ROCKLAND — The heat and humidity remained oppressive, but was not enough to keep about 350 from showing up Sunday morning, Aug. 7 to compete in the triumphant return of the Maine Lobster Festival’s popular 5- and 10-kilometer road races, as well as one-mile children’s run along the city’s coastal boardwalk.

With temperatures in the 80s even in the morning when the 3.1- and 6.2-mile races, along with the youngsters’ one-mile jaunt, were held, runners and walkers were out in force to celebrate the 75th anniversary of the festival, which had not been held the previous two years due to the pandemic.

From left, family members Eppie Grey, Lincoln Grey, Rise Grey and Julia Grey, plus canine friend, head to the finish of the 5-kilometer race. Photo by Ken Waltz

The runners/walkers for the 5K and 10K began together and trekked down Main Street in a huge wave. The groups went their separate ways on Maverick Street near McDonald’s, as the 5K competitors began to head back, while the 10K competitors continued to Glen Cove. Finishers ended in the chute on Pleasant Street near the Trackside Restaurant.

The children’s jaunt started and ended in front of the stage on the festival grounds. Their journey took them along the boardwalk and back.

There were 98 runners in the 10K, won by Perry Lebreton, 47, of Old Town in 32 minutes and 41 seconds, while Ian Smith, 16, was second at 35:40. Lebreton had a per-mile time of 5:17 and Smith at 5:46.

Atticus Blue, left, and Nevan Power. Photo by Ken Waltz

Lea Apostolides, 38, of Topsfield, Mass. was the first female finisher, fourth overall, at 46:55, with a 7:34 mile pace.

There were 208 runners in the 5K, won by Connor Daigle, 18, of Union in a blistering 17:27. Noah Morris, 16, finished second at 17:47. Daigle had a mile pace of 5:38 and Morris 5:44. Daigle is a state individual cross-country champion and he and Morris are standout athletes for Medomak Valley High School in Waldoboro.

Isabella Anderson, 15, was the first female finisher in 20:42, 1oth overall. She had a mile pace of 6:41.

Anne Wolin, 7, in the children’s fun run. Photo by Ken Waltz

According to the festival website, the 10K race has been held each year — except  2020 and 2021 due to the pandemic — since 1981.

The record for the 10K is by Bob Winn of York, who completed the 6.2-mile course in 31 minutes and 28 seconds in 1995. Winn said in a 2006 interview he was not even planning to run the race but was in Rockland for the festival with his then girlfriend, who suggested he participate. Winn was 36 years old in 1995.

The second fastest 10K time was in 1983 by Michael Gaige, of Bangor, who finished in 31:36.

Michael Bunker, a 28-year-old Rockland resident in 2010, has the third fastest time at 31:52.

David Ihm, left, and Dennis Ihm. Photo by Ken Waltz

In the most recent festival in 2019, Andrew Rotz, 30, of Boston finished first in 36:57.

The slowest winning time was in 2013 when Timothy Cote, 37, of Brooklyn, N.Y. completed the course in 37:31.

