WALDOBORO — As they prepared for league and state championship meets, a handful of Midcoast high school track-and-field teams converged on the Medomak Valley campus on Monday, May 23 for a makeup event, the final regular-season competition for 2022.

The meet originally was scheduled for Thursday, May 19, but was moved due to inclement weather.

Oceanside’s Jameson Bell in the javelin. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Many of the area teams will compete in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Friday and Saturday, May 27-28 at Cony in Augusta. The league’s small school championships will include Oceanside of Rockland, Belfast and Mount View of Thorndike, among local teams, on Friday at 3:30 p.m. while the medium school meet will include Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Camden Hills of Rockport, among others, on Saturday at 10 a.m.

From Monday’s final regular-season meet, area student-athletes recorded a bundle of top places, including a boatload of firsts.

The girls team scores were Camden Hills 117, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 111, Medomak Valley 99, Oceanside 21 and Islesboro 3.

The boys team scores were Lincoln Academy 172, Camden Hills, 75, Meodomak Valley 55, Oceanside 28 and Islesboro 16.

The girls individual and relay results for Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Oceanside and Islesboro were:

100 meters — 1, Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 13.80; 2, Kathryn Thorn, CH, 13.87; 3, Katherine McKenney, Med, 14.23; 4, Lily Stowe, CH, 14.25; 5, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 14.29; 8, Sienna Geretz, Ocean, 14.84; 9, Robin Durkee, Isles, 15.22; 12, Kierra Spradlin, Med, 15.51; 13, Eleighni King, Ocean, 15.63; 14, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 16.10; 16, Hallye King, Ocean, 16.40; 17, Eileen Young, Ocean, 16.48; 18, Isabella Burke, CH, 16.67; and 19, Mara Stockman, CH, 17.34.

Medomak Valley’s Samantha Richardson in the high jump. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

200 meters — 1, Kailin Fuller, CH, 28.99; 2, Kathryn Thorn, CH, 29.18; 3, Katherine McKenney, Med, 29.40; 4, Rose Tohanczyn, CH, 29.77; 5, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 29.95; 6, Lily Stowe, CH, 30.24; 7, Madeline Tohanczyn, CH, 30.94; 9, Charlotte Hood, CH, 31.98; 11, Alayna Marchessault, Ocean, 32.58; 12, Eileen Young, Ocean, 33.25; 13, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 34.27; and 15, Mara Stockman, CH, 36.91.

400 meters — 1, Kailin Fuller, CH, 1:04.43; 2, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 1:06.32; 3, Bailey Curtis, CH, 1:09.80; 4, Amber Pendleton, Med, 1:09.88; 5, Madeline Tohanczyn, CH, 1:12.40; 6, Alayna Marchessault, Ocean, 1:13.64; 7, Kierra Spradlin, Med, 1:14.36; 8, Charlotte Hood, CH, 1:15.40; and 10, Isabella Burke, CH, 1:19.91.

800 meters — 1, Annie Vannoy, Med, 2:25.52; 2, Jenna VanRyn, CH, 2:25.85; 4, Piper Urey, CH, 2:43.86; 6, Cassie Middleton, CH, 2:45.60; 7, Addison Cortese, CH, 2:45.85; 9, Zoe O’Brien, CH, 2:50.84; and 13, Lola Black, CH, 3:34.12.

1,600 meters — 3, Isabella Anderson, CH, 5:50.40; 5, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 6:03.59; 6, Cassie Middleton, CH, 6:05.77; 7, Kara Andrews, CH, 6:06.37; 9, Kassi Soule, Med, 6:51.21; and 10, Amelia Porter, CH, 7:09.99.

Islesboro’s Logan Burns in the 100 meters. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

3,200 meters — 1, Jenna VanRyn, CH, 12:30.69; 2, Isabella Anderson, CH, 12:54.97; 3, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 13:00.81; 4, Lauren Howland, CH, 14:26.76; 5, Zoe O’Brien, CH, 14:37.19; and 6, Allison Gill, CH, 14:41.99.

