Camden Hills Nordic skiers trekked north on Wednesday, Jan. 18 to participate in the Sugarloaf Classic at Carrabassett Valley as the Windjammer girls pushed to a topnotch finish.

The Rockport-based girls finished second as Orono narrowly earned the high school team victory, while the Camden Hills boys — with only two skiers — finished last among seven squads as Maranacook of Readfield took first at the Sugarloaf Outdoor Center.

The Nordic ski action continued on Saturday, Jan. 21 at the Maranacook Waves as the Windjammer girls finished fourth among eight teams and Windjammer boys fifth among nine squads. Mount Blue of Farmington prevailed in both races.

Jan. 21 races

The girls team scores included: Mount Blue 792, Leavitt of Turner 761, Maranacook of Readfield 743, Camden Hills 730, 5, Oxford Hills of South Paris 532, Winthrop 352, Spruce Mountain of Jay 347 and Edward Little of Auburn 198.

The boys team scores included: Mount Blue 785, Leavitt 744, Maranacook 742, Oxford Hills 739, Camden Hills 709, Mount Abram of Strong 693, Spruce Mountain 685, Edward Little 547 and Winthrop 162.

The individual Windjammer results included:

Girls — 13, Maggie Gill, 23:09.7; 27, Amelia Porter, 27:04.4; 29, Cara Rothwell, 27:16.6; 30, Siena Scordino, 27:38.2; 34, Natalie Gill, 28:54; 35, Abigail Harrison, 29:32.2; 38, Lucinda O’Brien, 31:19.9; and 39, Liana Talty, 31:39.7.

Boys — 24, Henry McDevitt, 20:36.1; 25, Cameron Pinchbeck, 21:38.5; 27, Iain Larsen-Leavins, 22:17.3; and 31, Hadrian Ward, 22:50.4.

Jan. 18 races

The girls team scores were: Orono 774, Camden Hills 771, Maranacook 770, Bangor 537, Spruce Mountain of Jay 527, Dirigo of Dixfield 519, Oxford Hills 380, Winthrop 369 and Old Town 175.

The boys team scores were: Maranacook 782, Oxford Hills 774, Mount Abram 754, Spruce Mountain 741, Orono 550, Dirigo 523 and Camden Hills 365.

The individual Windjammer results were:

Girls — 5, Brenna Mackey, 25:02; 8, Maggie Gill, 27:01.9; 9, Lea Zwecker, 27:32.2; 11, Natalie Gill, 28:55.8; 12, Siena Scordino, 29:33.7; 14, Amelia Porter, 30:12.4; 22, Liana Talty, 32:37.7; and 26, Cara Rothwell, 35:59.7.

Boys — 16, Cameron Pinchbeck, 25:58.5; and 21, Iain Larsen-Leavins, 27:33.6.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.