Stock car racing

50 years: Look back, ahead for Wiscasset Speedway

Hopkins earns racing spirit award, other Knox, Waldo, Lincoln county drivers excel in 2018
By Staff | Mar 17, 2019
Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com Will Collins of Waldoboro.

Wiscasset — Wiscasset Speedway is about to embark on its 50th anniversary season and considerable excitement expects to happen in the future and much happened at the end of last season.

The track officially will open for the season on Saturday, April 20 at 2 p.m. and reveal its inaugural hall-of-fame class on July 27.

Click to go to the Wiscasset Speedway website.

See random of photos from 2018 races below.

The following are the 2018 award winners at the track: Ron Bryant Integrity award: David Thompson. Racing spirit award: Paul Hopkins. Pit crew of the year: Melcher Racing. Promoter award: Doug Churchill. Volunteers of the year: Merton Campbell/Mike Warren. Four season synthetic driver of the year: Andrew McLaughlin.

Sportsmanship awards — Pro Stock: Kevin Douglass; Late Model: Andrew McLaughlin; Modified: Wayne Allard; Super Street: Mike Hodgkins; Strictly Street: Glenn Reynolds; Outlaw Mini: Jake Hendsbee; Thunder 4 Mini: Michael Golding; and 4-Cylinder Pro: P.J. Merrill.

Improvement awards — Pro Stock: Cody Tribbett; Late Model: Megan Frost; Modified: Brian Treadwell; Super Street: David Thompson; Strictly Street: Jonathan Emerson; Outlaw Mini: Scott Trask; Thunder 4 Mini: Ryan Soule; and 4-Cylinder Pro: Taylor Layne.

Perseverance awards  — Pro Stock: Shane Lane; Late Model: Ben Erskine; Modified: Tom Young; Super Street: Neil Evans; Strictly Street: Shawn Austin; Outlaw Mini: Shane Smith; Thunder 4 Mini: David Greenleaf; and 4-Cylinder Pro: Nicole Benincasa.

Rookies of year — Pro Stock: James Barker; Late Model: Logan Melcher; Modified: Spencer Vaughn; Super Street: Jeff Davis; Strictly Street: Brad Erskine; Outlaw Mini: Ryan Kenniston; Thunder 4 Mini: Cameron Campbell; and 4-Cylinder Pro: Dominic Curit.

The final point totals in each division for 2018 were:

Cahill Tire 4-Cyl. Pro — 1, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon, 546; 2, Larry Melcher, Jay, 534; 3, Dominic Curit, Saco, 530; 4, Taylor Layne, Phillips, 518; 5, P.J. Merrill, Canton, 506; 6, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton, 454; 7, Hayden Norris, West Gardiner, 452; 8, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb, 440; 9, Max Rowe, Turner, 402; 10, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson, and Jet Decker, Chesterville, 286; 12, Mike Kibbin, Lisbon, 264; 13, Craig Dunn, Strong, 192; and 14, Wayne Ripley, Thomaston, 36.

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman — 1, Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington, 534; 2, Chris Thorne, Sidney, 490; 3, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty, 462; 4, Will Collins, Waldoboro, 460; 5, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, 416; 6, Cody Verrill, Richmond, 388; 7, Ben Erskine, Fairfield, 356; 8, Frank Moulton, Clinton, 334; 9, Logan Melcher, Fayette, and Tyler Robbins, Montville, 332; 11, Brandon Fowler, Rome, 326; 12, Alex Waltz, Walpole, 278; 13, Daren Ripley, Thomaston, 258; 14, Shane Kaherl, Jay, 242; 15, James Osmond, Wiscasset, 216; 16, Shane Clark, Winterport, 190; 17, Bill Pinkham, Wiscasset, 184; 18, James Barker, Jay, 180; 19, Bryan Robbins, Montville, 168; 20, Richard Jordan, Kingfield, 154; 21, Mike Moody, Topsham, 116; 22, Megan Frost, Montville, 108; 23, Bryan Lancaster, Skowhegan, 100; 24, Gerald Frost, Montville, 84; 25, D.C. Alexander, Carmel, 70; 26, J.R. Robinson, Steuben, 66; 27, Bobby Segar, Frankfort, 60; 28, Dana Wilbur, Frankfort, 54; 29, Danny Smart, Buxton, 34; 30, Luke Romanoski, Freemont, and Trey Brown, Winterport, 32; 32, Gary Thorne, Sidney, 30; 33, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 26; 34, Brad Bellows, China, 22; 35, Ben Ashline, Fairfield, Dave Farrington Jr., Jay, Dylan Street, Old Town, Steve Barker, Jay, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, Mike Hopkins, Hermon, Steve Minott, Windham, Steve Bridge, Mendon, Vt., and James Grover Jr., Newcastle, 20; 44, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb, 16; 45, Todd Lawrence, Levant, 10; 46, Jerry Robbins, Montville, 8; and 47, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 0.