100-meter hurdles — 3, Amelia Johnson, CH, 18.32; and 5, Robin Durkee, Isles, 20.51.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Lily Stowe, Kailin Fuller, Charlotte Hood, Kathryn Thorn), 54.41; 2, Medomak Valley (Zaniah Puchalski, Emily Mahoney, Kathering McKenney, Amber Pendleton), 55.75; 4, Oceanside (Cassidy Novicka, Reese Novicka, Maria Protheroe, Alayna Marchessault), 58.40; 5, Oceanside (Isabella Earley, Eileen Young, Hallye King, Eleighni King), 1:03.70; and 6, Camden Hills (Mara Stockman, Lola Black, Lucy O’Brien, Isabella Burke), 1:04.57.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Annie Vannoy, Zaniah Puchalski, Katherine McKenney, Amber Pendleton), 4:31.80; and 2, Camden Hills (Bailey Curtis, Lucy O’Brien, Piper Urey, Rose Tohanczyn), 4:31.82.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Addison Cortese, Lola Black, Amelia Porter, Laura Howland), 11:58.55; and 2, Medomak Valley (Kassi Soule, Cameron Bains, Emily Mahoney, Amber Pendleton), 12:36.00.

Camden Hills’ Maggie Metzler in the high jump. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

High jump — 2, Samantha Richardson, Med, 4-6; 3, Rose Tohanczyn, CH, 4-4; 4, Lauren Howland, CH, 4-2; 7, Bailey Curtis, CH, 4-0; 8, Maggie Metzler, CH, 3-10; and 9, Hallye King, Ocean, 3-8.

Long jump — 2, Annie Vannoy, Med, 14-6.5; 3, Rose Tohanczyn, CH, 13-3; 5, Anna Ziotkowski, Isles, 12-2; and 8, Samantha Richardson, Med, 10-1.

Triple jump — 2, Annie Vannoy, Med, 32-0; 3, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 30-10; 6, Anna Ziotkowski, Isles, 25-9; and 7, Lola Black, CH, 24-3.

Shot put — 2, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 27-1.5; 3, Morgan Flanders, Med, 27-1; 4, Emily Mahoney, Med, 24-9; 5, Lily Stowe, CH, 24-3.5; 6, Maggie Metzler, CH, 22-0.5; 8, Jalyn Drost, Med, 21-3; 9, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 19-9; 10, Anna Ziotkowski, Isles, 19-8; and 11, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 19-7.5.

Oceanside’s Ryan Lynch in the 100 meters. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

Discus — 1, Allison Gill, CH, 103-7; 2, Morgan Flanders, Med, 78-7; 3, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 75-11; 5, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 51-6; 6, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 46-0; 7, Jalyn Drost, Med, 44-7; and 8, Amelia Porter, CH, 44-5.

Javelin — 1, Cameron Bains, Med, 81-9; 2, Addison Cortese, CH, 78-0; 3, Morgan Flanders, Med, 71-3; 4, Sienna Geretz, Ocean, 69-11; 5, Anna Ziotkowski, Isles, 64-5; 8, Elizabeth Bowman, and Ashley Abruzese, Med, 59-0; 11, Maggie Metzler, CH, 55-3; 12, Eleighni King, Ocean, 53-1; 14, Jalyn Drost, Med, 50-4; 15, Emily Mahoney, Med, 48-3; and 16, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 45-5.

The boys individual and relay results for Medomak Valley, Camden Hills, Oceanside and Islesboro were:

100 meters — 1, Miles Murray, CH, 12.08; 2, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 12.16; 4, Mohamedi Ngido, Med, 12.65; 5, Slavic Moody, Med, 12.88; 7, Josiah Hays, Med, 13.05; 8, Will Rush, Med, 13.11; 10, Logan Burns, Isles, 13.22; 11, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 13.32; 13, Hunter Beveridge, CH, 13.33; 14, Ryan Andersen, CH, 13.46; 16, Elias Decker, CH, 13.61; 17, Nathan Oxley, CH, 13.66; 18, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 14.01; 19, David Stephenson, CH, 14.03; 20, James Johndro, CH, 14.11; 22, Alexander McCafferty, CH, 14.29; and 23, Brody Vigue, Med, 15.07.

