Oceanside and Medomak Valley wrestlers continued their strong 2022-23 high school mat campaigns with solid efforts in mid-week road tri-meets on Wednesday, Jan. 18.

Oceanside finished 2-0 and Medomak Valley 1-1 in the regular-season events.

At Nokomis of Newport, the Mariners beat the host Warriors 48-22 and Erskine Academy Eagles of South China 54-27.

At Topsham, the Panthers bested host Mount Ararat/Brunswick 42-36 and lost to the Morse Shipbuilders of Bath 51-23.

The individual Oceanside results, with Mariners listed first, were:

106 pounds — Maddie Ripley won by major decision over Stryker Fraser, Nok; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

113 pounds — Austin White-Ortiz won by forfeit over Nokomis and Erskine Academy.

120 pounds — Phoenix Martinez won by forfeit over Nokomis; and lost by major decision to Wallace Wynn Pooler, EA.

126 pounds — Hunter Davidson won by forfeit over Nokomis; and was pinned Parker Hunter, EA.

132 pounds — Gavin Ripley pinned Roger Leonforte, Nok; and pinned Owen Robichaud, EA.

138 pounds — Clay Whited won by forfeit over Nokomis; and pinned Giacomo Smith, EA.

145 pounds — Jacob Barstow was pinned by Jacob Cote, Nok; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

160 pounds — Nathaniel Small lost by major decision to Isaiah Morin, Nok; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

170 pounds — Joseph Brown pinned Dreylyn Primero, Nok; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

195 pounds — Michael Matthews pinned Shane Cross, Nok; and pinned Colin Oliphant, EA.

220 pounds — Max Crute was pinned by Gage Gross, Nok; and won by forfeit over Erskine Academy.

285 pounds — Takuma Steinberger was pinned by Sean Calloway, Nok; and was pinned by Tyreke Burke, EA.

The individual Medomak Valley results, with Panthers listed first, were:

113 pounds — Nathan Staples pinned Lilly Lebel, MtA/B; and was pinned by Isaac Lindsey-Strout, Mor, at 0:24.

120 pounds — Colby Benner pinned Oriyon Khalilov, MtA/B; and was pinned by Alcide Demers, Mor, at 3:40.

126 pounds — Mariah Young won by forfeit over Mount Ararat/Brunswick; and was pinned by Patrick Mead, Mor, at 0:19.

132 pounds — Nathan Legere was pinned by Christopher Watkinson, MtA/B; and was pinned by Jason Rowan, Mor, at 1:45.

138 pounds — Zach Steeves was pinned by Marguise Nomand-Sweek, MtA/B; and was pinned by Sean Bonzagni, Mor, at 1:28.

145 pounds — Shamus Pease pinned Herlin Martinez, MtA/B; and lost to Jacob Ouellette, Mor, 8-3.

152 pounds — David Boynton was pinned by Dash Farrell, MtA/B; and beat Gracie Rooney, Mor, 11-8.

160 pounds — Grady Pease pinned Aaron Ruby, MtA/B; and beat Bradley Creamer, Mor, 6-0.

182 pounds — Cole Bales was pinned by Shea Farrell, MtA/B; and pinned Izzabella Simmons, Mor, at 1:00.

220 pounds — Marshall Addy won by forfeit over Mount Ararat/Brunswick; and pinned Braeden Webber, Mor, at 3:46.

285 pounds — Nathan Gess won by forfeit over Mount Ararat/Brunwick and Morse.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.