To our readers,

The COVID-19 pandemic is a once-in-a-century type story, ... Click here to continue

Pine Tree Wrestling League

Middle school wrestlers enjoy fast-paced early March — until campaign abruptly halted

Final regular-season, regional, league championship meets cancelled due to coronavirus health concerns
By Staff | Mar 16, 2020

The calendar flipped to March for Pine Tree Wrestling League athletes as Midcoast squads continued regular-season middle school meets until word came to cancel the remainder of the campaign due to COVID-19, or coronavirus.

Midcoast teams include Medomak Middle School of Waldoboro, Oceanside Middle School of Thomaston, Camden-Rockport Middle School, Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast and Mount View Junior High School of Thorndike. There also are independent student-athletes from Hope, Appleton and Lincolnville, among other places.

Click to see other results, videos, photos from this season.

The following is a recap of recently-reported regular-season results:

Troy Howard Middle School

The Lions trekked to Thomaston to tangle in a tri-meet on Wednesday, March 11 and finished with a victory over host Oceanside 48-42. Troy Howard also wrestled Bangor, but results were not available.

The individual Troy Howard results from March 11, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Dominic Stimpson won by forfeit over Oceanside.

81 pounds — Owen Buchanan won by forfeit over Oceanside.

87 pounds — Christian Hayes won by forfeit over Oceanside.

93 pounds — Isaac Cummings won by forfeit over Oceanside.

105 pounds — Ryker Evans won by forfeit over Oceanside.

111 pounds — B. Lenar won by forfeit over Oceanside.

117 pounds — Andrew Fairbrother was pinned by Gavin Ripley, Ocean, at 2:05.

123 pounds — Matthew Duso won by forfeit over Oceanside.

130 pounds — Dawson Tripp won by forfeit over Oceanside.

145 pounds — Brianna Maxcy was pinned by Aiden Sergent, Ocean, at 2:12.

Troy Howard also got a chance to wrangle with a few different opponents in the PTWL East crossover tournament on Saturday, March 7 at Bucksport High School.

The PTWL is made up of 24 middle schools and recreation programs across much of the state, and the crossover meet pitted five teams from the west region and six from the east against one another as more than 200 wrestlers participated.

At day's end, Troy Howard finished with five top-four finishers, led by Dominic Stimpson (1st at 75 pounds), Pete Lovejoy (2nd at 155), Matthew Duso (3rd at 123), Ryker Evans (4th at 105) and Andrew Fairbrother (4th at 117).

The team scores were: Oxford Hills of South Paris 142, Skowhegan 133, Bangor 118.5, Bucksport 112, Mattanawcook of Lincoln 99.5, Mountain Valley of Rumford 91, Troy Howard 82, Independent-Fairfield 63, Nokomis of Newport 52, Cony of Augusta 42, Mount Ararat of Topsham/Brunswick 41, Ellsworth 41, Oxford Hills-C 23, Independent-Messalonskee of Oakland 15.5, Oxford Hills "B" 14, Mountain Valley "B" 10, Mount Ararat/Brunswick "B" 10, Skowhegan "B" 9, Bucksport "B" 7, Mattanawcook "B" 3 and Troy Howard "B," Cony "B," Cony "C," Mountain Valley "C," Mountain Valley "D," Bucksport "C," Troy Howard "C," Ellsworth "B," Independent-Beech Hill, Skowhegan "C," Bangor "B" and Bangor "C" no score.

Teams were allowed to enter varsity and junior varsity groups, which allowed teammates to wrestle against one another.

The individual Troy Howard results, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Stimpson pinned Savanah Eli, MtV, at 0:13; pinned Cooper Keeler, Ban, at 1:06; and pinned Wyatt Salisbury, Skow, at 0:24, in the championship final. Stimpson finished first.

Aiden Penney pinned Nikolai Hall, MtA, at 1:12, in a pigtail match; was pinned by Bo Provencher, Buck, at 0:33; and was pinned by Clay McPheters, Matt, at 0:31.

81 pounds — Rhys Greeley pinned Jovin Pesek, Ells, at 0:32, in a pigtail match; was pinned by Miles Smith, MtV, at 0:39; pinned Tim Hatstat-Holden, OxH, at 1:03; and was pinned by Robert Murray, Ban, at 0:33.

