ROCKLAND – The Thomaston Trek, a fundraiser run/walk for the non-profit Trekkers’ organization, not only got a new route, but a new name for 2022. The new name, and new route, however, did not impact the turnout, as nearly 80 runners and walkers came to the Trekkers 5-kilometer event on Sunday, June 12.

The new route was unique in that it took participants on a counterclockwise loop, which brought them from the new Trekkers’ location on Old County Road, to Rankin Street, across Broadway, and up Cedar Street, back to Old County Road.

Patricia, left, and Mya Wiley. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Nick Citriglia, 43, of Camden was the fastest overall runner across the 3.1-mile course with a time of 19:22. Nadejda Stancioff, 30, of Camden, was the first female runner to cross the line, in 23:19.

There also was a virtual race option.

The event’s tee-shirt design was created by 11th-grade Trekkers’ student Ella Russomano.

Prizes were awarded to top finishers in the virtual and in-person races, as well as non-student fundraisers. Flipside Coffee in Thomaston donated coffee and breakfast treats for the postrace awards.

Nick Citriglia, right, and Atticus Blue. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Proceeds benefit Trekkers and students part of the organization who fundraise dues to help pay for the cost of the program and to go to transportation, lodging, meals and activities while on expedition and throughout the year.

Age-group results for the 5K run were:

Males up to 19 – 1, Atticus Blue, 15, Warren, 19:33; 2, Mason Reed, 12, Castine, 24:17; 3, Leif Gentalen, no town given, 26:59; 4, Malcom Reed, 10, Castine, 28:07; 5, Henry Blanchard, 12, Spruce Head, 28:48; 6, Chase Gregory, 16, South Thomaston; 7, Joshua Ellwell, 14, Spruce Head, 43:10; 8, Kale Melquist, 13, Tenants Harbor, 43:11; and 10, Timothy Watts, 15, Rockland, 50:25.

Leah Nickerson, middle, among others. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Females up to 19 – 1, Matilda Schroeder, 15, Port Clyde, 27:01; 2, Maggie Gregory, 14, South Thomaston, 28:52; 3, Isabel Danforth, 18, Owls Head, 31:18; 4, Allie Colburn, 16, Rockland, 32:46; 5, Hallye King, 15, Owls Head, 32:48; 6, Meg Kivus, 13, Tenants Harbor, 38:25; and 7, Zoe Hufnagel, 12, Tenants Harbor, 38:26.

Males 20-29 – 1, Vaughn Ellis, 26, Camden, 25:57.

Males 30-39 – 1, Patrick Chamberlain, no town given, 24:58.

Henry Blanchard. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Females 30-39 – 1, Nadejda Stancioff, 30, Camden, 23:19; 2, Haleigh Cole, 34, West Rockport, 24:28; 3, Kristine Doherty, 36, Rockland, 26:50; 4, Jaime Gregory, 38, South Thomaston, 29:01; 5, Kristen Waters, 37, Rockport, 32:25; 6, Cait Carroll, 32, Framingham, Mass., 36:37; and 7, Patricia Mason, 38, Rockland, 42:22.

Males 40-49 – 1, Nick Citriglia, 43, Camden, 19:22; 2, Sean James, 45, no town given, 20:41; 3, Gabriel Flanders, 46, Warren, 20:52; 4, Adam Berkenbile, 41, Rockland, 22:11; 5, Ian Cheney, 42, Camden, 24:07; and 6, Evan Waters, 40, Rockport, 25:05.

Females 40-49 – 1, Lisa Reed, 44, Castine, 30:47.

Males 50-59 – 1, Peter Heslam, 55, Belmont, 22:43; 2, Mark Castriotta, 52, town unavailable, 22:48; and 3, Joseph Hufnagel, 50, Tenants Harbor, 38:28.

Nadejda Stancioff. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Females 50-59 – 1, Christine Waldron, 52, Thomaston, 29:30; 2, Amy Beers, 59, Thomaston, 30:03; and 3, Yarissa Oita-Vidal, 50, Rockland, 48:26.

Males 60-69 – 1, Dale Turner, 66, Waldoboro, 24:03.

Males 70-79 – 1, David Simmons, 71, New Bedford, 33:06.

Females 70-79 – 1, Candy Hutchison, 72, Rockport, 39:42.

