BELFAST — The Maine Cross Country Festival of Champions truly is a celebration of the hard work and dedication put in daily by teenage distance athletes and the 21st version of the event on Saturday, Oct. 1 was more of the same as students from high schools across Maine and parts of New England trekked across the 3.1-mile Troy Howard Middle School course.

The event attracted 1,215 participants — 682 boys and 533 girls — and included a handful of Midcoast runners, namely from Camden Hills of Rockport, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Belfast.

Camden Hills’ Abbie Anderson, second from right, among others, heads to the finish line. Photo by Mark Haskell

There were six races, including seeded, unseeded and freshmen events for boys and girls.

Forty area runners participated, split evenly with 20 boys and girls.

Medomak Valley’s Noah Morris and Belfast’s Will Robbins had the best Midcoast boys performances as the Panther and Lions finished 37th and 38th, separated by less than a second (17:16.83 and 17:17.07), in the seeded race. They were 39th and 40th overall.

For area girls, Camden Hills’ Jenna VanRyn placed 20th in the seeded race at 19:37.55 and also 20th overall.

Among the teams, the Windjammer boys finished an impressive fifth in talent-laden event.

Belfast’s Tristan Hughes. Photo by Mark Haskell

The girls team scores were: Bonny Eagle of Standish 80, Cumberland, R.I. 100, Orono 195, Marshwood of Eliot 228, York 268, Cape Elizabth 278, Falmouth 298, Harwood, R.I. 311, Portland 328, Mount Desert Island 375, Camden Hills 389, Bangor 416, Greely of Cumberland 423, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 449, Kennebunk 474, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 557, Yarmouth 573, Mount Blue of Farmington 594, Lake Region of Bridgton 623, Gorham 642, Maranacook of Readfield 648, Burrillville, R.I. 653, Edward Little of Auburn 682, Brunswick 691, The Wheeler School, R.I. 694, Hampden Academy 711, Morse of Bath 802, Cheverus of Portland 812, Scarborough 856, Windham 893, Caribou 906, South Portland 907, George Stevens Academy of Blue Hill 927, Waterville 931, Cony of Augusta 954, Mt. Saint Charles Academy, R.I., 1,012, Medomak Valley 1,019, Messalonskee of Oakland 1,026, Maine Coast Waldorf of Freeport 1,065, Ellsworth 1,080, Fort Kent 1,081, John Bapst of Bangor 1,091, Dirigo of Dixfield 1,118, Gardiner 1,119, Hermon 1,169, Poland 1,207, Boothbay Region/Wiscasset 1,229, Presque Isle 1,270, Old Town, 1,278, Narraguagus of Harrington 1,301, Lewiston 1,340, Massabesic of Waterboro 1,411, Lee Academy 1,467, Mattanawcook Academy of Lincoln 1,468 and Washburn 1,607.

Medomak Valley’s Kaylee, left, and Ava Collamore. The two are twin sisters. Photo by Mark Haskell

The Windjammers finished 11th with a total time of 1:46:28.95 and average runner time of 21:17.79, while Medomak Valley was 37th at 2:02:54.46 and 24:34.9.

The boys team scores were: Hampden Academy 116, Portland 143, Brunswick 204, Scarborough 297, Camden Hills 306, South Portland 331, Greely 333, Bonny Eagle 375, Burrillville, R.I. 377, Mount Blue 386, John Bapst 431, Kennebunk 464, Messalonskee 492, Mount Desert Island 499, Lake Region 499, Bangor 532, Cape Elizabeth 566, Harwood, R.I. 578, Marshwood 593, Gorham 595, Lincoln Academy 601, Yarmouth 703, Windham 713, Morse 724, Cony 762, George Stevens Academy 764, Sumner of Sullivan 777, Leavitt of Turner 808, Ellsworth 826, Cheverus 834, Boothbay Region/Wiscasset 866, Caribou 879, Kents Hill 932, Sanford 942, Bucksport 963, Edward Little 1,004, Westbrook 1,023, The Wheeler School, R.I. 1,035, Erskine Academy of South China 1,049, Orono 1,074, Old Town 1,095, Lewiston 1,100, Falmouth 1,109, Brewer 1,133, Massabesic 1,142, Washburn 1,209, Poland 1,279, Gould Academy of Bethel 1,309, Winslow 1,347, Houlton/Greater Houlton Christian Academy 1,364, Maine Coast Waldorf 1,375, Mount Abram of Strong 1,382, Waterville 1,404, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls 1,410, Maranacook 1,418, Skowhegan 1,452, Hermon 1,513, North Yarmouth Academy 1,684 and Gardiner 1,780.

Camden Hills’ Isiash Smith. Photo by Mark Haskell

The Windjammers finished fifth with a total time of  1:28:22.09 and average runner time of 17:40.42.

