Midcoast high school tennis teams continued to serve court victories of late, with the second half of the regular season under way.

On Tuesday, May 10, Camden Hills of Rockport collected wins over Lewiston, while the Windjammer and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro boys netted victories over Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and Erskine Academy of South China on Monday, May 9.

Medomak Valley’s Zan Nguyen. Photo by Mark Haskell

The Belfast and Windjammer girls also lost to Brewer and Lincoln Academy on Monday.

The action continued on Wednesday, May 11, as the Windjammers swung past Belfast and Panthers bested Morse of Bath, while the Mariners were downed by Lincoln Academy.

On Thursday, May 12, the Panthers netted 5-0 victories over the Lions as the boys prevailed in Waldoboro and girls in Belfast.

Belfast’s Zuber Yacoe. Photo by Mark Haskell

On Friday, May 13, Windjammers bested Mount Ararat of Topsham and Panther boys grabbed a win over Lincoln Academy of Newcastle, while Panther girls fell to the Eagles and the Mariner girls to Winslow.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Boys

Camden Hills 4, Mount Ararat 1

At Rockport May 13, the Windjammers sailed past the visiting Eagles.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Landon Weaver, 6-1, 6-3; Lincoln Pierce beat Alex Liva, 6-0, 6-3; and Noah Thackeray beat Charles Scribner, 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, Liam O’Dwyer and Alex Todd beat Noah Cook and Aarron Paul, 6-3, 7-5; and Micah Mosheyev and Will Jurek lost to Ben Anderson and Ethan Hanna, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 3-6.

Medomak Valley 3, Lincoln Academy 2

At Waldoboro May 13, the Panthers edged the Eagles in a tight, competitive Lincoln County showdown.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Isaac Swain beat Rath Shoenthal, 6-0, 6-4; Noah Ludwig lost to Casey Duncan, 4-6, 2-6; and Zan Nguyen beat Jack Duncan, 6-3, 7-3 (tiebreaker).

In doubles, Kory Donlin and Vishal Mellor beat Marcus Rossano and Jackson Ross, 6-0, 6-0; and Adde Mellor and Kylar Potter lost to Eli Melanson and Micah Stapp, 4-6, 1-6.

Medomak Valley 5, Belfast 0

At Waldoboro May 12, the Panthers swung past the undermanned Lions with ease.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Isaac Swain beat Zebra Yacoe, 6-0, 6-0; and Zan Nguyen beat Zeke Slaughter. Belfast forfeited at third singles.

In doubles, Kory Donlin and Vishal Mellor beat Eli Slaughter and Matt Shelton, 6-1, 6-2. Belfast forfeited at second doubles.

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0

At Belfast May 11, the Windjammers sailed past the host Lions.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Lincoln Pierce beat Zebra Yacoe, 8-2; Noah Thackeray beat Zeke Slaughter, 8-4; and Alex Todd beat Eli Slaughter, 8-0.

In doubles, Wilson Fedarko and Liam O’Dwyer beat Matt Shelton and Casey Balicki, 8-0. Camden Hills won by forfeit at second doubles.

Belfast’s Zeke Slaughter. Photo by Mark Haskell

Medomak Valley 5, Morse 0

At Waldoboro May 11, the Panthers swung past the Shipbuilders.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Isaac Swain beat Drew Marecek, 6-1, 6-1; Noah Ludwig beat Elliot Hawkins, 7-2, 6-0; and Zan Nguyen beat Isaac Hensel, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Kory Donlin and Vishal Mellor beat Riley Gale and Fritz Bertlesman, 6-4, 6-0; and Kylar Potter and Gavin White beat Micah Longbottom and Keith Libby, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5.

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockland May 11, the Eagles soared past the Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Brady Marchessault lost to Rath Shoenthal, 1-6, 0-6; Michael Frost lost to Casey Duncan, 0-6, 0-6; and Donovan Sidelinger lost to Jack Duncan, 1-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Jacob Lavi and Richard Rantala lost to Eli Melanson and Micah Stapp, 1-6, 2-6; and Colin Landry and Tim Watts lost to Ralph Zoorob and Jacob Caron, 0-6, 0-6.