K&A Property Services Modified — 1, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich, 580; 2, Nick Reno, West Bath, 540; 3, Spencer Vaughan, Canton, 432; 4, Brian Treadwell, Hancock, 398; 5, Allen Moeller, Dresden, 366; 6, Mike Brown, Hope, 282; 7, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 258; 8, Richard Jordan, Kingfield, 246; 9, Wayne Allard, Stetson, 198; 10, Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset, 190; 11, Joe Williams, Woolwich, 182; 12, Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk, 124; 13, Joe Treadwell, Hancock, 38; and 14, Tom Young, Freeport, 36.

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Mini — 1, Jimmy Childs, Leeds, 512; 2, Rob Greenleaf, West Bath, 510; 3, Jake Hendsbee, Whitefield, 508; 4, Brent Roy, Vassalboro, 504; 5, Scott Trask, Richmond, 488; 6, Zack Audet, Oakland, 396; 7, Shane Smith, Augusta, 276; 8, Ryan Kenniston, Smithfield, 234; 9, Brian Doloff, Jay, 164; 10, Matt Glidden, Chelsea, 158; 11, Dixon Smith, Augusta, 108; 12, Paul Shorette, Unity, 76; 13, Leo Hatch, Augusta, 72; 14, Brian Burr, Brunswick, 38; 15, Mike Wilson, Chelsea, 36; 16, Mike Delano, Woolwich, 34; and 17, Dan Morris, Auburn, George Fortin, Greene, Caleb Bernachez, Vassalboro, Chris Watkins, Oakland, Ben Krauter, Gorham, and Cody Leblanc, Berlin, N.H., 20.

Serv Pro of Biddeford Pro Stocks — 1, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset, 612; 2, Kevin Douglass, Sidney, 574; 3, Kevin Morse, Woolwich, 528; 4, Cody Tribbett, Richmond, 416; 5, David Farringon, Jay, 382; 6, Daren Ripley, Thomaston, 352; 7, Shane Lane, North Anson, 334; 8, Jamie Wright, Woolwich, 320; 9, James Barker, Jay, 300; 10, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson, 270; 11, Barry Poulin, Clinton, 260; 12, Ajay Picard, Palmyra, 228; 13, Nate Tribbett, Richmond, 210; 14, James Osmond, Wiscasset, 206; 15, Nick Reno, West Bath, 204; 16, Jeremy Whorff, Bath, 194; 17, Joe Decker, Chesterville, 152; 18, Travis Dunbar, Auburn, 140; 19, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth, 124; 20, Charlie Colby, Newcastle, 120; 21, Brandon Sprague, Edgecomb, 96; 22, Brian Whitney, Etna, and Jamie Peaslee, Jefferson, 92; 24, Chris Ryan, Newburgh, and Phil Richardson, Hermon, 74; 26, Travis Poulliot, China, 66; 27, Shawn Knight, South Paris, 64; 28, Travis Benjamin, Morrill, 46; 29, Ken Beaslee, Richmond, 34; 30, Wes Turner, Freedom, 32; 31, Ryan Modery, Hermon, and Anthony Milano, Skowhegan, 26; and 33, Mike Hopkins, Hermon, Garrett Hall, Scarborough, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin, Kelly Moore, Scarborough, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty, Adam Polvinen, Hebron, Josh St. Clair, Liberty, Ed Drake, Vassalboro, Jeff Burgess, East Madison, Brandon Bailey, Wiscasset, Scott Delano, Friendship, and Nick Jenkins, Brownville, 20.

Norm's Used Cars Strictly Streets — 1, Kyle Hewins, Leeds, 528; 2, Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus, 472; 2, Zach Emerson, Sabattus, 472; 4, Brad Erskine, Solon, 420; 5, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock, 408; 6, Glenn Reynolds, Turner, 406; 7, Kimberly Knight, Chesterville, 390; 8, Maurice Young, Chelsea, 294; 9, Jeff Alley, Machias, 266; 10, Kurt Hewins, Leeds, 262; 11, Ray Letellier, Buxton, 190; 12, Paul Hopkins, Camden, 186; 13, Ethan Dinsmore, Hope, and Dave Whittier, Poland, 180; 15, Bryan Robbins, Montville, 170; 16, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset, 152; 17, Ryan Hewins, Leeds, 146; 18, Dean Rice, Nobleboro, 110; 19, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson, 56; 20, Ryan Ripley, Rockland, and James Grover, Newcastle, 44; 22, Lewis Anderson, Hollis, 40; 23, Zach Bowie, Turner, 38; 24, Billy Childs Jr., Leeds, and Cole Watson, Naples, 34; 26, Jim Davis, Sabattus, and Jerry Robbins, Montville, 32; 28, John Knapp, Bowdoin, 30; 29, Tyson Jordan, Oxford, Michael Haynes, Livemore Falls, and Ray Dinsmore, Sanford, 28; 32, Joe Morse, Buxton, and Rick Spaulding, Lisbon, 26; and 34, Jason Gammon, Hollis, 24.

