To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

High school skiing

Alpine, Nordic snow athletes enjoy slope, trail success

Roberts, Horovitz, Smith, LaFiura finish among top 10
By Staff | Jan 17, 2020

Farmington — The Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic ski teams hit the slopes and trails on Wednesday, Jan 15 at Titcomb Mountain, as the boys Alpine team gated to a victory.

On the slopes, the Windjammer boys amassed 781 points and finished first among nine team and the girls eighth among nine squads, while on the trails, the girls finished sixth among 10 teams and the boys ninth among 10 squads.

The following is a recap of the meets:

Alpine

The boys team scores were: Camden Hills 781, Maranacook of Readfield 774, Mount Blue of Farmington 763, Skowhegan 719, Hampden Academy 710, Spruce Mountain of Jay 358, Mount Ararat of Topsham 334, Gardiner 324 and Islesboro 190.

The girls team scores were: Mount Blue 781, Maranacook 775, Spruce Mountain 736, Hampden Academy 710, Mount Ararat 703, Bangor 697, Skowhegan 681, Camden Hills 663 and Brewer 174.

The individual Camden Hills boys results were: 3, Caellen Roberts, 41.42 first run and 40.99 second run for 1:22.41; 5, Oscar Horovitz, 42.00 and 42.50 for 1:24.50; 6, Devon Smith, 42.12 and 42.91 for 1:25.03; 9, Brit LaFiura, 42.62 and 43.79 for 1:26.41; 17, Rhys White, 47.71 and 47.09 for 1:34.80; 20, Tanner Robinson, 49.75 and 47.87 for 1:37.62; 38, J.J. Harrington, 54.32 and 55.58 for 1:49.90; 46, Thomas Mitchell, 1:02.10 and 1:02.87 for 2:04.97; and 53, Oliver Kidd, 1:13.41 and 1:17.00 for 2:30.41.

The individual Camden Hills girls results were: 21, Abigail Williams, 50.59 and 53.33 for 1:43.92; Mae Gallace, 1:01.00 and 1:00.87 for 2:01.87; Lizzie Larsen-Leavins, 1:08.83 and 1:09.05 for 2:17.88; 48, Hailey Jones, 1:18.81 and 1:22.09 for 2:40.90; and 54, Katelyn Colbry, 1:51.28 and 1:28.60 for 3:19.88.

Nordic

The girls team scores were: Mount Blue 794, Maranacook 762, Mount Ararat 753, Leavitt of Turner 746, Winthrop 706, Camden Hills 704, Edward Little of Auburn 340, Mount Abram of Strong 184, Dirigo of Dixfield 168 and Spruce Mountain 164.

The boys team scores were: Mount Blue 775, Edward Little 759, Leavitt 744, Mount Abram 735, Maranacook 730, Oxford Hills of South Paris 693, Spruce Mountain 669, Dirigo 664, Camden Hills 338 and St. Dominic of Auburn 192.

The individual Camden Hills girls results were: 24, Allie Gill, 19:41.9; 27, Elsie Hildreth, 20:10.1; 33, Claire Wyman, 20:55.9; 40, Alley Johnson, 22:34.4; 42, Shiyan Kesser, 23:08.5; 45, Katie Thorn, 24:36.6; 46, Delia Cognard, 26:25.5; and 49, Chloe Cognard, 28:59.4.

The individual Camden Hills boys results were: 28, Ian Orsmond, 17:22.6; and 42, Wilson Gray, 18:50.3;

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.