Camden Hills 5, Lewiston 0

At Rockport May 10, the Windjammers made quick work of the visiting Blue Devils.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Gavin Bavis, 6-0, 6-0; Lincoln Pierce beat Ben Cloutier, 6-2, 6-3; and Noah Thackeray beat Everett Mailhot, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Wilson Fedarko and Liam O’Dwyer beat Evan Greaton and Brady Cyr, 6-0, 6-0; and Alex Todd and Micah Mosheyev beat Austin Vincent and David Abdi, 6-0, 6-2.

Medomak Valley 4, Erskine Academy 1

At South China May 9, the Panthers, in the midst of another solid season, prowled past the host Eagles on the courts.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Isaac Swain beat Devan Polley, 6-1, 7-5; Noah Ludwig beat Malachi Lowery, 2-6, 11-9 (second set tiebreaker), 10-5 (third set tiebreaker); and Zan Nguyen beat Jack Blais, 6-2, 7-5.

In doubles, Kory Donlin and Vishal Mellor beat Bobby McCaffery and Jacob Bentley, 6-0, 6-2; and Kylar Potter and Grant Wilson lost to Zephyr Lani-Caputo and Cooper Grondin, 3-6, 3-6.

Camden Hills 4, Lincoln Academy 1

At Rockport May 9, the Windjammers continued to sail smoothly through the regular season, this time with a win over the Eagles.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Rath Shoenthal, 6-2, 6-0; Lincoln Pierce beat Casey Duncan, 6-4, 6-2; and Noah Thackeray beat Marcus Russano, 6-0, 6-2.

In doubles, Liam O’Dwyer and Wilson Fedarko beat Jackson Ross and Forest Holbrook, 6-0, 6-0; and Alex Todd and Declan Rodgers lost to Eli Melanson and Micah Stapp, 3-6, 0-6.

Girls

Camden Hills 3, Mount Ararat 2

At Topsham May 13, the Windjammers navigated past the host Eagles.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Charlotte Delehey beat Maya Kaletka, 6-1, 6-1; Hattie Moss beat Barrett Thiboutot, 6-3, 6-2; and Zoe Hansen lost to Piper Dedek, 4-6, 2-6.

In doubles, Corynn Prescott and Mila Bonometti beat Lydia Monks and Sydney Dufresne, 6-1, 6-0; and Victoria Wohler and Ilanna Lam lost to Lydia Branson and Eleanor Young, 3-6, 6-4, 6-7.

In exhibition play, Amelia Wold beat Meri Schultz, 8-3; and Kelsey Clayton and Inga Borchmann lost to Angeline Beede and Paige Gagne, 0-8.

Winslow 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockland May 13, the Black Raiders netted a road win over the Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Ava Carpenter lost to Megan Huesers, 3-6, 0-6; Alyssa Griffin lost to Mikayla Rioux, 2-6, 3-6; and Ella Rusomano lost to Katanna Metten, 0-6, 2-6.

In doubles, Kami Prior and Tayla Bridges lost to Emilee Richards and Grace Campbell, 2-6, 2-6. Oceanside forfeited at second doubles.

Lincoln Academy 4, Medomak Valley 1

At Newcastle May 13, the Eagles soared past the Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Eleanor Ashmore lost to Laura Mueller, 0-6, 2-6; Elizabeth Swan lost to Izzy Petersen, 3-6, 1-6; and Jordan Doughty lost to Olive Siegel, 2-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Baylee Stewart and Taylor Gerlack lost to Clare Colburn and London Hunter, 1-6, 1-6; and Arden Kondracki and Adrianna Ruggieri beat Laura Dushek and Olivia Crooker, 6-1, 6-3.

Medomak Valley 5, Belfast 0

At Belfast May 12, the Panthers continued their impressive season with another victory, this time over the host Lions.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Eleanor Ashmore beat Ada Curry, 8-2; and Elizabeth Swan beat Josie Cowles, 8-0. Belfast forfeited at third singles.