Maxwell’s Market Super Streets — 1, Michael Harrison, Durham, 572; 2, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson, 568; 3, Neil Evans, Randolph, 458; 4, Jason Oakes, Boothbay, and Jeff Davis, Woolwich, 430; 6, David Thompson, Jefferson, 418; 7, Bob Crocker, Freeport, 392; 8, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset, 360; 9, Zac Poland, Woolwich, 304; 10, Cory Creamer, Randolph, 266; 11, Mark Lucas, Harpswell, 216; 12, Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset, 214; 13, Sean Johnson, Oakland, 176; 14, Tyler Bailey, Wiscasset, 140; 15, Bouncer Knight, Jay, 102; 16, Steve Minott, Windham, 98; 17, Mike St. Pierre, Buxton, 64; 18, Cody Buzzell, Madison, 50; 19, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset, 38; 20, Joe Pastore, Gorham, 32; and 21, Charlie Sanborn, Scarborough, 20.

Thunder 4 Mini — 1, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset, 586; 2, Michael Golding, Pownal, 574; 3, David Greenleaf, Brunswick, 546; 4, Spencer Sweatt, Albion, 490; 5, Cameron Campbell, New Gloucester, 454; 6, Brian Burr, Brunswick, 428; 7, Howie Roberts, Jay, 322; 8, Ryan Soule, Union, 314; 9, Caleb Emerson-Mains, Richmond, 292; 10, Travis Poulliot, Winslow, 284; 11, Curtis Anderson, Richmond, 260; 12, David Cook, Jay, 182; 13, Devan Robinson, Warren, 176; 14, Zach Audet, Oakland, 168; 15, Brian Doloff, Jay, 144; 16, Nick Morton, Woolwich, 128; 17, Tristan Shea, Richmond, 118; 18, Cody Robbins, Palermo, 92; 19, James Grover, Newcastle, 88; 20, Joe Katula, Lisbon, Brandon Varney, Auburn, and Jacoby Perry, Pittston, 84; 23, Brandon Lizotte, Lebanon, 76; 24, Gil Cote, Winslow, 74; 25, Justin Larsen, Waterford, 48; 26, Doug Degroat, Oxford, 44; 27, Derek McKeen, Windham, 42; 28, Keith Drost, Stetson, 40; 29, Donal Mooney, New Gloucester, 38; 30, Lance Chapman, Benton and Adam Oneil, no town given, 36; 30, Jim Emmons, Lebanon, 36; 33, Greg Gibbs, Richmond, 32; 34, Matt Myshrall, Dresden, 26; and 35, Butch Keene, Turner, and Keith Rankin, Pittston, 0.

According to the Wiscasset Speedway website, the approach of the 2019 season comes the news of changes in race control. The first change is the addition of co-race directors Shawn Kimball and Cynthia Tebbetts.

The other change introduces former corner official Nate Sennett as lead flagman. Kimball is a two-time Mini Stock champion as part of an 18-year career at Wiscasset. Following his retirement from racing, Kimball served as the track’s official in the tower last season.

“Shawn’s racing knowledge and experience combined with his calm demeanor in the chaos of a race make him the perfect candidate to move up to the race Director role.” said Ken Minott, track promoter.

Tebbetts, while new to Wiscasset, brings a wealth of experience to the job of race director, Minott said. Over her long career, she has worked in race control calling the shots for Lee USA Speedway, Granite State Pro Stock Series, and most recently NEMA (North East Midget Association).

“Wiscasset quickly became one of my favorite stops on the NEMA tour.” said Tebbetts, “I love the fans, the officials, and the ever-improving facilities. I’m excited at the opportunity to join the team."

The plan for 2019 is for the two to split the race director duties. While there will be a little crossover during the season, Kimball will primarily handle Group 1 and Tebbetts will concentrate primarily on Group 2.

Minott added “with these two sharing the race director duties, it should give us great flexibility and help reduce the burnout that commonly comes with the stress of this job”

Along with the addition of Tebbetts and Kimball, Wiscasset Speedway will feature a new face on the flag stand. Nate Sennett will move from his recent post as turn 3/4 official to take over head flagman duties. This comes with the departure of former flagman Ron Whitcomb at the conclusion of the 2018 season.

Sennett has had prior experience flagging go-karts and auto clubs, but this will be his first shot at waving flags at this level.

