ROCKPORT — North Atlantic Gymnastics Academy gymnasts excelled in the girls and boys state meets on Saturday and Sunday, April 2-3.

The girls competed on Saturday at Springers Gymnastics in Ellsworth and boys on Sunday, with New Hampshire athletes, at NAGA’s home at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

Stacey Contakos said a “majority” of the NAGA athletes have qualified for the national championships Wednesday through Sunday, June 8-12 in Orlando, Fla.

At the states, the girls competed on vault, balance beam, floor exercise, uneven parallel bars and all-around.

For NAGA, Level 1 placed first, Level 2 third, Levels 3 third, Level 4 first, Level 5 first, Level 6 second and Silver first.

The boys competed on floor exercise, vault, rings, high bar, pommel horse, parallel bars and all-around.

For NAGA, Level 2 placed first.

The following are highlights from the states, provided by Stacey Contakos, for NAGA gymnasts:

Girls

Level 1

Gwen Contakos, first on vault (9.4), second on beam (8.65), second on floor (8.7) and first all-around (35.15); Sophia Borodaenko, second on vault (9.25), third on bars (9.05), first on beam (9.0) and tied second all-around (35.1); Clara Fritz, first on bars (9.2), first on floor (9.0) and tied second all-around (35.1); Arianna Wadleigh, third on floor (8.4), fourth on vault (9.0), fourth on bars (8.9), fourth on beam (8.5) and third all-around (34.8); and Eleanor Eyler, third on vault (9.1), second on bars (9.1), third on beam (8.6) and fourth all-around (34.2).

Level 2

Youth — Emmalena Eyler, second on bars (8.6), fourth beam (9.05), fourth on floor (9.1) and fourth all-around (35.3); Saskia Burwen-Taylor, fifth on vault (8.6), fifth on bars (8.45), fifth on beam (7.8) and sixth all-around (33.35); Sloan Whitehouse, fourth on vault (8.8), fourth on beam (8.4), fifth on floor (9.05), and seventh all-around (29.95); and Isla Anderson, sixth on vault (8.55), eighth on bars (6.0), eighth on floor (8.0) and eighth all-around (29.95).

Junior — Ariana Underhill, first on vault (9.55), first on bars (9.25), first on beam (9.4), first on floor (9.65) and first all-around (37.85); Beatrice Mathis, fourth on floor (9.2), fifth on bars (9.0) and fifth all-around (34.75); and Ella Breshears, third on beam (8.8), third on floor (9.25), fifth on vault (8.5) and sixth all-around (34.55).

Silver — Lila Efird, first on bars (9.0), second on vault (9.1), second on beam (9.0), third on floor (9.4) and first all-around (36.5); Vivien Wolfgang, first on vault (9.15), first on floor (9.55), second on bars (8.95), third on beam (8.8) and tied second all-around (36.45); Bella Hoffman, first on beam (9.05), second on floor (9.5), third on vault (9.0), third on bars (8.9) and tied second all-around (36.45); and Helena Strong, second on vault (9.1), fourth on bars (8.8), fourth on beam (8.3), fourth on floor (8.45) and third all-around (34.65).

Level 3

Senior — Alexa Watkins, second on vault (9.6), second on floor (9.4), fourth on beam (8.8) and third all-around (36.7); Scout Stradley, first on beam (9.1), third on bars (9.1), third on floor (9.25) and fourth all-around (36.35); and Mackenzie Smith, first on floor (9.45), fourth on vault (9.05), fourth on bars (9.05), fifth on beam (8.75) and fifth all-around (36.3).

Level 4

Junior — Finley Holland-McCabe, first on floor (9.4), tied second on vault (9.55), second on bars (9.0), fifth on beam (8.45) and tied second all-around (36.4); Hallie Anderson, tied second on vault (9.55), second on floor (9.15), third on bars (8.7), third on beam (9.0) and tied second all-around (36.4); and Margaret Holland-McCabe, second on beam (9.25), fourth on vault (9.4), sixth on floor (8.6), seventh on bars (7.9) and third all-around (35.15).

Senior — Georgia Griffith, first on floor (9.25), second on vault (9.6), second on bars (8.75), fourth on beam (8.6) and second all-around (36.2).

Level 5

Savannah Lepow, first on bars (9.1), third on beam (9.05) and first all-around (36.4); Isla Hoppin, third on vault (9.55), third on floor (9.25) and second all-around (35.85); Sophia Schramm, second on bars (8.75), third on floor (9.25) and fourth all-around (35.4); McKenzie Felter, first on floor (9.5), fifth on bars (8.25) and seventh all-around (34.9); and Emery Lyman, first on vault (9.65), second on floor (9.4) and ninth all-around (34.25).

