Midcoast high school indoor track athletes converged on two venues on back-to-back days to continue their stellar 2022-23 regular seasons as Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland and Belfast student-athletes competed at University of Southern Maine in Gorham or Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

On Saturday, Jan. 21 in Brunswick, the Lions competed, while on Thursday, Jan. 19 in Gorham, the Mariners and Panthers competed.

Oceanside’s Alayna Marchessault finishes first in the mile. Photo courtesy David Colby Young

The Lions, Mariners and Panthers earned first places in the two Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meets.

At USM’s Costello Sports Complex on Jan. 19, the girls team scores were: Lewiston 143, Edward Little of Auburn 114.5, Lawrence of Fairfield 77.5, Oceanside and Oxford Hills of South Paris 46. The boys team scores were: Lewiston 186, Edward Little 121, Medomak Valley 59, Oxford Hills 34 and Oceanside 11.

The individual Mariner girls results were:

55 meters — 4, Reese Novicka, 8.35; and 15, Hallye King, 9.40.

Mile — 1, Alayna Marchessault, 6:47.15.

800 meters — 2, Alayna Marchessault, 3:11.38.

200 meters — 2, Cassidy Novicka, 29.66; and 3, Reese Novicka, 29.84.

High jump — 6, Hallye King, 3-10.

The individual Mariner and Panther boys results were:

55-meter hurdles — 2, Josiah Hays, Med, 9.08.

55 meters — 3, Josiah Hays, Med, 7.13; 4, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 7.16; and 15, Owen Post, Ocean, 7.99.

Mile — 1, Noah Morris, Med, 4:50.07.

400 meters — 2, Slavick Moody, Med, 55.88; and 11, Owen Post, Ocean, 1:10.77.

800 meters — 2, Noah Morris, Med, 2:12.88; and 9, Slavick Moody, Med, 2:49.98.

Medomak Valley’s Noah Morris finishes first in the mile. Photo courtesy David Colby Young

200 meters — 3, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 25.59; 4, Josiah Hays, Med, 25.68; 5, Will Rush, Med, 26.02; and 19, Owen Post, Ocean, 30.44.

Long jump — 7, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 16-4; and 8, Slavick Moody, Med, 16-2.

Triple jump — 3, Will Rush, Med, 40-5.25.

High jump — 3, Will Rush, Med, 5-0.

At Bowdoin College’s Farley Field House on Jan. 21, the girls team scores were: Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 98, Mount Ararat of Topsham 87.5, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 82, Morse of Bath 70, Belfast 55, Erskine Academy of South China 32, Messalonske of Oakland 21.5 and Skowhegan 13. The boys team scores were: Mount Ararat 173.5, Lincoln Academy 58, Skowhegan 57, Morse 42.5, Messalonskee 40, Maine Central Institute 33, Erskine Academy 32 and Belfast 26.

The Lions girls individual and relay results were:

55 meters — 3, Halle Tarbox, 8.26; 9, Allison Hooper, 8.55; 10, Erin Robbins, 8.58; 13, Jocelyn Valleau, 8.82; 15, Kara Richards, 8.85; and 20, Felipa Kock, 9.13

200 meters — 1, Halle Tarbox, 29.22; 4, Juniper Fowler, 29.83; and 13, Morgan Tolliver, 33.10.

400 meters — 5, Morgan Tolliver, 1:12.15; 6, Erin Robbins, 1:12.32; 7, Jocelyn Valleau, 1:13.40; and 9, Kara Richards, 1:16.57.

Mile — 2, Juniper Fowler, 6:07.74.

55-meter hurdles — 3, Morgan Tolliver, 10.75.

4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Cora Littlefield, Erin Robbins, Juniper Fowler, Halle Tarbox), 2:02.05.

High jump — 7, Allison Hooper, 4-0.

Long jump — 13, Emmeline New, 12-0; and 16, Estella Sprague, 11-2.

Triple jump — 6, Estella Sprague, 28-1.

Shot put — 5, Allison Hooper, 23-0.75; and 8, Kara Richards, 21-3.5.

The Lion boys individual and relay results were:

55 meters — 10, Miles Sagaas, 7.48; 25, Toni Jimenez-Sanchez, 8.19; 32, Sieun Ahn, 8.88; and 35, Nicholas Hicock, 10.5.

200 meters — 11, Miles Sagaas, 26.75; 33, Sieun Ahn, 32.44; and 36, Judson Thomas, 33.9.

400 meters — 6, Tristan Hughes, 1:00.02; and 13, Aidan Davison, 1:02.62.

800 meters — 3, Will Robbins, 2:22.05; and 13, Nicholas Hicock, 3:48.23.

Mile — 6, Will Robbins, 5:22.22; and 10, Alden Leonard, 5:31.88.

4×200-meter relay — 7, Belfast (Toni Jimenez-Sanchez, Sieun Ahn, Nicholas Hicock, Judson Thomas), 2:17.68.

Pole vault — 2, Aidan Davison, 9-6.

Shot put — 22, Toni Jimenez-Sanchez, 21-2.25; and 25, Judson Thomas, 19-0.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com