“While he may be a little short on experience, we’re confident Nate will be up to the challenge,” Minott said. “He’s always eager to take on new challenges and learns quickly. Combine that with the leadership and experience he’ll have behind him in the tower and I think we’ll be in good shape … and no he won’t be a puppet. He’ll be in charge of his own flags and will work closely with Cynthia and Shawn to put on the most competitively fair races."

Along with Sennett, veteran backstretch official Shawn Dickinson will continue to serve in his role as backup flagman.

Wiscasset Speedway kicks off the 2019 season on Saturday, April 20 with Group 1 in action, highlighted by Serv Pro of Biddeford Saco Prostocks, Maxwell’s Market Super Streets, Cahill Tire 4-Cylinder Pros, and Thunder 4 Minis.

End-of-season 2018 results

Oct. 6

ServPro of Biddeford/Saco Pro Stocks (40 laps) — 1, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 2, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 3, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 4, Joe Decker, Chesterville; 5, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson; 6, Shane Lane, North Anson; 7, Cody Verrill, Woolwich; 8, Travis Poulliot, China; 9, Brandon Bailey, Wiscasset; 10, Brandon Sprague, Boothbay; 11, David Farrington, Jay; and 12, Anthony Milano, Skowhegan.

Wood Pellet Warehosue Late Model Sportsman (40 laps) — 1, Will Collins, Waldoboro; 2, Dave Farrington, Jay; 3, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 4, Chris Thorne, Sidney; 5, Ben Erskine, Fairfield; 6, Cody Verrill, Woolwich; 7, Frank Moulton, Clinton; and 8, Bryan Robbins, Montville.

K&A Property Services Modifieds (30 laps) — 1, Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk; 2, Michael Brown, Hope; 3, Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 4, Tom Young, Freeport; 5, Wayne Allard, Stetson; 6, Brian Treadwell, Hancock; 7, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; and 8, Richard Jordan, Kingfield.

Maxwells Market Super Streets (25 laps) — 1, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 2, Michael Harrison, Durham; 3, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 4, Kenny Harrison, Durham; 5, David Thompson, Jefferson; 6, Ryan Phillips, Buxton; 7, Wyatt Oakes, Boothbay; 8, Neil Evans Jr., Randolph; and 9, Jeff Davis, Woolwich.

Norm’s Used Cars Strictly Streets (25 laps) — 1, Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 2, Brad Erskine, Solon; 3, Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; 4, Bill Childs Jr., Leeds; 5, Glenn Reynolds, Turner; 6, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 7, Bryan Robbins, Montville; 8, Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus; 9, John Knapp, Bowdoin; and 10, Richard Spaulding, Lisbon.

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Mini/Thunder 4 Mini (Combined race, 25 laps) — 1, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 2, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 3, Devan Robinson, Warren; 4, Douglas Degroat, Oxford; 5, Jacoby Perry, Pittston; 6, David Cook, Jay; 7, Cam Childs, Leeds; 8, Jimmy Childs, Leeds; and 9, Zach Audet, Skowhegan.

Cahill Tire 4-Cylinder Pro (25 laps) — 1, Max Rowe, Turner; 2, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; 3, PJ Merrill, Canton; 4, Jet Decker, Chesterville; 5, Dominic Curit, Saco; 6, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton; and 7, Taylor Lane, Phillips.

Sept. 29

Amsoil Dominator Strictly Shootout (50 laps) — 1, Kurt Hewins, Leeds; 2, Jonathon Emerson, Sabattus; 3, Maurice Young, Chelsea; 4, Nate Leavitt, Sabattus; 5, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock; 6, Ryan Ripley, Thomaston; 7, Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; 8, Brad Erskine, Solon; 9, Jordan Russell, Norway; 10, Jason Gammon, Hollis; 11, Dan Brown, Peru; 12, Richard Spaulding, Lisbon; 13, Jim Davis, Sabattus; 14, Mac Hannon, Washington; 15, Chazz Briggs, Westbrook; 16, Travis Burrows, Harrison; 17, Dylan Varney, Windham; 18, Lewis Anderson, Hollis; 19, Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 20, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 21, Dean Rice, Nobleboro; 22, Ethan Dinsmore, Hope; 23, Derrick Burnham, Gorham; and 24, Merrill Chapman, Camden.

K&A Property Services Modified (30 laps) — 1, Nick Reno, West Bath; 2, Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk; 3, Michael Brown, Hope; 4, Allan Moeller, Dresden; 5, Wayne Allard, Stetson; 6, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 7, Brian Treadwell, Hancock; 8, Spencer Vaughan, Canton; and 9, Richard Jordan, Kingfield.

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Minis (25 laps) — 1, Brent Roy, Vassalboro; 2, Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; 3, Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 4, Matt Glidden, Chelsea; 5, Jimmy Childs, Leeds; and 6, Ryan Keniston, Smithfield.