The 5K results, with place, name, age, town and time listed when available, were: 1, Connor Daigle, 18, Union, 17:27; 2, Noah Morris, 16, 17:47; 3, Adam Harmon, 33, Park City, Utah, 18:29; 4, Luke Thombs, 24, 19:25; 5, Alessio Mortelliti, 43, 19:40; 6, Connor Quadrini, 16, 19:44; 7, Fitz Courtney, 14, 20:22; 8, Michael Godin, 22, Camden, 20:26; 9, Ben Poland, 20, Cushing, 20:34; 10, Isabella Anderson, 15, 20:42; 11, Darren Wichenbach, 41, Saco, 20:54; 12, Naomi Holzhauer, 29, Burlington, Vt., 20:55; 13, Justin McCarthy-Hill, 16, 21:03; 14, Atticus Blue, 15, 21:08; 15, Nevan Power, 15, Warren, 21:09; 16, Isabella Fryer, 16, 21:24; 17, Patrick Welch, 24, Hampden, 21:31; 18, Keith Mitchell, 47, 21:47; 19, Evan Vidas, 24, Brewer, 21:56; 20, Dmitry Vasilyev, 45, 21:58; 21, Colby Daigle, Union, 22:07; 22, Sam Stark, 25, Yarmouth, 22:09; 23, Matthew Rowden, 28, Owosso, Mich., 22:25; 24, Ryan Nicholl, 38, Toronto, ON, 22:29; 25, James (Chri Godin), 57, 22:55; 26, Mike Dralet, 34, Rockland, 22:58; 27, Mike Magoffin, 56, 23:25; 28, Sylvia Lutick, 27, Dixfield, 23:31; 29, Catherine Daly, 16, 23:35; 30, Nevin Lessard, 31, Portland, 23:39; 31, Paige Goulette, 30, Owosso, Mich., 23:51; 32, Mark Sewall, 64, Green Bay, Wisc., 23:55; 33, Rodney Lesan, 53, 24:28; 34, Kato Lanbrechts, 51, Rockland, 25:02; 35, C.J. Hancock, 13, Westwood, Mass., 25:10; 36, Josh Duffy, 32, Riverview, Fla., 25:22; 37, Lil Hancock, 17, Westwood, Mass., 25:25; 38, David Mears, 63, Columbus, Ohio, 25:28; 39, Haleigh Cole, 34, West Rockport, 25:56; 40, John M. Lipchitz, 48, 26:16; 41, Sean Kelleher, 34, Thomaston, 26:17; 42, Todd Dubnicoff, 54, Pacifica, Calif., 26:19; 43, Robert Gordon, 68, 26:23; 44, Donald Harden, 72, Portland, 26:58; 45, Will Toubman, 43, Camden, 27:10; 46, Andrew Parco, 22, 27:44; 47, Molly Magoffin, 23, Arlington, Va., 27:46; 48, Eliza Strout, 20, 27:54; 49, Daniel Rythy, 33, Portland, 27:56; and 50, Griffin Hunter, 19, Westwood, Mass., 27:57.

George Nirsberger, left, and Logan Nicholl. Photo by Ken Waltz

Also, 51, Elliott Stanley, 27, 27:59; 52, Katherine Hancock, 19, Westwood, Mass., 28:01; 53, Jared Fish, 38, 28:09; 54, Marty Hancock, 63, Stoughton, Mass., 28:14; 55, Keith Woolley, 61, Washington, D.C., 28:21; 56, Kevin Marriner, 52, Belfast, 28:31; 57, Kristine Doherty, 36, Rockland, 29:18; 58, Roger Smith, 38, Searsport, 29:37; 59, Ellie Biglake, 20, Appleton, Wisc., 29:38; 60, Rob Heilman, 40, 29:40; 61, Ethan Sgarlata, 18, Ellington, Conn., 29:46; 62, Narissa Lipchitz, 14, 30:07; 63, Makenna Magoffin, Purceville, Va., 30:11; 64, Nyah Dennez, 13, 30:11; 65, Brian Galipeau, 48, Bangor, 30:14; 66, Chelsea Kiebler, 29, Pittsburgh, Pa., 30:16; 67, Natalia Lipchitz, 16, 30:31; 68, Emma Denbow, 22, 30:34; 69, Carolyn Mitchell, 14, 30:39; 70, Thomas Hill, 55, Brooklyn, N.Y., 30:46; 71, Dianna Dragatsi, 46, Goshen, N.Y., 30:55; 72, Mina Ekstrom, 22, 31:05; 73, Olivia Sciarappa, 20, 31:07; 74, Katie Storer, 20, Owls Head, 31:08; 75, Tommy Kalita, 14, 31:18; 76, Eppie Grey, 8, 31:30; 77, Rise Grey, 9, 31:43; 78, Lincoln Grey, 34, 31:43; 79, Julia Grey, 33, Jeffersonville, Vt., 31:47; 80, Kent Weymouth IV, 21, Gilbert, S.C., 31:47; 81, Stephanie Cook, 42, 32:18; 82, Ted Mitchell, 42, 32:30; 83, Megan Stilwell, 37, 32:32; 84, Steve Arsenault, 66, Rockland, 32:33; 85, Max Liao, 32, Atlanta, Ga., 32:35; 86, Mekhi Bloodworth, 12, 32:42; 87, Caitlyn Wiley, 16, 32:43; 88, Kelsey Sgarlata, 25, Ellington, Conn., 32:45; 89, Paula Danovsky, 46, Knapp, Wisc., 33:03; 90, Robyn Metcalff, 74, Owls Head, 33:28; 91, Ryan Courville, 49, Midlothian, Va., 33:38; 92, Michael Yoshiyama, 70, Rockland, 33:57; 93, Aaron Denbow, 47, Columbia, 34:00; 94, Kathy Bean, 64, Boothbay Harbor, 34:17; 95, David Bean, 66, Boothbay Harbor, 34:20; 96, Evelina Missiuro, 11, 34:21; 97, Patrycja Missiuro, 46, 34:45; 98, Toni Stilkey, 51, Jefferson, 34:46; 99, Stan Levco, 76, Evansville, Ind., 34:57; and 100, John Burns, 63, Camden, 35:14.