200 meters — 1, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 24.48; 2, Miles Murray, CH, 24.78; 3, Mohamedi Ngido, Med, 25.34; 7, Will Rush, Med, 27.21; 8, Atticus Blue, Med, 27.31; 9, Soren Beckstrom, CH, 28.06; 10, Ryan Andersen, CH, 28.24; 11, Elias Decker, CH, 28.68; 12, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 29.67; 13, David Stephenson, CH, 29.81; 14, Alexander McCafferty, CH, 29.88; and 16, Owen Post, Ocean, 30.95.

Medomak Valley’s Elizabeth Bowman in the shot put. Photo by Holly Vanorse Spicer

400 meters — 3, Soren Beckstrom, CH, 1:00.95; 4, Will Rush, Med, 1:01.14; 5, Atticus Blue, Med, 1:01.23; 8, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:02.34; 10, Andrew Peaco, Ocean, 1:04.11; 11, Owen Post, Ocean, 1:09.28; and 13, Jameson Bell, Ocean, 1:13.78.

800 meters — 1, Ben Tripp, Ocean, 2:13.99; 2, Colin Wright, CH, 2:17.01; 5, Isaiah Smith, CH, 2:29.33; 6, Hadrian Ward, CH, 2:29.65; 9, Brody Vigue, Med, 2:40.61; and 10, Iain Larsen-Leavins, CH, 2:52.74.

1,600 meters — 1, Noah Morris, Med, 4:51.75; 3, Colin Wright, CH, 5:02.49; 4, Ben Pike, CH, 5:10.76; 7, Hadrian Ward, CH, 5:26.74; and 12, Iain Larsen-Leavins, CH, 6:04.38.

3,200 meters — 1, Noah Morris, Med, 11:20.22.

300 meter hurdles — 4, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 47.14.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Slavic Moody, Ashton Wilson, Josiah Hays, Mohamedi Ngido), 48.50; 3, Oceanside (Devin Guptill, Aiden Sergents, Ben Tripp, Ryan Lynch), 50.87; and 4, Camden Hills (Ryan Andersen, David Stephenson, Alexander McCafferty, Soren Beckstrom), 52.25.

4×400-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Slavic Moody, Mohamedi Ngido, Ashton Wilson, Noah Morris), 3:57.56; and 3, Camden Hills (Avery Hackett, Colin Wright, Ben Pike, Isaiah Smith), 4:05.36.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Ben PIke, Ian Larsen-Leavins, Hadrian Ward, Isaiah Smith), 9:59.30; and 2, Medomak Valley (Atticus Blue, Logan Grubb, Brody Vigue, Gabe White), 10:12.18.

High jump — 1, Hunter Beveridge, CH, 5-0; and 2, Isaiah Smith, CH, 4-10.

Long jump — 1, Logan Burns, Isles, 18-5; 2, Ryan Glaser, CH, 18-1; 3, Miles Murray, CH, 17-7; 6, Soren Beckstrom, CH, 15-1; 7, Hunter Beveridge, CH, 14-6; 8, Ashton Wilson, Med, 13-3; and 9, David Stephenson, CH, 10-10.

Triple jump — 1, Logan Burns, Isles, 35-2; and 2, Ashton Wilson, Med, 34-2.

Shot put — 2, Ryan Glaser, CH, 34-4; 5, Liam Wilson, Med, 32-2; 6, Slavic Moody, Med, 31-3; 8, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 27-8; 9, Brody Vigue, Med, 24-9.5; and 12, Elias Decker, CH, 22-0.

Discus — 5, Liam Wilson, Med, 93-0; 7, Ryan Glaser, CH, 74-0; and 10, James Johndro, CH, 51-4.

Javelin — 5, Liam Wilson, Med, 99-6; 9, Josiah Hays, Med, 92-4; 10, Nathan Oxley, CH, 90-9; 11, James Johndro, CH, 90-5; 13, Andrew Peaco, Ocean, 84-9; 14, Jameson Bell, Ocean, 79-10; 15, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 62-5; and 16, Owen Post, Ocean, 48-11.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.