87 pounds — Christian Hayes was pinned by Cole Curtis, MtV, at 1:53, in a pigtail match.

99 pounds — Bryton Whitcomb pinned Logan Marin, Con, at 4:25, in a pigtail match; was pinned by Owen Harper, Matt, at 0:36; beat Deliah Carter, Buck, 10-5; and was pinned by Blake Atkisson, OxH, at 1:29.

105 pounds — Evans pinned Chris Kuntz, Skow, at 0:17, in a pigtail match; pinned Jaxon Maglaras, TH, at 0:28; was pinned by Colton Carter, Fair, at 0:28; beat Owen Sevigny, MtV, 9-4; and was pinned by Mason Knights, Ban, at 0:43, in the consolation final. Evans finished fourth.

Maglaras pinned Heustyn Pelletier, Con, at 0:29, in a pigtail match; was pinned by Evans, TH, at 0:28; beat Sybasitan Jarey, OxH, 7-2; and was pinned by Mason Knights, Ban, at 0:13.

117 pounds — Andrew Fairbrother pinned Hunter Wormwood, OxH, at 3:25; lost to Gaige Martin, Fair, 5-0; pinned Damien Lan, MtV, at 0:43; and lost to Wormwood, OxH, 9-3, in the consolation final. Fairbrother finished fourth.

123 pounds — Duso pinned R.J. Vanadestine, Skow, at 2:55; was pinned by Carter Weed, OxH, at 0:38; pinned Oscar Kroce, Ban, at 1:00; and pinned Noah Butters, Skow, at 1:19, in the consolation final. Duso finished third.

Isaiah Alverez pinned Lilly Michaud-Kidder, Ells, at 0:30, in a pigtail match; was pinned by Butters, Skow, at 3:51; and was pinned by Kroce, Ban, at 0:36.

J.D. Williams was pinned by Jyrrmal Yates, MtV, at 2:53, in a pigtail match.

130 pounds — Dawson Tripp was pinned by Ayman Alrashid, Con, at 0:56, in a pigtail match.

137 pounds — Anthony Makensie-Alfreds was pinned by Harper Jenkins, Matt, at 0:22; received a bye; and was pinned by Ben Herrera, OxH, at 1:11.

145 pounds — Brianna Maxcy was pinned by Dhane Smith, Buck, at 2:09; and was pinned by Dominic Hamm, Ells, at 3:34.

155 pounds — Lovejoy pinned Andrew Crews, MtV, at 2:32; pinned Troy Hachey, Mess, at 2:04; and was pinned by Connor Fitch, Buck, at 0:57, in the championship final. Lovejoy finished second.

The Lions hit the mats on Wednesday, March 4 for a home tri-meet and finished with victories over Medomak 66-15 and Ellsworth 48-31.

The individual Troy Howard results from March 4, with Lion wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Dominic Stimpson won by injury default over Nathan Staples, Med; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

81 pounds — Rhys Greeley pinned Colby Benner, Med; and pinned K. Kennedy, Ells.

87 pounds — Owen Buchanan won by forfeit over Medomak; and lost by major decision to J. Allen, Ells.

93 pounds — Christian Hayes pinned Gavin Parlin, Med; and was pinned by L. Horne, Ells.

99 pounds — Bryton Whitcomb won by forfeit over Medomak and Ellsworth;

105 pounds — Ryker Evans won by forfeit over Medomak and Ellsworth;

111 pounds — Jaxon Maglaras won by major decision over Philip Benefield, Med; and was pinned by R. Weatherbee, Ells.

117 pounds — Andrew Fairbrother won by forfeit over Medomak; and pinned L. Rowell, Ells.

123 pounds — Matthew Duso won by major decision over Gavin Castner, Med; and pinned L. Michaud-Kiddere, Ells.

130 pounds — Dawson Tripp pinned Grant Wilson, Med; and was pinned by K. Woods, Ells.

137 pounds — Anthony Makensie-Alfreds lost to Josh Martz, Med; and was pinned by L. McKenny, Ells.

145 pounds — Brianna Maxcy won by forfeit over Medomak; and pinned L. McKenney, Ells.

155 pounds — Pete Lovejoy won by major decision over Porter Gahagan, Med; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

Medomak Middle School

Medomak's final meet of the season pitted the Riverhawks against Winslow and Erskine Academy of South China on Wednesday, March 11, and Medomak finished with a victory over the Black Raiders 60-23 and loss to the Eagles 54-30.

