SOUTH CHINA — The second track-and-field meets of the 2022 high school spring athletic season certainly were not much warmer than the first for the Panthers and Mariners, but that certainly did not stop Medomak Valley of Waldoboro and Oceanside of Rockland from turning in hot performances and realizing plenty of success on Saturday, April 30.

The Panthers and Mariners grabbed a ton on top places, including a bundle of firsts, in a meet hosted by Erskine Academy.

Oceanside’s Maria Protheroe (1,600 and 3,200 meters) and Aiden Sergent (100 and 200 meters), along with Medomak Valley’s Liam Wilson (shot, discus), led the charge with two individual firsts for the Midcoast student-athletes.

The girls team scores were: Erskine Academy 54, Medomak Valley 45 and Oceanside 35.

The boys team scores were: Erskine Academy 66, Medomak Valley 53 and Oceanside 42.

The Midcoast girls individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Zaniah Puchalski, Med, 14.13; 2, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 14.14; 4, Katerine McKenney, Med, 14.67; 5, Sienna Geretz, Ocean, 15.08; 9, Kierra Spradlin, Med, 15.92; 11, Eleighni King, Ocean, 16.37; 12, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 16.41; and 13, Eileen Young, Ocean, 16.70.

200 meters — 2, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 28.86; 3, Katherine McKenney, Med, 29.35; 4, Reese Novicka, Ocean, 30.26; 6, Sienna Geretz, Ocean, 31.91; 7, Alayna Marchessault, Ocean, 33.83; 8, Isabella Earley, Ocean, 34.69; and 9, Eleighni King, Ocean, 35.01.

400 meters — 1, Alayna Marchessault, Ocean, 1:15.25.

1,600 meters — 1, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 6:00.68.

3,200 metres — 1, Maria Protheroe, Ocean, 13:05.42; 2, Kassi Soule, Med, 14:14.27.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Zaniah Puchalski, Emily Mahoney, Amber Pendleton, Katherine McKenney), 56.90; and 4, Oceanside (Reese Novicka, Hallye King, Isabella Earley, Eileen Young), 1:01.81.

4×400-meter relay – 1, Medomak Valley (Cameron Bains, Zaniah Puchalski, Katherine McKenney, Amber Pendleton), 4:47.61; and 2, Oceanside (Maria Protheroe, Cassidy Novicka, Sienna Geretz, Alayna Marchessault), 4:59.85.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Cameron Bains, Kassi Soule, Kierra Spradlin, Amber Pendleton), 12:50.27.

High jump — 2, Samantha Richardson, Med, 4-6; and 6, Hallye King, Ocean, 3-6.

Long jump — 2, Samantha Richardson, Med, 11-5.5.

Triple jump — 1, Cassidy Novicka, Ocean, 32-4.5.

Shot put — 3, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 25-8; 4, Emily Mahoney, Med, 24-8; 5, Jalyn Drost, Med, 19-6; 6, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 18-9; and 7, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 18-3.

Discus — 1, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 72-2; 4, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 45-11; and 5, Jalyn Drost, Med, 45-6.

Javelin — 2, Cameron Bains, Med, 66-4; 4, Elizabeth Bowman, Med, 57-8; 5, Emily Mahoney, Med, 54-8; 8, Jalyn Drost, Med, 50-1; 10, Eleighni King, Ocean, 43-0; 11, Evelyn Overlock, Med, 39-6; and 13, Ashley Abruzese, Med, 31-1.

1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Eileen Young, Ocean, 16:24.99.

The Midcoast boys individual and relay results were:

100 meters — 1, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 12.26; 2, Mohamedi Ngido, Med, 12.83; 4, Slavic Moody, Med, 13.04; 5, Josiah Hays, Med, 13.10; 6, Gabe White, Med, 13.40; 9, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 14.10; 11, Owen Post, Ocean, 14.58; 12, Brody Vigue, Med, 14.81; 13, Noah Keene, Ocean, 15.15; and 14, Dominick Bernardi, Ocean, 15.60.

200 meters — 1, Aiden Sergent, Ocean, 25.26; 2, Mohamedi Ngido, Med, 26.42; 4, Josiah Hays, Med, 27.38; 5, Atticus Blue, Med, 28.14; 6, Gabe White, Med, 28.65; 8, Owen Post, Ocean, 29.91; 10, Brody Vigue, Med, 31.00; 11, Logan Grubb, Med, 31.54; and 12, Dominick Bernardi, Ocean, 32.58.

400 meters — 2, Deklin Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:02.88; 4, Atticus Blue, Med, 1:04.00; and 5, Logan Grubb, Med, 1:09.47.

800 meters — 2, Ben Tripp, Ocean, 2:23.03.

1,600 meters — 1, Noah Morris, Med, 4:54.82; and 3, Ben Tripp, Ocean, 5:11.21.

110-meter hurdles — 1, Josiah Hays, Med, 19.24; and 2, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 21.40.

300-meter hurdles — 1, Ryan Lynch, Ocean, 49.87.

4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Slavic Moody, Mohamedi Ngido, Josiah Hays, Ashton Wilson), 49.21; and 3, Oceanside (Owen Post, Devin Guptill, Noah Keene, Jameson Bell), 58.36.

4×400-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Slavic Mood, Mohamedi Ngido, Ashton Wilson, Noah Morris), 4:00.65; and 2, Oceanside (Ben Tripp, Ryan Lynch, Deklin Fitzgerald, Aiden Sergent), 4:04.05.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Atticus Blue, Logan Grubb, Brody Vigue, Gabe White), 11:34.33.

High jump — 1, Noah Keene, Ocean, 4-10.

Long jump — 2, Slavic Moody, Med, 17-4; 3, Gabe White, Med, 16-0; and 4, Ashton Wilson, Med, 15-10.

Triple jump — 3, Ashton Wilson, Med, 32-3.

Shot put — 1, Liam Wilson, Med, 31-8; 2, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 30-0; and 4, Brody Vigue, Med, 23-11.

Discus — 1, Liam Wilson, Med, 78-8.5.

Javelin — 2, Noah Keene, Ocean, 87-5; 3, Jameson Bell, Ocean, 80-8; 5, Liam Wilson, Med, 72-0; 7, Owen Post, Ocean, 60-9; and 9, Devin Guptill, Ocean, 54-3.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.