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman (40 laps) — 1, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 2, Will Collins, Waldoboro; 3, Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 4, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 5, Frank Moulton, Clinton; 6, Chris Thorne, Sidney; 7, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; 8, Branden Fowler, Rome; 9, Shane Clark, Winterport; 10, Cody Verrill, Woolwich; 11, Ben Erskine, Fairfield; 12, Tyler Robbins, Montville; 13, Mark  Lucas, Harpswell; 14, Mike Moody, Topsham; 15, DC Alexander, Carmel; 16, Alex Waltz, Walpole; 17, Bryan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 18, Conner Wenners, Edgecomb; 19, James Osmond, Rome; 20, Bryan Robbins, Montville; and 21, Logan Melcher, Fayette.

Sept. 21

ServPro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stocks (40 laps) — 1, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 2, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 3, David Farrington, Jay; 4, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 5, Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 6, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 7, Nate Tribbett, Richmond; 8, Shane Lane, North Anson; 9, Travis Poulliot, China; 10, Brandon Sprague, Boothbay; 11, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 12, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson; and 13, Anthony Milano, Skowhegan.

Maxwell’s Market Super Streets (25 laps) — 1, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 2, Michael Harrison, Durham; 3, David Thompson, Jefferson; 4, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 5, Jeff Davis, Woolwich; 6, Bob Crocker, Freeport; 7, Neil Evans Jr., Randolph; 8, Brett Osmond, Wiscasset; 9, Cory Creamer, Wiscasset; 10, Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 11, Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset.

Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps) — 1, David Cook, Jay; 2, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 3, Justin Larsen, Waterford; 4, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 5, Jacoby Perry, Pittston; 6, Cameron Campbell, New Gloucester; 7, James Grover Jr., Newcastle; 8, Ryan Soule, Union; 9, Michael Golding, Pownal; 10, Gill Cote, Winslow; 11, David Greenleaf, Brunswick; 12, Brian Burr, Brunswick; and 13, Howard Roberts, Jay.

Amsoil Nelcar Legends (25 laps) — 1, Jake Matheson, Hillsboro, N.H.; 2, Shaun Buffington, Plainfield, Conn.; 3, Austin Macdonald, Nova Scotia, Canada; 4, Mathew Bourgoine, Stetson; 5, Colby Meserve, Buxton; 6, Trent Goodrow, Carver, Mass.; 7, Casey Call, Pembroke, N.H.; 8, Bobby Weymouth, Topsham; 9, Nick Calvert, Steep Falls; 10, Peter Craig, Poland; 11, Thomas Searles, Upton, Mass.; 12, David Kinney, Skowhegan; 13, Russ Godbout, Mount Vernon; 14, Ryan Rice, Biddeford; and 15, Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, Mass.

Sept. 8

NEMA Lites (50 laps) — 1, Ryan Locke, Chester, N.H.; 2, Richie Coy, Haskell, N.J.; 3, Dan Cugini, Marshfield, Mass.; 4, Ben Mikitarain, Northborough, Mass.; 5, Randy Cabral, Kingston, Mass.; 6, Jake Trainor, Medway, Mass.; 7, Kyle Valeri, Monument Beach, Mass.; 8, Kevin Park, Plainville, Mass.; 9, Jim Cataldo, Sterling, Mass.; 10, Paul Scally, Raynham, Mass.; 11, Avery Stoehr, Lakeville, Mass.; 12, Matthew Merry, Plaistow, N.H.; and 13, Christopher Vose, Gloversville, N.Y.

NEMA Midgets (25 laps) — 1, Avery Stoehr, Lakeville, Mass.; 2, Randy Cabral, Kingston, Mass.; 3, John Zych, Mendon, Mass.; 4, Jim Chambers, Atkinson, N.H.; 5, Todd Bertrand, Danielson, Conn.; 6, Alan Chambers, Atkinson, N.H.; 7, Doug Cleveland, Sudbury, Mass.; 8, Paul Scally, Raynham, Mass.; 9, Joey Payne, Fairlawn, N.J.; 10, Mike Horn, No town given; 11, Andy Lunt, No town given; and 12, Dan Cugini, Marshfield, Mass.

ServPro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stock (40 laps, makeup) — 1, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 2, David Farrington, Jay; 3, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 4, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 5, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 6, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson; and 7, Cody Tribbett, Richmond.

Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps) — 1, Michael Golding, Pownal; 2, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 3, David Greenleaf, Brunswick; 4, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 5, Jacoby Perry, Pittston; 6, Derek McKeen, Windham; 7, Cameron Campbell, New Gloucester; 8, Howard Roberts, Jay; 9, Ryan Soule, Union; 10, Greg Gibbs, Richmond; 11, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 12, James Grover Jr., Newcastle; 13, Brian Burr, Brunswick; 14, Brian Dolloff, Jay; and 15, Cody Robbins, Palermo.