Ronald Haney. Photo by Ken Waltz

And 101, Madeline Anderson, 25, 35:20; 102, Isabel Anderson, 27, 35:22; 103, Ezra Dubnicoff, 12, Pacifica, Calif., 35:29; 104, Dasha Bannikova, 20, South Thomaston, 35:31; 105, Polly Cason, 59, Lakewood Ranch, Fla., 35:34; 106, Lincoln Ward, 49, Sugarland, Texas, 35:36; 107, Becca Churchwell, 29, Sandy Springs, Ga., 35:42; 108, Heather Plake, 58, 35:44; 109, Jett Heilman, 12, 35:44; 110, Lesa Dugas, 58, 35:50; 111, Lyndsay Ward, 38, Sugarland, Texas, 35:52; 112, Macks Heilman, 9, 36:02; 113, Rachel Heilman, 40, Tega Cay, S.C., 36:04; 114, Evelyn Cubero, 27, 36:15; 115, Kristina LeFever, 56, Hesperus, Colo., 36:32; 116, Lisa Cebula, 23, Rockland, 36:33; 117, Norann Garcia, 33, Fairfield, 36:47; 118, Maria Vala, 57, Chicago, Ill., 36:53; 119, Joshua Leach, 37, 37:03; 120, Valerie Bolek, 40, Chicago, Ill., 37:05; 121, Everett Michaud, 12, 37:08; 122, Desiree Michaud, 36, Greene, 37:09; 123, Emily Adams, 38, Mansfield, Ohio, 37:26; 124, Steve Hiltebeitel, 38, 37:27; 125, Kelly Gaskins, 37, Charleston, S.C., 37:52; 126, Leslie Ballinger, 34, Annandale, Va., 38:19; 127, Pete O’Brien, 51, South Thomaston, 38:28; 128, Robert Gaudett, 75, West Roxbury, Mass., 38:42; 129, June Galant, 71, Nobleboro, 38:43; 130, Clint Milligan, 26, Decatur, Ga., 39:30; 131, Lucy Sousa-Lipchitz, 47, Scituate, Mass., 39:41; 132, Dani Wiley, 45, Charlotte, N.C., 39:51; 133, Alex Dobrowolski, 82, Highland Park, N.Y., 40:51; 134, Stephen Betts, 63, Rockland, 40:54; 135, Kevin Kalloch, 65, 40:59; 136, John Kalita, 45, 41:00; 137, Marissa Grgurich, 49, Washington, Mo., 41:02; 138, Lori Godin, 55, Simsbury, Conn., 41:04; 139, Shannon Wright, 24, Camden, 41:16; 140, Jay Lowry, 63, Lexington, Mass., 41:20; 141, Tiffany Thompson, 43, Thomasville, N.C., 41:35; 142, Charles Strout, 53, 42:02; 143, Ten Asp, 34, 42:03; 144, Lidiya Lednyak, 38, Jackson Heights, N.Y., 42:06; 145, unknown runner, 11, 42:08; 146, Alice Crouch, 41, 42:20; 147, Joshua Brown, 39, Auburn, 43:05; 148, Abby Wiley, 14, 43:09; 149, Morris Wills, 63, Boothbay Harbor, 43:19; and 150, Maryellen Winn, 68, Coatesville, Pa., 43:31.

