ROCKLAND  — After a spirited regular season from teams, the high school basketball playoffs have tipped off.

And on the call for games involving many Midcoast teams will be Don Shields — along with co-hosts Terry Spear and Chris Seavey — as Frank 106.9 FM, WBQX will bring contests to fans through their radio dials or online.

Shields also is the voice of the University of Maine women’s basketball team.

Frank 106.9 and, in two occasions, on sister station 105.5 The WOLF, WBYA, will focus its coverage on teams from Oceanside of Rockland, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Camden Hills of Rockport, Boothbay Region, Islesboro, North Haven and Vinalhaven.

Teams will play quarterfinal, semifinal and regional final games in Augusta and Portland, while the state finals could be in Augusta, Portland or Bangor, depending on which teams advance.

Each game will start with a 20-minute pregame show leading to the opening tip.

The games broadcast on Frank 106.9 also will be streamed via the Frank 106.9 Facebook page.

The game broadcast schedule is listed below, with the time of the start of the pregame show included:

Friday, Feb. 18 (quarterfinals) — Oceanside boys versus Yarmouth, 5:10 p.m.; and Medomak Valley boys versus Lisbon, 6:50 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 19 (quarterfinals) — Lincoln Academy versus Spruce Mountain girls, 8:40 a.m.; Oceanside girls versus Medomak Valley, 10:10 a.m.; North Haven girls versus Valley of Bingham, 10:10 a.m. (on 105.5 The Wolf, WBYA); Vinalhaven boys versus Greenville, 11:40 a.m. (on 105.5 The Wolf, WBYA) and Camden Hills boys versus Cony of Augusta, 7:10 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 21 (quarterfinals) — Islesboro boys versus Pine Tree Academy of Freeport, 11:40 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22 (semifinals) — Oceanside, Lincoln Academy or Medomak Valley girls (if advance), 12:40 p.m.; Oceanside boys (if advance), 5:40 p.m.; and Medomak Valley boys (if advance), 6:40 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 23 (semifinals) — Islesboro boys (if advance), 9:40 a.m.; Vinalhaven boys (if advance), 11:10 a.m. and Camden Hills boys (if advance), 8:10 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24 (semifinals) — North Haven girls (if advance), 11:10 a.m.; and Boothbay boys (if advance), 6:40 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25 (regional finals) — Oceanside, Lincoln Academy or Medomak Valley girls (if advance), 1:40 p.m.; Oceanside or Medomak Valley boys (if advance), 3:30 p.m. and Camden Hills boys (if advance), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26 (regional finals) — Vinalhaven or North Haven girls (if advance), 12:40 p.m.; Islesboro, Vinalhaven or North Haven boys (if advance), 2:30 p.m.; and Boothbay boys (if advance), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4 (state finals) — Oceanside, Lincoln Academy or Medomak Valley girls (if advance), 6:40 p.m.; and Oceanside, Medomak Valley or Mount View boys (if advance), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5 (state finals) — Camden Hills boys (if advance), 2:45 p.m.; Vinalhaven or North Haven girls (if advance), 12:40 p.m.; Islesboro, Vinalhaven or North Haven boys (if advance), 2:30 p.m.; and Boothbay boys (if advance), 7:30 p.m.

MaineStay Media/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.