In doubles, Arden Kondracki and Adrianna Ruggieri beat Maiara Rebordao and Savannah Sprinher, 8-2; and Taylor Gerlack and Clara Frank beat Nevyn Harvey and Adria Barrows, 8-2.

Medomak Valley 4, Morse 1

At Bath May 11, the Panthers prowled past the host Shipbuilders.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Eleanor Ashmore lost to Lara LaRochelle, 4-6, 3-6; Elizabeth Swan beat Leonna Croteau, 6-0, 6-0; and Jordan Doughty beat Greta Crabtree, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles, Taylor Gerlack and Baylee Stewart beat Allie Reblin and Margo Cohen, 7-5, 6-3; and Adrianna Ruggieri and Arden Kondracki beat Megan Hagerthy and Orlane Bognini, 7-5, 6-1.

Lincoln Academy 4, Oceanside 1

At Newcastle May 11, the Eagles used a pair of forfeits and topnotch play to swing past the Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Ava Carpenter lost to Laura Mueller, 1-6, 3-6; and Alyssa Griffin lost to Vittoria Pauro, 0-6, 0-6. Oceanside forfeited third singles.

In doubles, Kami Prior and Tayla Bridges defeated Olivia Crooker and Harper Lilly, 6-7 (1-7 tiebreaker), 6-3, 10-3 (tiebreaker). Oceanside forfeited second doubles.

Additionally, to clarify a previous report, in a May 5 match at Gardiner, a 4-1 win for the host Tigers, the Mariners’ lone individual match victory came at second singles as Griffin beat Morgan Millett, 2-6, 6-3, 12-9 (tiebreaker).

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0

At Rockport May 11, the Windjammers emerged victorious over the visiting Lions.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Hattie Moss beat Ada Curry, 6-2, 6-2; Mild Bonometti beat Sarah Cournoyer, 6-1, 6-0; and Amelia Wold beat Josie Cowles, 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Julia Russell and Ilanna Lam beat Anna Schorty and Adria Barrows, 6-2, 6-0; and Zoe Hansen and Corynn Prescott beat Zooz Al-Matrouk and Savannah Springer, 6-0, 6-0.

Camden Hills 5, Lewiston 0

At Lewiston May 10, the Windjammers were road warriors in a win over the Blue Devils.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Eliza Nickerson beat Emma Omiecinski, 6-4, 6-3; Charlotte Delehey beat Claudia Cucubica, 6-1, 6-1; and Hattie Moss beat Whitney Perkins, 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, Mila Bonometti and Julia Russell beat Bella Dube and Nyaziel Deng, 6-4, 6-1; and Ilanna Lam beat Alexia Landry and Honors White.

In exhibition play, Corynn Prescott and Zoe Hansen beat Nadifo Heban and Emily Mortensen, 8-2.

Brewer 5, Belfast 0

At Brewer May 9, the Witches put a spell on the visiting Lions and emerged with a win.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Ada Curry lost to Kayla Lockhart, 1-6, 0-6; Sarah Cournoyer lost to Violet Damon, 0-6, 0-6; and Josie Cowles lost to Charlee Laffey, 1-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Anna Schortz and Adria Barrows lost to Drew Johnson and Maddy Cote, 1-6, 0-6; and Zooz Al-Matrouk and Michaela Newton lost to Bella Janis and Allie Flagg, 0-6, 2-6.

Lincoln Academy 4, Camden Hills 1

At Newcastle May 9, the Eagles soared past the visiting Windjammers.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Eliza Nickerson lost to Olivia Nixon, 1-6, default; Charlotte Delehey lost to Laura Mueller, 4-6, 0-6; and Hattie Moss beat Victoria Pauro, 6-1, 6-3.

In doubles, Julia Russell and Mila Bonometti lost to Izzy Peterson and Clare Corburn, 3-6, 4-6; and Ilanna Lam and Amelia Wold lost to London Hunter and Oliva Siegel, 3-6, 0-6.

In exhibition play, Zoe Hansen and Corynn Prescott beat Harper Lilly and Olivia Crooker, 6-3, 6-3.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.