The individual Medomak results from March 11, with Riverhawk wrestlers listed first, were:

81 pounds — Colby Benner lost by technical fall to Win; and was pinned by EA.

87 pounds — Gavin Parlin was pinned by Win; and was pinned by EA.

93 pounds — Jay Jones won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by EA.

99 pounds — Gabe Jones pinned Win; and lost by major decision to EA.

105 pounds — Jackson Kelly-Peterson won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by EA.

111 pounds — Phillip Benefield won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by EA.

123 pounds — Gavin Castner won by forfeit over Winslow; and was pinned by EA.

137 pounds — Josh Martz pinned Win; and was pinned by EA.

155 pounds — Porter Gahagan won by forfeit over Winslow; and won by injury default over EA.

170 pounds — Brent Harvey pinned Win; and pinned EA.

195 pounds — Marshall Addy won by forfeit over Winslow; and pinned EA.

240 pounds — Nathan Gess won by forfeit over Winslow; and pinned EA.

The Riverhawks competed in their largest meet of the regular season on Saturday, March 7 in the PTWL West crossover tournament at Bath Middle School, and finished seventh with 67 points.

Medomak finished with three top-four finishers, including Jackson Kelly-Peterson (2nd at 105), Marshall Addy (2nd at 195) and Nathan Gess (2nd at 240).

The team scores were, Dirigo 200, Mount Blue of Farmington 179, Bath 119, Camden-Rockport 107, Oceanside of Thomaston 89.5, Erskine Academy of South China 72, Medomak 67, Phillip Sugg of Lisbon 61, Gardiner 42, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 40, Appleton 37, Mount View of Thorndike 32.5, Hope 18, Lincolnville 15, Dirigo B and Winslow 13, Mount Blue C 11, Monmouth Academy 10, Medomak B and Oceanside B 3, and Bath B, Bath C, Bath D, Camden-Rockport B, Erskine Academy B, Monmouth Academy B, Mount Blue B, Mount View B, Phillip Sugg B, Winslow B, China, Monmouth Academy C and Hope B no score.

The Riverhawks continued their regular season slate on Wednesday, March 4 in a tri-meet in Belfast and finished with losses to host Troy Howard 66-15 and Ellsworth 41-36.

The individual Medomak results from March 4, with Riverhawk wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Nathan Staples lost by injury default to Dominic Stimpson, TH; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

81 pounds — Colby Benner was pinned by Rhys Greeley, TH; and pinned Ells.

87 pounds — Gavin Parlin was pinned by Christian Hayes, TH; and was pinned by Ells.

111 pounds — Philip Benefield lost by major decision to Jaxon Maglaras, TH; and lost by technical fall to Ells.

123 pounds — Gavin Castner lost by major decision to Matthew Duso, TH; and pinned Ells.

130 pounds — Gavin Wilson was pinned by Dawson Tripp, TH; and was pinned by Ells.

137 pounds — Josh Martz beat Anthony Makensie-Alfreds, TH; and was pinned by Ells.

155 pounds — Porter Gahagan lost by major decision to Pete Lovejoy, TH; and won by forfeit over Ellsworth.

195 pounds — Marshall Addy won by forfeit over Troy Howard and Ellsworth.

240 pounds — Nathan Gess won by forfeit over Troy Howard and Ellsworth.

Camden-Rockport Middle School

The Schooners wrapped their season on Wednesday, March 11 with a dual-match, and finished with a victory over Mount View of Thorndike 66-15. The meet was scheduled to be a tri-meet, but Ellsworth cancelled due to COVID-19.

The individual CRMS results from March 11, with Schooner wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Xavier Mazzeo won by forfeit over Mount View.

81 pounds — Hayden Clark won by forfeit over Mount View.

87 pounds — Colin Simmons won by forfeit over Mount View.

93 pounds — Ryder Lombardo won by forfeit over Mount View.

99 pounds — Micheal Rollins won by forfeit over Mount View.

105 pounds — Colton Duke lost to Shane Goquen, MtV, 10-5.

111 pounds — Zach Gilbert pinned Chase Kenney, MtV, at 0:20.

117 pounds — Vincent Mainella won by forfeit over Mount View.