Joy Larkin. Photo by Ken Waltz

Additionally, 151, Maelyn Dennez, 11, 43:34; 152, Marie McNeely, 65, Owls Head, 45:32; 153, Helena Weymouth, 18, Gilbert, S.C., 45:34; 154, Kent Weymouth III, 50, Gilbert, S.C., 45:36; 155, Lisa Rose, 56, Felmingsburg, Ky., 46:07; 156, Christen Courville, 51, Midlothian, Va., 46:09; 157, Sarah Berkman, 48, 46:26; 158, Amelia Staples, 25, Oakland, 46:30; 159, Kaleb Staples, 28, 46:33; 160, Yarissa Ortiz-Vidal, 50, Rockland, 46:52; 161, Cadel Carrigan, 16, 47:05; 162, Ryan Berkman, 8, 47:10; 163, Larry Fino, 50, 47:49; 164, Annmarie Fino, 49, Davie, Fla., 47:50; 165, Ellie Sgarata, 54, Ellington, Conn., 47:55; 166, Theresa Magoffin, 54, Purcellville, Va., 47:57; 167, Madeline Kruener, 26, Decatur, Ga., 48:06; 168, Shelly Campbell, 32, Lumberton, Texas, 48:52; 169, Timothy Rose, 56, 48:58; 170, Johnny Kosnow, 67, Waldoboro, 49:08; 171, Shannon Kalita, 44, Bensalem, Pa., 50:01; 172, Danny Kalita, 13, 50:04; 173, Virginia Talbot, 52, Owls Head, 50:46; 174, Laurie Dennez, 43, Hantay, France, 51:40; 175, Amber Riggs, 29, 51:56; 176, Jericka Johnson, 32, College Station, Texas, 51:59; 177, Margaret Talbot, 24, Kingwood, Texas, 52:42; 178, Jody Drew, 51, 52:58; 179, Sarah Duncan, 47, 53:00; 180, Jill Neagle, 37, Thomaston, 53:48; 181, Veronica Lageschult, 57, 53:51; 182, Pat Keegan, 75, Northvale, N.J., 54:11; 183, Jim Keegan, 74, 54:13; 184, Jim Collins, 76, Amherst, Mass., 54:15; 185, Ryan Lewis, 29, Rockport, 54:18; 186, Hannah Lewis, 31, Rockport, 54:20; 187, Tami Hirschfeld, 61, Northport, 54:22; 188, Shelley Anderson, 63, 54:33; 189, Rita Lynn, 69, Phoenixville, Pa., 58:49; 190, Michael Ackroyd, 34, Cambridge, Mass., 58:51; 191, Jim Lynn, 72, 58:54; 192, Bob Metcalf, 76, Owls Head, 59:05; 193, Elizabeth Ackroyd, 33, Phoenixville, Pa., 59:13; 194, Ellen Spring, 69, Thomaston, 1:00:46; 195, Paul Ginocchio, 45, Lynbrook, N.Y., 1:01:27; 196, Andrew Ihm, 9, 1:03:19; 197, Jessye Halvorson, 28, 1:03:24; 198, Catherine Halvorson, 63, Allen, Texas, 1:03:27; 199, Nancy Donahue, 60, Westwood, Mass., 1:05:29; and 200, Laurie Hancock, 59, Stoughton, Mass., 1:05:31.

Also, 201, Serenity Ihm, 9, 1:05:34; 202, Jessica Hancock, 50, Westwood, Mass., 1:05:37; 203, Caroline Donahue, 38, Westwood, Mass., 1:05:39; 204, Samara Powers, 29, 1:06:00; 205, David Ihm, 63, Coronado, Calif., 1:06:07; 206, Dennis Ihm, 64, 1:06:10; 207, Mary Greene, 65, Lawrenceville, Ga., 1:12:59; and 208, Richard Greene, 73, 1:13:02.