Cahill Tire 4-Cyl. Pro (25 laps) — 1, Hayden Norris, West Gardiner; 2, Dominic Curit, Saco; 3, Max Rowe, Turner; 4, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 5, Larry Melcher, Jay; 6, Taylor Lane, Phillips; 7, PJ Merrill, Canton; 8, Jet Decker, Chesterville; 9, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb; 10, Nicole Benincasa, Buxon; and 11, Mike Kibben, Lisbon.

Maxwells Market Super Streets (25 laps) — 1, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 2, Michael Harrison, Durham; 3, Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 4, Cody Buzzell, Madison; 5, Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset; 6, David Thompson, Jefferson; 7, Neil Evans Jr., Randolph; 8, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; and 9, Jeff Davis, Woolwich.

ServPro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stock (40 laps) — 1, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 2, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 3, David Farrington, Jay; 4, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 5, Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 6, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 7, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 8, Shane Lane, North Anson; 9, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson; and 10, Travis Poulliot, China.

Sept. 1-2

2018 Boss Hogg 150 Pro Stock (150 laps) — 1, Mike Hopkins, Bangor; 2, Garrett Hall, Scarborough; 3, David Farrington, Jay; 4, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 5, Scott Chubbuck, Bowdoin; 6, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 7, Kelly Moore, Scarborough; 8, Joe Decker, Chesterville; 9, Jeremy Whorff, Bath; 10, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; 11, Shane Lane, North Anson; 12, Travis Benjamin, Morrill; 13, Adam Polvenin, Hebron; 14, Andy Saunders, Ellsworth; 15, Nate Tribbett, Richmond; 16, Brian Whitney, Pittsfield; 17, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 18, Shawn  Knight, South Paris; 19, Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 20, Brandon Sprague, Boothbay; 21, Ed Drake, Vassalboro; 22, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 23, Ajay Picard, Palmyra; 24, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 25, Nick Reno, West Bath; 26, Jeff Burgess, Fairfield; 27, James Barker, Jay; 28, Brandon Bailey, Wiscasset; 29, Barry Poulin, Clinton; 30, Scott Delano, Friendship; and 31, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson.

K&A Property Services Modifieds (40 laps) — 1, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 2, Wayne Allard, Stetson; 3, Nick Reno, West Bath; 4, Allan Moeller, Dresden; 5, Richard Jordan, Kingfield; 6, Mark Lucas, Freeport; 7, Wayne Whitten Jr., Kennebunk; and 8, Brian Treadwell, Canton.

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Mini Madness (75 laps) — 1, Cody Leblanc, Berlin, N.H.; 2, Brent Roy, Vassalboro; 3, Scott Trask, Richmond; 4, Ryan Keniston, Augusta; 5, Kalib Bernatchez, Vassalboro; 6, Dan Morris, Auburn; 7, Ben Krauter, Gorham; 8, Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; 9, Jimmy Childs, Leeds; 10, Jake Hensbee, Whitefield; 11, Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 12, Shane Smith, Augusta; 13, Matt Glidden, Chelsea; 14, George Fortin, Greene; and 15, Chris Watkins, Oakland.

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman (40 laps) — 1, Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 2, Will Collins, Waldoboro; 3, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 4, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; 5, Chris Thorne, Sidney; 6, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 7, Cody Verrill, Richmond; 8, James Barker, Turner; 9, Logan Melcher, Fayette; 10, Tyler Robbins, Montville; 11, Bryan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 12, Richard Jordan, Kingfield; 13, Alex Waltz, Walpole; 14, Shane Kaherl, Jay; 15, Bryan Robbins, Montville; 16, Mike Moody, Topsham; 17, Megan Frost, Montville; 18, Bill Pinkham, Wiscasset; and 19, Frank Moulton, Clinton.

Amsoil Nelcar Legends (25 laps) — 1, Austin Teras, Windham; 2, Luke LeBrun, Newton, Mass.; 3, Casey Call, Pembroke, N.H.; 4, Jake Matheson, Hillsboro, N.H.; 5, Trent Goodrow, Carver, Mass.; 6, Mathew Bourgoine, Stetson; 7, Colby Meserve, Buxton; 8, Eric LeBrun, Newton, Mass.; 9, Chris  Burgess, Buckfield; 10, Shaun Buffington, Plainfield, Conn.; 11, Bobby Weymouth, Topsham; 12, Nick Calvert, Steep Falls; 13, Cory Hall, Jolicoure, N.B.; 14, Peter Craig, Poland; 15, Colby Benjamin, Belmont; 16, Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, Mass.; 17, Ed Getty, Gray; 18, Thomas Searles, Upton, Mass.; 19, Russ Godbout, Mount Vernon; 20, Thomas Everson, Gilmanton, N.H.; and 21, Kevin Girard, Jr., Old Orchard Beach.