123 pounds — Hunter Beverage pinned Victor Amaro, MtV, at 1:08.

130 pounds — Will Haslam won by forfeit over Mount View.

137 pounds — Raelynn Roy pinned Faith Lawler, MtV, at 0:37.

195 pounds — Uriah Zacchai won by forfeit over Mount View.

The individual Appleton results, with Wildcat wrestlers listed first, were:

105 pounds — Justin Batty pinned Shane Goquen, MtV, at 0:22.

111 pounds — Landon Pease pinned Chase Kenney, MtV, at 0:17.

123 pounds — Connor Pease pinned Victor Amaro, MtV, at 0:52.

195 pounds — Colby Buck lost to Riley Bryant, MtV, 6-0.

The individual Hope results, with Hawk wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Griffin Neal won by forfeit over Mount View.

81 pounds — Gage Escancy won by forfeit over Mount View.

The individual Lincolnville results, with Lynx wrestlers listed first, were:

105 pounds — Dustin Dodge pinned Alex Whitney, MtV, at 2:06.

CRMS also hit the mats for the PTWL West crossover tournament on Saturday, March 7 at Bath Middle School and finished fourth with 107 points.

The Schooners wrangled nine top-four finishers including Hayden Clark (4th at 81 pounds), Colin Simmons (4th at 87), Micheal Rollins (2nd at 99), Zach Gilbert (4th at 111), Vincent Mainella (3rd at 117), Reilly Turner-Watts (3rd at 123), Will Haslam (4th at 130), Raelynn Roy (4th at 137) and Uriah Zacchai (3rd at 195).

Appleton's Justin Batty (1st at 105) and Connor Pease (4th at 123) also took home top-four finishes.

The team scores were, Dirigo 200, Mount Blue of Farmington 179, Bath 119, Camden-Rockport 107, Oceanside of Thomaston 89.5, Erskine Academy of South China 72, Medomak 67, Phillip Sugg of Lisbon 61, Gardiner 42, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 40, Appleton 37, Mount View of Thorndike 32.5, Hope 18, Lincolnville 15, Dirigo B and Winslow 13, Mount Blue C 11, Monmouth Academy 10, Medomak B and Oceanside B 3, and Bath B, Bath C, Bath D, Camden-Rockport B, Erskine Academy B, Monmouth Academy B, Mount Blue B, Mount View B, Phillip Sugg B, Winslow B, China, Monmouth Academy C and Hope B no score.

The Schooners continued their mat season on Wednesday, March 4 against Bangor, but fell to the Rams 51-32.

The individual Camden-Rockport results, with Schooner wrestlers listed first, were:

75 pounds — Keegan Kelly was pinned by Cooper Keeler, Ban.

81 pounds — Xavier Mazzeo was pinned by Robert Murray, Ban.

87 pounds — Ryder Lombardo won by forfeit over Bangor.

93 pounds — Colin Simmons lost to Isaac Hoshide, Ban, 8-7.

99 pounds — Micheal Rollins won by technical fall over Zander Pike, Ban, 19-2.

105 pounds — Colton Duke was pinned by Mason Knights, Ban.

111 pounds — Zach Gilbert won by forfeit over Bangor.

117 pounds — Vincent Mainella pinned Brody Mackenzie, Ban.

123 pounds — Hunter Beveridge was pinned by Oscar Kroce, Ban.

130 pounds — Reilly Turner-Watts beat Isaac Tinkle, Ban, 9-8.

137 pounds — Will Haslam pinned Zach Wallace, Ban.

145 pounds — Raelynn Roy was pinned by Parker Small, Ban.

195 pounds — Uriah Zacchai was pinned by Isaac Osborne, Ban.

Oceanside Middle School

The Mariners headed south for its largest mat meet of the season on Saturday, March 7 as Oceanside tangled in the PTWL West crossover tournament at Bath Middle School.

The Mariners finished with four top-four finishers led by Madolin Ripley (1st at 111 pounds), Gavin Ripley (1st at 117), Aiden Sergent (1st at 145) and Joseph Brown (3rd at 137).

The team scores were, Dirigo of Dixfield 200, Mount Blue of Farmington 179, Bath 119, Camden-Rockport 107, Oceanside of Thomaston 89.5, Erskine Academy of South China 72, Medomak 67, Phillip Sugg of Lisbon 61, Gardiner 42, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 40, Appleton 37, Mount View of Thorndike 32.5, Hope 18, Lincolnville 15, Dirigo "B" and Winslow 13, Mount Blue "C" 11, Monmouth Academy 10, Medomak "B" and Oceanside "B" 3, and Bath "B," Bath "C," Bath "D," Camden-Rockport "B," Erskine Academy "B," Monmouth Academy "B," Mount Blue "B," Mount View "B," Phillip Sugg "B," Winslow "B," China, Monmouth Academy "C" and Hope "B" no score.

Oceanside's regular season continued on Wednesday, March 11 as the Mariners tangled in a home tri-meet and finished with losses to Troy Howard of Belfast 48-42 and Bangor 60-21.

The individual Oceanside results, with Mariner wrestlers listed first, were:

99 pounds — Taylor Frace won by forfeit over Troy Howard; and was pinned by Z. Pike, Ban, at 1:10.

117 pounds — Gavin Ripley pinned Andrew Fairbrother, TH, at 2:05; and pinned B. Kod, Ban, at 0:23.

123 pounds — Madolin Ripley pinned B. McKensie, Ban, at 0:11.

137 pounds — Joseph Brown won by forfeit over Troy Howard; and was pinned by X. Pike, Ban, at 0:11.

145 pounds — Aiden Sergent pinned Brianna Maxcy, TH, at 2:12; and beat P. Small, Ban, 7-5.

155 pounds — Tristen Peaslee won by forfeit over Troy Howard; and was pinned by D. Jeely, Ban, at 0:23.

170 pounds — Adrian Hunter won by forfeit over Troy Howard; and was pinned by I. Osborne, Ban, at 1:05.

195 pounds — Takuma Steinberger won by forfeit over Troy Howard; and pinned S. Kirk, Ban, at 0:44.

Mount View Junior High School

Mount View's mat season wrapped on March 11 as the Mustangs tangled with Camden-Rockport and fell to the Schooners 66-15. Mount View also was scheduled to wrestle with Ellsworth, but the Eagles cancelled due to COVID-19.

The individual Mount View results from March 11, with Mustang wrestlers listed first, were:

105 pounds — Shane Goquen beat Colton Duke, CR, 10-5; and was pinned by Justin Batty, Apple, at 0:22.

Alex Whitney was pinned by Dustin Dodge, LCS, at 2:06.

111 pounds — Chase Kenney was pinned by Zach Gilbert, CR, at 0:20; and was pinned by Landon Pease, Apple, at 0:17.

123 pounds — Victor Amaro was pinned by Hunter Beverage, CR, at 1:08; and was pinned by Connor Pease, Apple, at 0:52.

137 pounds — Faith Lawler was pinned by Raelynn Roy, CR, at 0:37.

155 pounds — Owen Pontillo won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

170 pounds — Riley Bryant won by forfeit over Camden-Rockport.

195 pounds — Bryant beat Colby Buck, Apple, 6-0.

The Mustangs also were part of a large contingent of schools to convene on Bath Middle School on Saturday, March 7 for the PTWL West crossover tournament.

Mount View' Riley Bryant (1st at 170) and Oden Pontillo (4th at 155) pinned down top-four finishes.

The team scores were, Dirigo of Dixfield 200, Mount Blue of Farmington 179, Bath 119, Camden-Rockport 107, Oceanside of Thomaston 89.5, Erskine Academy of South China 72, Medomak 67, Phillip Sugg of Lisbon 61, Gardiner 42, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 40, Appleton 37, Mount View of Thorndike 32.5, Hope 18, Lincolnville 15, Dirigo "B" and Winslow 13, Mount Blue "C" 11, Monmouth Academy 10, Medomak "B" and Oceanside "B" 3, and Bath "B," Bath "C," Bath "D," Camden-Rockport "B," Erskine Academy "B," Monmouth Academy "B," Mount Blue "B," Mount View "B," Phillip Sugg "B," Winslow "B," China, Monmouth Academy "C" and Hope "B" no score.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

If you appreciated reading this news story and want to support local journalism, consider subscribing today.
Call (207) 594-4401 or join online at knox.villagesoup.com/join.
Donate directly to keeping quality journalism alive at knox.villagesoup.com/donate.
Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.