Level Gold

Junior A — Greta Kitchen, fifth on bars (8.0), sixth on beam (8.0), sixth on floor (8.4) and sixth all-around (32.2).

Junior B — Madison Barrows, first on vault (9.2), second on bars (9.05), third on beam (8.55), third on floor (9.2); and Greta Venghiattis, fourth on beam (8.25), sixth on vault (8.6), sixth on floor (8.7) and sixth all-around (33.2).

Senior A — Madelynne Weaver, first on vault (9.65), first on bars (9.3), first on beam (8.6), fourth on floor (8.9) and first all-around (36.45); and Paisley Hayslip, first on floor (9.3), second on beam (8.55), fifth on vault (8.9), fifth on bars (8.35) and fourth all-around (35.1).

Senior B — Willow Whitworth, second on beam (8.9), second on floor (9.4), third on bars (9.5), fifth on vault (8.7) and third all-around (36.05).

Level 6

Samantha Schramm, second on vault (9.25), second on bars (8.6), second on floor (9.25), fourth on beam (8.5) and first all-around; Maia Andrews, first on bars (9.0), first on floor (9.4), fifth on vault (8.85), sixth on beam (8.0) and third all-around (35.25); and Rowan McWilliams, first on bars (9.35), first on floor (9.3), second on vault (9.1), fifth on beam (8.45) and first all-around (36.2).

Level 7

Junior — Ella McClean, first on vault (9.75), first on floor (9.25), third on bars (8.65), seventh on beam (7.5) and third all-around (35.15).

Senior — Abby Hise, second on bars (8.5), second on beam (9.3), second on floor (9.1), fifth on vault (9.2) and first all-around (36.1).

Level 8

Laura Hepner, first on vault (8.6), first on bars (9.25), first on beam (8.05), first on floor (9.3) and first all-around; and Charlotte Nelson, second on vault (8.3), second on bars (8.7), second on beam (7.9), second on floor (9.0) and second all-around (33.9).

Level 9

Camden Contakos, first on vault (9.3), first on bars (6.5), first on beam (7.1), first on floor (9.2) and first all-around (32.1).

Boys

Level 1

Sam Schaltenbrand, first on floor (6.0), first on rings (5.0) and first on vault (7.8).

Level 2

Ages 7-8 — Forest Reynolds, second on floor (7.3), second on rings (9.0), first on vault (9.2), first on high bar (7.9), third on pommel horse (7.8), parallel bars (8.0) and second all-around (49.2); and Kristofer Curtis, second on pommel horse (8.0), third on vault (8.9), fourth on floor (6.7), fourth on rings (7.4), fourth on parallel bars (7.5), fourth on high bar (6.5) and fourth all-around (45.0).

Ages 9-10 — Jacob Curtis, first on vault (9.4), first on parallel bars (8.7), first on high bar (8.5), second on rings (9.1), third on floor (7.6) and second all-around (51.2); William Kaplan, first on floor (9.0), second on vault (9.3), second on parallel bars (8.3), second on high bar (8.2) and third all-around (51.2); Freddy Schaltenbrand, third on pommel horse (8.2), fourth on floor (7.5), fourth on vault (8.6), fourth on parallel bars (7.8) and fifth all-around (47.7); Frank Bernadino, third on pommel horse (8.8), thid on vault (8.8), fourth on pommel horse (7.9), fourth on high bar (7.2) and sixth all-around (47.6); and Thomas Kunkel, third on floor (7.6), third on vault (8.8), fifth on pommel horse (6.4), sixth on rings (8.3), sixth on parallel bars (7.2) and seventh all-around (44.9).

Level 5

Simon Contakos, first on floor (11.7), first on pommel horse (9.1), first on rings (10.7), first on vault (9.5), first on parallel bars (11.8), first on high bar (10.3) and first all-around (63.1).

Level 6

Harry Bromberg, first on floor (11.1), first on rings (11.1), first on parallel bars (10.8), second on vault (8.9) and third all-around (41.9).

Level 8

Joshua Pratt, first on floor (11.8), pommel horse (11.5), first on vault (11.1), first on high bar (11.1), second on rings (10.1), second on bars (11.1) and first all-around (66.7).

Specialist — Quinn Hoppin, first on parallel bars (11.2), third on vault (10.0) and fourth on floor (11.0); and Mason Contakos, second on floor (11.4).

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.