Connor Daigle. Photo by Ken Waltz

The 10K results, with place, name, age, town and time listed when available, were: 1, Perry Lebreton, 47, Old Town, 32:41; 2, Ian Smith, 16, 35:40; 3, Connor Phelan, 17, Rockland, 46:13; 4, Lea Apostolides, 38, Topsfield, Mass., 46:55; 5, Max Lemann, 23, Davis, Calif., 47:13; 6, Heather Cable, 29, Augusta, 47:25; 7, Matthew Phelan, 45, Rockland, 47:31; 8, Dave Nevitt, 62, Dartmouth, N.S., 47:45; 9, Rachel Tulchin, 40, Pelham, N.Y., 52:09; 10, Kelly O’Connor, 30, Boston, Mass., 52:24; 11, Nick Bensen, 60, Oak Park, Ill., 53:23; 12, Paul Mason, 47, Boston, Mass., 53:31; 13, Steven Remington, 46, Bangor, 54:48; 14, Luke Snow, 44, Spruce Head, 55:12; 15, Chris Hancock, 55, Westwood, Mass., 55:14; 16, Anne Adams, 37, Camden, 55:59; 17, Geri Bensen, 55, Oak Park, Ill., 56:16; 18, Miles Metini, 25, Tenants Harbor, 56:29; 19, Kelsey Grimaldi, 29, Skowhegan, 56:50; 20, Daniel Hillis, 30, 56:51; 21, Ronald Haney, 65, Clearwater, Fla., 56:55; 22, Jean-Christ Bres, 42, Marseille, France, 57:20; 23, Tiffany Lundtvedt, 49, St. Louis, Mo., 58:38; 24, Margot Kuntz, 18, Red Lodge, Mont., 1:00:05; 25, Curt Hunnewell, 47, Morrison, Colo., 1:00:22; 26, Phoebe Edman, 33, Park City, Utah, 1:00:34; 27, Joy Larkin, 37, Longmont, Colo., 1:00:57; 28, James Rigassio, 57, Rockland, 1:00:59; 29, Andy Cebula, 62, Rockport, 1:01:34; 30, Lorena Schwarz, 34, Warren, 1:01:47; 31, Arla Casselman, 34, Warren, 1:01:47; 32, Jennine Carrier, 56, Rockland, 1:02:01; 33, Lindle Willnow, 61, Beverly, Mass., 1:02:04; 34, Rikki Garcia, Clinton, 1:02:52; 35, Regina Hooley, 59, Weston, Conn., 1:02:55; 36, Carol Manley, 68, Washingotn, 1:03:04; 37, Sophia Sciarappa, 22, Charlton, Mass., 1:03:07; 38, Cornelius O’Connor, 64, Boston, Mass., 1:03:47; 39, Pascale Mayhorn, 58, Rockport, 1:04:21; 40, Raul Ramirez, 50, Gardiner, 1:04:23; 41, Dionis Phelan, 14, Rockland, 1:04:31; 42, Megan Phelan, 43, Rockland, 1:04:41; 43, Morgan Donahue, 36, Westwood, Mass., 1:05:44; 44, Mimi Ragassio, 57, Rockland, 1:05:52; 45, Erin Salter, 34, Ellsworth, 1:06:02; 46, Kelly Coleman, 57, Shakopee, Minn., 1:06:12; 47, Rick Coleman, 57, 1:06:14; 48, Heather Bloodworth, 47, Phoenixville, Pa., 1:06:16; 49, Elizabeth Courville, 40, Charlottesville, Va., 1:06:19; and 50, Adam Courville, 43, Charlottesville, Va., 1:06:21.