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman/Dash for the Cash (20 laps) — 1, Logan Melcher, Fayette; 2, Frank Moulton, Clinton; 3, Bill Pinkham, Wiscasset; 4, James Barker, Turner; 5, Alex Waltz, Walpole; 6, Bryan Robbins, Montville; 7, Mike Moody, Topsham; 8, Gerald  Frost, Montville; 9, Richard Jordan, Kingfield; and 10, Megan Frost, Montville.

Aug. 25

Maxwells Market Super Streets (25 laps Makeup) — 1, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 2, David Thompson, Jefferson; 3, Michael Harrison, Durham; 4, Bob Crocker, Freeport; 5, Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 6, Jeff Davis, Woolwich; 7, Cory Creamer, Wiscasset; and 8, Neil Evans Jr., Randolph.

Thunder 4 Mini (19 laps Makeup) — 1, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 2, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 3, Michael Golding, Pownal; 4, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 5, Brian Dolloff, Jay; 6, Ryan Soule, Union; 7, Brian Burr, Brunswick; 8, David Cook, Jay; 9, Trystan Shea, Richmond; 10, Howard Roberts, Jay; 11, Cameron Campbell, New Gloucester; and 12, David Greenleaf, Brunswick.

ServPro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stocks (40 laps) — 1, Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 2, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 3, James Barker, Jay; 4, Shawn Knight, South Paris; 5, Brandon Sprague, Boothbay; 6, Barry Poulin, Clinton; 7, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 8, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 9, Ken Beasley, Richmond; and 10, Nate Tribbett, Richmond.

Cahill Tire 4-Cyl. Pros (25 laps) — 1, Hayden Norris, Gardiner; 2, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; 3, Max Rowe, Turner; 4, Taylor Lane, Phillips; 5, Larry Melcher, Jay; 6, PJ Merrill, Canton; 7, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon Falls; 8, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb; 9, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton; and 10, Dominic Curit, Saco.

Maxwells Market Super Streets (25 laps) — 1, Jason Oakes, Boothbay; 2, Josh Bailey, Wiscasset; 3, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 4, Michael Harrison, Durham; 5, David Thompson, Jefferson; 6, Cory Creamer, Wiscasset; 7, Jeff Davis, Woolwich; 8, Neil Evans Jr., Randolph; and 9, Bob Crocker, Freeport.

Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps) — 1, David Greenleaf, Brunswick; 2, David Cook, Jay; 3, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 4, Douglas Degroat, Oxford; 5, Gill Cote, Winslow; 6, Keith  Drost, Stetson; 7, Brian Dolloff, Jay; 8, Ryan Soule, Union; 9, Michael Golding, Pownal; 10, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 11, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 12, Brian Burr, Brunswick; and 13, Trystan Shea, Richmond

Aug. 11

350 SMAC Super Modifieds (40 laps) — 1, Jeffrey Battle, Westford, Mass.; 2, Stephen Duphily, Plaistow, N.H.; 3, Dave Helliwell, Pelham, N.H.; 4, Sparky MacIver, Sandown, N.H.; 5, Michael Collins, Straford, N.H.; 6, Bobby Timmons, Windham, N.H.; 7, Mike Keddy, Raymond, N.H.; 8, Mike Netishen, Auburn, N.H.; 9, Barry Raymond, no town given; 10, Anthony Pagliarulo, Groveland, Mass.; 11, Jimmy Barker, Meredith, N.H.; 12, Dave Sanborn, Tilton, N.H.; 13, Bill Helliwell, Pelham, N.H.; 14, John Leonard, no town given; 15, Mike Spurling, Rochester, N.H.; and 16, Justin Storace, Kingston, N.H.

Thunder 4 Mini (25 laps) — 1, Spencer Sweatt, Albion; 2, Michael Golding, Pownal; 3, Noah Haggett, Wiscasset; 4, David Greenleaf, Brunswick; 5, Cameron Campbell, New Gloucester; 6, David Cook, Jay; 7, Donald Mooney, New Gloucester; 8, Curtis Anderson, Richmond; 9, Trystan Shea, Richmond; 10, Howard Roberts, Jay; 11, Ryan Soule, Union; 12, Brian Dolloff, Jay; 13, Brian Burr, Brunswick; 14, Calab Emerson–Mains, Richmond; and 15, Nick Morton, Newcastle.

