AUGUSTA — The meet needed to be pushed back a few hours after heavy rain the previous day and night made the course a little sloppy in spots, but none of that deterred Midcoast high school cross-country runners who made their assigned treks across the 5-kilometer, or 3.1-mile, layout on Saturday, Oct. 15 at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships at Cony High School.

There were varsity and junior varsity races and team and individual champions were crowned in Classes A and B/C.

From the Midcoast, Camden Hills of Rockport, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Belfast participated in the event. The Windjammer girls finished second and Windjammer boys fourth in Class A and Panther girls fifth in Class B/C. Lion squads and the Panther boys did not have five scoring runners to record team scores.

Camden Hills’ Jenna VanRyn led the Midcoast contingent as she placed third in the Class A girls race, while teammate Cassie Middleton was fifth. For Class B/C girls, Medomak Valley’s Ava Collamore was fourth.

Among local boys, Medomak Valley’s Noah Morris was fifth in Class B/C.

There were 70 runners for Class A girls, 68 for Class B/C girls, 81 for Class A boys and 72 for Class B/C boys. For the jayvees, 48 girls and 85 boys participated.

Next up for area distance athletes are the North regional championships on Saturday, Oct. 22 at Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast. The race times are: Class A boys, 11 a.m. (Camden Hills); Class A girls, 11:40 a.m. (Camden Hills); Class B boys, 12:20 p.m. (Belfast, Medomak Valley); Class B girls, 1 p.m. (Belfast, Medomak Valley); Class C boys, 1:40 p.m.; and Class C girls, 2:20 p.m. (possibly Islesboro).

The qualifiers from the regional meets advance to the state championships on Saturday, Oct. 29 at Twin Brook in Cumberland. The race times are: Class A boys, 11 a.m.; Class A girls, 11:40 a.m.; Class B boys, 12:20 p.m.; Class B girls, 1 p.m.; Class C boys, 1:40 p.m.; and Class C girls, 2:20 p.m.

The conference Class A girls team scores were: Bangor 33, Camden Hills 60, Mount Blue of Farmington 103, Brunswick 111, Hampden Academy 132, Edward Little of Auburn 141, Messalonskee of Oakland 174, Lewiston 205, Mount Ararat of Topsham 206 and Oxford Hills of South Paris 233.

Bangor finished with its five scoring runners in the second, fourth, sixth and ninth positions and had a total time of 1:53:04.50 and average runner time of 22:36.90. Camden Hills had the third, fifth, 10th, 15th and 27th runners, total time of 1:56:37.50 and average runner time of 23:19.50.

The conference Class B/C girls team scores were: Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 34, Maranacook of Readfield 85, Cony of Augusta 88, Morse of Bath 90, Waterville 125, Medomak Valley 144, Gardiner 148 and Leavitt of Turner 179.

The Panthers finished with a total time of 2:16:07.30 and average runner time of 27:13.46.

The conference Class A boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 48, Brunswick 71, Mount Blue 97, Camden Hills 118, Messalonskee 154, Bangor 164, Lewiston 188, Edward Little 236, Mount Ararat 238, Oxford Hills 262, Brewer 277 and Skowehegan 292.

Camden Hills finished with a total time of 1:36:41.20 and average time of 19:20.24.

The conference Class B/C boys team scores were: Lincoln Academy 51, Morse 71, Leavitt 98, Cony 100, Erskine Academy of South China 124, Winslow 148, Maranacook 172,Watervill 185 and Gardiner 215.

The following are the places and times for area runners in the league championship races, with the first-place finishers also listed:

Class A varsity girls — 1, Payton Bell, Edward Little, 21:06.5; 3, Jenna VanRyn, CH, 21:45.7; 5, Cassie Middleton, CH, 7:11.8 22:21.3; 10, Cara Rothwell, CH, 23:02.6; 16, Jaden Johnson, CH, 24:00.6; 28, Addison Cortese, CH, 25:27.3; 34, Lauren Howland, CH, 26:05.2; and 38, Zoe O’Brien, CH, 26:16.8.

Class B/C varsity girls — 1, Abby Williams, Waterville, 20:34.7; 4, Ava Collamore, Med, 22:11.4; 16, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 24:28.9; 36 Amber Pendleton, Med, 27:28.1; 40 Kaylee Collamore, Med, 28:16.8; 46, Katherine McKenney, Med, 29:04.2; 47, Estella Sprague, Bel, 29:06.3; 49, Jalyn Drost, Med, 29:06.8; and 51, Ava Stuetz, Med, 29:35.1.

Class A varsity boys — 1, Charlie Collins, Hampden Academy, 17:05.3; 13, Walker Hedrich, CH, 18:24.8; 19, Zachary Clement, CH, 18:59.3; 21, Colin Wright, CH, 19:17.2; 31, Mickey Nowell, CH, 19:54.6; 34, Henry McDevitt, CH, 20:05.3; 40, Ben Pike, CH, 20:35.1; and 45, Finn Urey, CH, 20:45.5.

Class B/C varsity boys — 1, Logan Ouellette, Leavitt, 17:25.1 1; 5, Noah Morris, Med, 18:40.0; 7, Will Robbins, Bel, 18:51.7; 39, Alec Rolfe, Bel, 22:07.4; 45, Atticus Blue, Med, 22:36.9; 46, Tristan Hughes, Bel, 22:37.0; 48, Will Rush, Med, 22:42.0; and 68, Owen Dostie, Med, 27:59.7.

Girls junior varsity — 1, Abby Macdonald, Bangor, 24:55.7 1; 9, Chloe Day-Lynch, CH, 27:19.5; 10, Abbie Anderson, CH, 27:33.8; 11, Lucy O’Brien, CH, 27:41.1; 12, Kaya Bournival, CH, 27:45.4; 13, Lola Black, CH, 27:53.7; and 27, Amelia Porter, CH, 30:16.6 23.

The team scores were Bangor 20, Camden Hills 55, Lincoln Academy 69, Hampden Academy 82 and Brunswick 123.

Boys junior varsity — 1, Gunnar Weil, Hampden Academy, 19:06.1; 15, Bennett Cohen, CH, 21:51.6; 20, Soren Beckstrom, CH, 22:08.9; 24, Ethan Cohen, CH, 22:23.9; and 27, Sam VanLonkhuyzen, CH, 22:37.0. Windjammers Will Laidlaw and Tommy Clemente also participated.

The team scores were: Brunswick 29, Hampden Academy, Lincoln Academy 73, Morse 119, Mount Ararat 133 and Edward Little 149.