atif-Sheikh, 1-6, 1-6; and Noah Carlson lost to Adam Livshits, 0-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Darik Johnson and Brady Wadsworth lost to John Evans and Owen Evans, 1-6, 0-6; and Ben Poland and Jordan Lawrence lost to Jay Brock and Conrad Ayers, 3-6, 5-7.

Girls tennis

Lincoln Academy 5, Camden Hills 0

At Newcastle May 16, the Windjammers fell to the Eagles.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Fordyce lost to Caitlin Cass, 1-6, 2-6; Olivia Lydon lost to Fiona Liang, 0-6, 0-6; and Hannah Fiske lost to Emily Harris, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Kaitlin Heintzman and Bella Merrill lost to Harmony Ingham and Sandra Thelander, 0-6, 0-6; and Freya Johanson and Meredith Luce lost to Anastasiya Oliver and Kate Peters, 0-6, 0-6.

In a singles exhibition match, Ella Johanson lost to Selena Lin, 0-8. In a doubles exhibition match, Eryn Kaloustian and Eden Zizza lost to Ruehan Lin and Aigerim Raimbek, 0-8.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class A North, Camden Hills (2-8, 8.3333 points) is 10th, while Lewiston (10-0, 95.2778 points) is first in the 12-team region. The top eight teams qualify for the playoffs.

Medomak Valley 3, Oceanside 2

At Rockland May 15, the Panthers bested the Mariners.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Blake lost to Emma Carpenter, 2-6, 4-6; Sadie Cohen beat Alexa Barstow, 6-0, 6-1; and Michaela Staples lost to Laura Boutin, 4-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Katie Ryan and Cheyanne Greene beat Jaska Malone and Lizzie Yattaw, 6-0, 6-2; and Leah Wilcox and Talia Willis beat Lindsey Brooks and Veronica Kaluta, 6-6 (10-8), 6-4.

In the Maine Principals' Association Heal Point Standings for Class B North, Medomak Valley (4-5, 24.5833 points) is ninth, while Oceanside (1-8, 0.8333 points) is 15th. Erskine Academy of South China (7-1, 71.9444 points) is first in the 17-team region. The top 12 teams qualify for the playoffs.

Mount Blue 5, Camden Hills 0

At Farmington May 15, the Cougars snarl through the Windjammers.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Fordyce lost to Maeve Hickey, 2-8; Olivia Lydon lost to Hallie Pike, 2-8; and Hannah Fiske lost to Haley Walsh, 4-8.

In doubles, Bella Merrill and Kaitlin Heintzman lost to Kelsey Dorman and Cadence Maheux, 0-8; and Freya Johanson and Meredith Luce lost to Tricia Souther Bowering and Grace Bell, 4-8.

In a singles exhibition match, Ella Johanson lost to Calley McCourt, 7-9. In a doubles exhibition match, Anikka Reinwand and Eryn Kaloustian lost to Lilly Richards and Cassidy Strunk, 4-8.

Maranacook 4, Medomak Valley 1

At Waldoboro May 14, the Black Bears clawed through the Panthers.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Blake lost to Madelyn Dwyer, 0-8; Sadie Cohen lost to Emma Wadsworth, 4-8; and Claire Bourett lost to Ruth Murray-James, 1-8.

In doubles, Katie Ryan and Cheyanne lost to Anna Swimm and Grace Bachelder, 0-8; and Leah Wilcox and Talia Willis beat Julia Tague-LaCrone and Paige Rice, 9-7.

Medomak Valley 3, Winslow 2

At Waldoboro May 13, the Panthers edged the Black Raiders.

The individual results, with Panther players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Blake lost to Juliann Lapierre, 6-0, 5-7, 0-1; Sadie Cohen beat Desiree Veilleux, 6-2, 6-2; and Claire Bourett lost to Elizabeth Farnham, 6-7, 3-6.

In doubles, Katie Ryan and Cheyanne Greene beat Elyse St. Pierre and Haley Twitchell, 6-2, 6-3; and Leah Wilcox and Elle Ashmore beat Suzy Bryan and Lydia McCann, 6-0, 6-3.

Camden Hills 4, Mount Ararat 1

At Topsham May 13, the Windjammers secured their second victory of the season.

The individual results, with Windjammer players listed first, were: In singles, Chloe Fordyce beat Carolina Razera, 6-0, 6-2; Hannah Fiske beat Grace Trebilcock, 6-3, 6-3; and Kaitlin Heintzman lost to Emily Davison, 1-6, 6-3, 3-6.

In doubles, Bella Merrill and Meredith Luce beat Riley Robertson and Bethany Dube, 6-4, 6-2; and Freya Johanson and Ella Johanson beat Kaitlyn Doughty and Emma Soule, 3-6, 7-6, 10-7.

In an exhibition match, Anikka Reinwand and Eryn Kaloustian beat Zhanna Jubanova and Anna Cox, 8-4.

Waterville 4, Oceanside 1

At Rockland May 13, the Purple Panthers beat the Mariners.

The individual results, with Mariner players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter lost to Inga Zimba, 0-6, 3-6; Alexa Barstow lost to Belen Gonzalez, 1-6, 2-6; and Laura Boutin lost to Amna Sheikh, 0-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Lindsey Brooks and Veronica Kaluta lost to Lauren Smith and Kiera Gilman, 0-6, 0-6; and Lizzie Yattaw and Jaska Malone beat Jasmine Liberty and Estephanie Baez, 3-6, 6-6 (8-3), 6-6 (9-7).

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Camden Hills' Charlie O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Simon Fedarko. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Charlie O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Cooper. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' David Poutasse. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Charlie O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Charlie O'Brien. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' David Poutasse, left, and Simon Fedarko. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Zach Markowitz. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jack Lawrence, right, and Zach Markowtiz. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Cooper. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Jack Lawrence. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Camden Hills' Henry Cooper. (Photo by: Zack Miller)
Oceanside's Brady Wadsworth. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Darik Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill, left, and Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill, right, and Zach Cheesman. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Nicholas Hill. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Brady Wadsworth. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Darik Johnson. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Carter Fogarty. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Amos Hinkley. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Katie Ryan, right, and Cheyanne Greene. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Cheyanne Greene. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Lindsey Brooks. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Lindsey Brooks. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Alexa Barstow. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Lindsey Brooks. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Alexa Barstow. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Talia Willis, left, and Leah Wilcox. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Sadie Cohen. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Leah Wilcox, left, and Talia Willis. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Talia Willis. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Talia Willis. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Leah Wilcox. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Leah Wilcox. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Veronica Kaluta. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Veronica Kaluta. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Lindsey Brooks. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Veronica Kaluta. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Veronica Kaluta. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Laura Boutin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Michaela Staples. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Michaela Staples. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Laura Boutin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Laura Boutin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Laura Boutin. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Michaela Staples. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Michaela Staples. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Michaela Staples. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Emma Carpenter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Emma Carpenter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Emma Carpenter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Emma Carpenter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Emma Carpenter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Oceanside's Emma Carpenter. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Chloe Blake. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Chloe Blake. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Chloe Blake. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Chloe Blake. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Chloe Blake. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Medomak Valley's Chloe Blake. (Photo by: Mark Haskell)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.