Maxwells Market Super Streets (25 laps) — 1, Michael Harrison, Durham; 2, Mike Hodgkins, Jefferson; 3, Bob Crocker, Freeport; 4, Mike St. Pierre, Buxton; 5, Neil Evans Jr., Randolph; 6, Jeff Davis, Woolwich; 7, Tyler Bailey, Wiscasset; 8, David Thompson, Jefferson; 9,Jason Oakes, Boothbay; and 10, Joe Pastore, Gorham.

Cahill Tire 4-Cyl. Pro (25 laps) — 1, Hayden Norris, Gardiner; 2, Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; 3, P.J. Merrill, Canton; 4, Larry Melcher, Jay; 5, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 6, Jet Decker, Chesterville; 7, Max Rowe, Turner; 8, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb; 9, Taylor Lane, Phillips; 10, Dominic Curit, Saco; 11, Mike Kibben, Lisbon Falls; and 12, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton.

Aug. 4

Kennebec Equipment Rental Outlaw Minis (25 laps) — 1, Jake Hensbee, Whitefield; 2, Rob Greenleaf, West Bath; 3, Scott Trask, Richmond; 4, Brent Roy, Vassalboro; 5, Shane Smith, Augusta; 6, Paul Shorette, Unity; and 7, Jimmy Childs, Leeds.

Norms Used Cars Strictly Streets (25 laps) — 1, Kyle Hewins, Leeds; 2, Brad Erskine, Solon; 3, Glenn Reynolds, Turner; 4, Kimberly Knight, Chesterville; 5, Zachary Emerson, Sabattus; 6, Jonathan Emerson, Sabattus; 7, Shawn Austin, Norridgewock; 8, Jeff Alley, Machias; and 9, Paul Hopkins, Camden.

Wood Pellet Warehouse Late Model Sportsman (40 laps) — 1, Will Collins, Waldoboro; 2, James Barker, Turner; 3, Andrew McLaughlin, Harrington; 4, Chris Thorne, Sidney; 5,Brandon Fowler, Rome; 6, Alex Waltz, Walpole; 7, Josh St. Clair, Liberty; 8, James Osmond, Fairfield; 9, Frank Moulton, Clinton; 10, Shane Kaherl, Jay; 11, Ryan St. Clair, Liberty; 12, Cody Verrill, Richmond; 13, Ben Erskine, Fairfield; 14, Bryan Lancaster, Skowhegan; 15, Megan Frost, Montville; 16, Tyler Robbins, Montville; 17, Logan Melcher, Fayette; and 18, Danny Smart, Buxton.

K&A Property Services Modifieds (30 laps) — 1, Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 2, Mark Lucas, Harpswell; 3, Nick Reno, West Bath; 4, Allan Moeller, Dresden; 5, Spencer Vaughan, Canton; 6, Brian Treadwell, Hancock; and 7, Mike Brown, Hope.

July. 28

ServPro of Biddeford Saco Pro Stocks (40 laps) — 1, Cody Tribbett, Richmond; 2, David Farrington, Jay; 3, Daren Ripley, Thomaston; 4, Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 5, Joe Decker, Chesterville; 6, Kevin Morse, Woolwich; 7, James Barker, Jay; 8, Kevin Douglass, Sidney; 9, Jamie Wright, Woolwich; 10, Barry Poulin, Clinton; and 11, Joey Peaslee, Jefferson.

Cahill Tire 4-Cyl. Pro (35 laps) — 1, Max Rowe, Turner; 2, Larry Melcher, Jay; 3, Taylor Lane, Phillips; 4, Jet Decker, Chesterville; 5, Dominic Curit, Saco; 6, Nicole Benincasa, Buxton; 7, Jeff Prindall, Lisbon; 8, PJ Merrill, Canton; 9, Connor Wenners, Edgecomb; 10, Mike Kibben, Lisbon Falls; and 11, Hayden Norris, Gardiner.

AMSOIL Nelcar Legends (25 laps) — 1, Kevin Girard, Jr., Old Orchard Beach; 2, Casey Call, Pembroke, N.H.; 3, Thomas Everson, Gilmanton, N.H.; 4, Tylar Braunschwieg, West Newfield; 5, Trent Goodrow, Carver, Mass.; 6, Bob Weymouth, Topsham; 7, Colby Meserve, Buxton; 8, Mathew Bourgoine, Stetson; 9, Chris  Burgess, Buckfield; 10, Nick Calvert, Steep Falls; 11, Colby Benjamin, Belmont; 12, Matt Chagnot, Derry, N.H.; 13, Aliyah Neale, South Royalston, Mass.; 14, Thomas Searles, Upton, Mass.; 15, Russ Godbout, Mount Vernon; and 16, David Kinney, Skowhegan.

Ken Minott of Wiscasset Speedway contributed much of the information for this story.

Race car of Paul Hopkins. (Courtesy of: Paul Hopkins)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
(Courtesy of: Peter Taylor at petespicks.smugmug.com)
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.