The 5K run results were: 1, Nick Citriglia, 43, Camden, 19:22; 2, Atticus Blue, 15, Warren, 19:33; 3, Sean James, 45, Rockport, 20:41; 4, Gabriel Flanders, 46, Warren, 20:52; 5, Adam Berkenbile, 41, Rockland, 22:11; 6, Peter Heslam, 55, Belmont, N.H., 22:43; 7, Mark Castriotta, 52, town unavailable, 22:48; 8, Nadejda Stancioff, 30, Camden, 23:19; 9, Dale Turner, 66, Waldoboro, 24:03; 10, Ian Cheney, 42, Camden, 24:07; 11, Mason Reed, 12, Castine, 24:17; 12, Haleigh Cole, 34, West Rockport, 24:28; 13, Patrick Chamberlin, Rockland, 24:58; 14, Evan Waters, 40, Rockport, 25:05; 15, Vaughn Ellis, 26, Camden, 25:57; 16, Kristine Doherty, 36, Rockland, 26:50; 17, Leif Gentalen, 13, Tenants Harbor, 26:59; 18, Matilda Schroeder, 15, Port Clyde, 27:01; 19, Malcom Reed, 10, Castine, 28:07; 20, Henry Blanchard, 12, Spruce Head, 28:48; 21, Maggie Gregory, 16, South Thomaston, 28:52; 22, Chase Gregory, 16, South Thomaston, 28:54; 23, Jaime Gregory, 38, South Thomaston, 29:01; 24, Christine Waldron, 52, Thomaston, 29:30; 25, Amy Beers, 59, Thomaton, 30:03; 26, Lisa Read, 44, Castine, 30:47; 27, Isabel Danforth, 18, Owls Head, 31:18; 28, Kristen Waters, 37, Rockport, 32:25; 29, Allie Colburn, 16, Rockland, 32:46; 30, Hallye King, 15, Owls Head, 32:48; 31, David Simmons, 71, New Bedford, Mass., 33:06; 32, Cait Carroll, 32, Framingham, Mass., 36:37; 33, Meg Kivus, 13, Tenants Harbor, 38:25; 34, Zoe Hufnagel, 12, Tenants Harbor, 38:26; 35, Joseph Hufnagel, 50, Tenants Harbor, 38:28; 36, Candy Hutchison, 72, Rockport, 39:42; 37, Patricia Mason, 38, Rockland, 42:22; 38, Joshua Elwell, 14, Spruce Head, 43:10; 39, Kale Melquist, 13, Tenants Harbor, 43:11; 40, Yarissa Oita-Vidal, 50, Rockland, 48:26; and 41, Timothy Watts, 15, Rockland, 50:25.

Walkers: 1, Joyce Mohr, 56, Rockport, 45:11; 2, Logan Radley, 18, Rockland; 3, Dyane Mohr, 75, Camden, 47:52; 4, Mya Wiley, 32, Owls Head, 48:33; 5, Patricia Wiley, 57, Lincolnville, 48:34; 6, Delia Saastamoinen, 21, Rockland, 48:37; 7, Walker Leighton, 24, Rockland, 48:38; 8, Kevin Beers, 69, Thomaston, 49:20; 9, Eddy Finn, 14, Rockland, 49:50; 10, Chris Eddy, 41, Thomaston, 49:52; 11, Jude Risteen, 14, Rockland, 50:00; 12, Nadia Cook-Ames, 14, Rockland, 50:01; 13, Hunter Davidson, 14, Thomaston, 51:42; 14, Reece Eddy, Thomaston, 51:45; 15, Harmony Withee, Rockland, 54:18; 16, Ellen Spring, 69, Thomaston, 56:11; 17, Chris Davidson, 37, Thomaston, 56:13; 18, Eva Davidson, 7, Thomaston, 56:13; 19, Parker Darge, 15, Rockland, 56:34; 20, Jesse Risteen, 44, Rockland, 57:04; 21, Liam Risteen, 16, Rockland, 57:04; 22, Bob Garcia, 66, Cushing, 58:43; 23, Isaac Young, 15, Rockland, 58:44; 24, Kim Young, 69, Rockland, 58:45; 25, Eileen Young, 15, Cushing, 58:46; 26, Mackenzie Smith, 28, Rockland, 59:42; 27, Lisa Gundel, 54, Rockland, 59:44; 28, Michelle Sukeforth, 54, Rockland, 59:45; 29, Name unavailable, 59:55; 30, Lorraine Hansen, 40, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 31, Mariah Lussier, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 32, Adabelle Hansen, 12, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 33, Ashley Blackington, 32, Owls Head, 1:00:02; 34, Leah Nickerson, Owls Head, 1:00:04; and 35, Gavin Elliott, 23, Owls Head, 1:00:04.

filed under: