High school basketball

106.9 FRANK FM to broadcast hoop tournament games

Midcoast and Central Maine court squads highlighted
By Staff | Feb 13, 2020

Thomaston — 106.9 FRANK FM, WBQX will broadcast high school basketball tournament games — which will feature Midcoast and Central Maine schools — from the Augusta Civic Center.

The radio coverage will include the Medomak Valley boys and girls, Cony of Augusta boys, Gardiner girls, Erskine Academy of South China girls, Boothbay Region boys and girls, Vinalhaven boys and girls and North Haven girls.

Don Shields will call the play-by-play action, with Terry Spear and Chris Seavey to provide analysis. It marks the station’s 10th year of tourney coverage.

Along with being heard on 106.9 FRANK FM, the games also will be streamed via a link on the station’s Facebook page at mixlr.com/1069bball.

The following is the schedule for broadcasted games:

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14 — Medomak Valley girls versus Gardiner, 5:15 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14 — Erskine Academy girls versus Lawrence, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15 — Vinalhaven girls versus Rangeley, 10:15 a.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15 — Medomak Valley boys versus Skowhegan, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15 — Cony boys versus Lawrence, 5:15 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17 — Vinalhaven boys versus Rangeley, 10:15 a.m.

Monday, Feb. 17 — North Haven girls versus Greenville, 1:15 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17 — Boothbay Region boys versus Mount Abram/Buckfield winner, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18 — Boothbay Region girls versus Sacopee Valley, 5:15 p.m.

Semifinals (games based on quarterfinal wins)

Wednesday, Feb. 19 — Vinalhaven boys, 9:45 a.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19 — Medomak Valley/Gardiner girls winner, 1:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19 — Erskine Academy girls, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19 — Medomak Valley and/or Cony boys, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20 — Vinalhaven girls, 9:45 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20 — North Haven girls, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20 — Boothbay Region girls, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20 — Boothbay Region boys, 6:45 p.m.

Regional finals (games based on semifinal wins)

Friday, Feb. 21 — Gardiner, Medomak Valley and/or Erskine Academy girls, 5:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21 — Cony and/or Medomak Valley boys, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22 — Vinalhaven or North Haven girls, 12:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22 — Vinalhaven boys, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22 — Boothbay Region girls, 5:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22 — Boothbay Region boys, 7:30 p.m.

State championship

Friday, Feb. 28 or Saturday, Feb. 29.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.