The following are the individual places and times for Midcoast runners, with the first-place finisher in each race listed:

Girls unseeded (194 runners) — 1, Ashlyn Poulin, Gardiner, 21:49.35; 46, Amber Pendleton, Med, 24:43.66; 51, Abbie Anderson, CH, 24:55.91; 78, Chloe Day-Lynch, CH, 25:40.21; 79, Amelia Porter, CH, 25:40.56; 102, Estella Sprague, Bel, 26:33.59; 114, Katherine McKenney, Med, 27:06.44; and 119, Jalyn Drost, Med, 27:10.32.

Girls freshmen (149 runners) —  1, Charli McCue, Cumberland, R.I., 19:44.00; 11, Ava Collamore, Med, 21:04.42; 13, Cara Rothwell, CH, 21:21.95; 34, Kaylee Collamore, Med, 22:49.62; 71, Kaya Bournival, CH, 25:24.92.

Camden Hills’ Kaya Bournival runs with a message on her legs. Photo by Mark Haskell

Girls seeded (190 runners) — 1, Ruth White, Orono, 17:27.15; 20, Jenna VanRyn, CH, 19:37.55; 33, Cassie Middleton, CH, 20:28.18; 90, Jaden Johnson, CH, 22:06.95; 102, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 22:23.68; 132, Addison Cortese, CH, 22:54.32; 165 Lauren Howland, CH, 23:52.86; and 179, Lola Black, CH, 24:40.76. Zoe O’Brien of Camden Hills also participated.

Girls overall (533 runners) — 1, Ruth White, Orono, 17:27.15 (broke her own course and meet record of 17:28.46 set in 2021); 20, Jenna VanRyn, CH, 19:37.55; 39, Cassie Middleton, CH, 20:28.18; 57, Ava Collamore, Med, 21:04.42; 70, Cara Rothwell, CH, 21:21.95; 118, Jaden Johnson, CH, 22:06.95; 133, Meara Mcvearry, Bel, 22:23.68; 172, Kaylee Collamore, Med, 22:49.62; 178, Addison Cortese, CH, 22:54.32; 240, Lauren Howland, CH, 23:52.86; 283, Lola Black, CH, 24:40.76; 288, Amber Pendleton, Med, 24:43.66; 297, Abbie Anderson, CH, 24:55.91; 321, Kaya Bournival, CH, 25:24.92; 336, Chloe Day-Lynch, CH, 25:40.21; 337, Amelia Porter, CH, 25:40.56; 377, Estella Sprague, Bel, 26:33.59; 400, Katherine McKenney, Med, 27:06.44; 405, Jalyn Drost, Med, 27:10.32; and 449, Ava Stuetz, Med, 28:36.71. Zoe O’Brien of Camden Hills also participated.

Boys unseeded (275 runners) — 1, Wynn Pooler, Erskine Academy, 18:43.09; 14, Isaiah Smith, CH, 19:30.48; 39, Alec Rolfe, Bel, 19:56.40; 54, Tristan Hughes, Bel, 20:15.56; 96, Atticus Blue, Med, 20:46.74; and 97, Tommy Clemente, CH, 20:51.20.

Boys freshmen (164) — 1, Henri Rivard, Marshwood, 17:10.55; 13, Sam Tooley, CH, 18:10.47; 19, Mickey Nowell, CH, 18:40.79; 55, Teague Buchanan, CH, 20:24.51; 58, Will Laidlaw, CH, 20:29.59; 60, Bennett Cohen, CH, 20:30.61; 68, Ethan Cohen, CH, 20:57.89; and 142, Owen Dostie, Med, 25:08.93.

Boys seeded (243) — 1, Charlie Collins, Hampden Academy, 15:38.91; 37, Noah Morris, Med, 17:16.83; 38, Will Robbins, Bel, 17:17.07; 48, Walker Hedrich, CH, 17:27.34; 51, Zachary Clement,CH, 17:30.91; 53, Colin Wright, CH, 17:33.27; 64, Ben Pike, CH, 17:40.10; 147, Finn Urey, CH, 18:47.11; and 190, Henry McDevitt, CH, 19:16.28.

Boys overall (682 runners) — 1, Charlie Collins, Hampden Academy, 15:38.91; 39, Noah Morris, Med, 17:16.83; 40, Will Robbins, Bel, 17:17.07; 50, Walker Hedrich, CH, 17:27.34; 53, Zachary Clement, CH, 17:30.91; 55, Colin Wright, CH, 17:33.27; 68, Ben Pike, CH, 17:40.10; 110, Sam Tooley, CH, 18:10.47; 155, Mickey Nowell, CH, 18:40.79; 170, Finn Urey, CH, 18:47.11; 232, Henry McDevitt, CH, 19:16.28; 260, Isaiah Smith, CH, 19:30.48; 310, Alec Rolfe, Bel, 19:56.40; 340, Tristan Hughes, Bel, 20:15.56; 361, Teague Buchanan, CH, 20:24.51; 369, Will Laidlaw, CH, 20:29.59; 372, Bennett Cohen, CH, 20:30.61; 398, Atticus Blue, Med, 20:46.74; 401, Tommy Clemente, CH, 20:51.20; 412, Ethan Cohen, CH, 20:57.89; and 619, Owen Dostie, Med, 25:08.93.