Also, 51, Patrick Sgarlate, 55, Ellington, Conn., 1:07:25; 52, Finn Whiting, 34, Union, 1:07:49; 53, Ethan Harris, 26, Westbrook, 1:07:52; 54, Hanaa Pastrana, 40, Gardiner, 1:08:20; 55, Kelly Hall, 53, Owls Head, 1:09:05; 56, Joe Hayes, 73, Portsmouth, N.H., 1:09:36; 57, Isola Metz, 74, Wheaton, Ill., 1:09:43; 58, Rebecca Paradee, 29, Brunswick, 1:10:38; 59, Tennesee Peters, 30, 1:10:40; 60, David Hirshfeld, 57, Northport, 1:10:46; 61, Jesse Passmore, 36, Owls Head, 1:11:03; 62, Will Au-Yeung, 48, Saint Paul, Minn., 1:12:37; 63, Alyson Dame, 40, Bowdoinham, 1:13:06; 64, Jess Yeomans, 39, South Portland, 1:13:18; 65, Kim Paisley, 58, Clayton, N.C., 1:13:20; 66, Rhonda Ragland, 55, Clayton, N.C., 1:13:26; 67, Katherine Betta, 38, Tallahassee, Fla., 1:13:29; 68, Bailey Shrum, 29, 1:13:32; 69, Ryan Karbula, 31, Rockland, 1:13:34; 70, Lisa Meehan, 58, Attleboro, Mass., 1:14:46; 71, Evelyn Roach, 34, Gray, 1:15:30; 72, Carlos Amores Peron, 35, Scarborough, 1:15:32; 73, George Pumphrey, 55, Somerville, 1:15:34; 74, Curtis Bentley, 59, 1:15:37; 75, Mo Shakarchi, 26, Portland, 1:15:39; 76, Courtney Bonzey, 37, Blackstone, Mass., 1:15:44; 77, Scott Spencer, 72, Houston, Texas, 1:15:54; 78, Alisa Lorraine, 40, 1:16:51; 79, Henry Lorraine, 40, 1:16:53; 80, Jennifer Leo, 33, Gorham, 1:17:51; 81, Janalyn Peppel, 50, Union, 1:19:20; 82, Bobbi Petrungaro, 55, New Lenox, Ill., 1:19:29; 83, Maria del C Schwarz, 56, Rincon, Puerto Rico, 1:19:58; 84, Rebecca Snow, 69, Owls Head, 1:20:07; 85, Camilla Morin, 27, Biddeford, 1:20:31; 86, Mykaela Twitchell, 26, Boston, Mass., 1:20:33; 87, Glenn Montgomery, Belfast, 1:24:00; 88, Charlie Lorentsen, Tenants Habor, 1:24:25; 89, Catherine Maslan, Milford, Conn., 1:24:26; 90, Russell Ragland, 57, 1:26:42; 91, Maricris King, 41, Suffolk, Va., 1:27:06; 92, Maddie Smith, 18, Freeport, 1:29:38; 93, Ian Kennedy, 10, Draper, Utah, 1:30:00; 94, Laura Kennedy, 44, Draper, Utah, 1:30:24; 95, Mike Paisley, 67, 1:34:32; 96, Cassie Guzman, 23, Syracuse, N.Y., 1:35:10; 97, Hans Lageschulte, 56, Hampton, Va., 1:36:55; and 98, Cindy Huling, 56, Crossville, Tenn., 1:45:19.

The children’s one-mile fun run participants, in no particular order of finish (the event was not timed), with names and ages listed, were: Damian Fung, 12; Evan Fung, 9; Apolline Bres, 8; Benjamin Berk, 8; Alexander Berk, 11; Ruth Prendergast, 10; Oscar Prendergast, 8; George Mitchell, 9; Samantha Schramm, 12; Erica Huang, 12; Carrie Huang, 10; Norah Fox, 7; Andrew Huang, 8; Caroline Lorraine, 9; Brooks Lorraine, 3; Bennett Lorraine, 7; Anna O’Shaughnessy, 5; Ryan O’Shaughnessy, 3; Parker Kennedy, 11; Anna Hill, 9; Jonny Jill, 7; Shaylin Kelleher, 11; Ellie Porter, 9; Anne Wolin, 7; Jonah Ferguson, 6; Cooper Hill, 10; Logan Nicholl, 6; Vera Eggen, 8; Brixton Kavakos, 10; Kendall Kavakos, 10; George Nirsberger, 7; Kennedy Hodgson, 3; Harrison Tressler, 9; Sophie Tressler, 11; Curtis Adams, 6; Maia Rojas, 12; Tiago Rojas, 10; Isaac Hohns, 10; Eddie Spies, 5; Harlan Spies, 10; Rex Merrill, 9; Brooklyn Baudanza, 4; Asher Hatch, 11; Benjamin Baudanza, no age given; Sadie Danforth, 8; Evelyn Danforth, 10; Isabella Mitchell, 11; Peter Munro, no age given; Xavier Luce, 12; Henry Blanchard, 12; Rhapsody Dyer, 11; Reverie Dyer, 9, Kelly Colton, 9, Jase Hodgson, 4; Phinn Oliver, 13; Abel Philbrook, 11; Jack Vasilyev, 6; and Jacob Missiuro, 8.