BLUE HILL — Swim meets have been few and far between for Camden Hills, but when the Windjammers have been able to dive into the water they have excelled. That happened again on Friday, Jan. 6 in a high school tri-meet, where the defending state Class A champion Windjammer girls defeated two pool opponents.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 56, Ellsworth 32 and George Stevens Academy 6.

The boys team scores were: Ellsworth 64.5, Camden Hills 12, George Stevens Acacdemy 11.5

The Camden Hills girls individual and relay results were:

200 medley relay — 2, Camden Hills (Lily Mott, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Sally Vannini, Rana Abess), 1:59.75; and 4, Camden Hills (Violet Born, Lola Black, Mackenzie Dillon, Autumn Hill), 2:19.88.

200 freestyle — 2, Adella Brainerd, 2:13.13; and 3, Chloe Root, 2:25.74. Exhibition: Miranda Yarosis, 2:44.21.

200 individual medley — 2, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, 2:24.63; and 3, Lucy Vannini, 2:49.47.

50 free — 1, Sally Vannini, 27.63; 2, Lily Mott, 27.78. Exhs: Autumn Hill, 31.01; Mackenzie Dillon, 33.14; and Emma Deetjen, 58.64.

100 butterfly — 2, Chloe Root, 1:16.74; and 3, Lucy Vannini, 1:18.14. Exh: Mackenzie Dillon, 1:22.77.

100 free — 1, Sally Vannini, 59.82; and 2, Adella Brainerd, 1:00.69. Exhs: Miranda Yarosis, 1:14.38; and Emma Deetjen, 2:26.58.

500 free — 1, Rana Abess, 5:44:29; and 3, Lola Black, 6:22.11. Exh: Violet Born, 7:14.53.

200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Chloe Root, Adella Brainerd, Sally Vannini), 1:50.43.

100 backstroke — 1, Lily Mott, 1:06.72; and 3, Violet Born, 1:18.86.

100 breaststroke — 1, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, 1:13.97; and 4, Lola Black, 1:25.53.

400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Rana Abess, Lucy Vanini, Lily Mott, Adella Brainerd), 4:05.93; and 3, Camden  Hills (Chloe Root, Miranda Yarsosis, Mackenzie Dillon, Autumn Hill), 4:47.60.

The Camden Hills boys individual results were:

200 free — 3, Calder Meil, 2:20.68.

200 IM — 2, Cabot Adams, 2:22.06.

50 free — 3, Calder Meil, 27.39; and 6, Jake Roux, 28.97.

100 fly — 1, Cabot Adams, 1:01.33.

100 free — 2, Jake Roux, 1:09.

100 breast — Exh: Cabot Adams, 1:12.58.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.