ROCKPORT — The Camden Hills Regional High School mountain bike team experienced another successful season on the trails as the Windjammers saw topnotch finishes for their individuals and group.

“We had a great season this year after a season of practices, but no races in 2020,” said Windjammer head coach Cy Scofield.

“I am very proud of how our riders performed this season,” he said. “It was great as a coach to see each rider improve vastly in endurance and technical ability, and I am hoping next year the championship race will be closer so Camden [Hills] can attend and dominate.”

The Windjammers competed in three official races in the Northern New England High School Mountain Bike Series — which includes high schools from Maine and eastern New Hampshire — and also participated in various community events open to the public of all ages, including the Bradbury Mountain bike relay in Pownal on Saturday, Sept. 18 and Camden Snow Bowl Trailfest on Saturday, Oct. 2.

The New England championships were in Vermont, but Camden Hills did not make the trek due to distance.

Windjammer team members included Owen Cooper, Brit Lafiura, Will Jurewitz, Aidan McSweyn, Charlie Moss, Matthew Clayton, Mitchell Lindahl, Jaxon Lowe, Kaden Wood, Jackson Street, August Knause, Elliot Condon, Henry Richmond, Elias Hood, Iain Larson-Leavins, Zeke Dietter and Canyon Palise.

Cooper, a senior, had a pair of third-place finishers and Moss, a junior, one third-place finish in the ‘A’ category (varsity), while Deitter, a freshman, had a first and third in the ‘B’ category (junior varsity).

The following is a recap of each race, with individual Windjammer places and times included:

At Gorham, N.H. on Wednesday, Sept. 29, the Windjammers finished third and enjoyed strong performances from varsity and junior varsity riders.

Varsity — 3, Owen Cooper, 53:49.7; 8, Charlie Moss, 58:58; Matthew Clayton, 1:02:07.7; 13, Jackson Strout, 1:07:29.2; 14, August Knause, 1:13:00; and 15, Mitchell Lindahl, 1:14:03.3.

Junior varsity — 12, Zeke Deitter, 40:08.5; 16, Elliot Condon, 41:53.4; 17, Kaden Wood, 41:56.7; 18, Elias Hood, 42:00.5; 20, Iain Larson-Leavins, 42:23.5; 21, Will Jurewitz, 43:30.3; 26, Henry Richmond, 46:41; and 29, Ian McSweyn, 1:13:53.4.

At Fryeburg on Wednesday, Oct. 13, the Windjammers finished first.

Varsity — 3, Owen Cooper, 1:09:29.9; 5, Charlie Moss, 1:11:45.2; 12, August Knause, 1:21:55.7; 13, Jackson Strout, 1:24:16.6; 14, Matthew Clayton, 1:29:04.5; and 15, Brit Lafiura, 1:29:24.5.

Junior varsity — 3, Zeke Deitter, 59:58.6; 5, Iain Larson-Leavins, 1:00:47.3; 10, Elliot Condon, 1:05:37.7; 11, Kaden Wood, 1:05:39.7; 12, Canyon Palise, 1:06:21.5; 19, Elias Hood, 1:10:04.5; 20, Jaxon Lowe, 1:10:05.1; 21, Matthew Lindahl, 1:13:04.5; 23, Henry Richmond, 1:20:34.4; 24, Will Jurewitz, 1:22:16.1; and 26, Aidan McSweyn, 1:28:54.

At Conway, N.H. on Wednesday, Oct. 20, the Windjammers finished second.

Varsity — 3, Charlie Moss, 42:51.9; 4, Owen Cooper, 45:04.3; 9, Brit Lafiura, 50:46.2; 10, Matthew Clayton, 50:57.5; and 11, August Knause, 51:14.

Junior varsity — 1, Zeke Deitter, 34:57.6; 10, Iain Larson-Leavins, 37:36; 14, Elliot Condon, 39:19.4; 16, Kaden Wood, 39:53.6; 18, Elias Hood, 40:25.6; 21, Mitchell Lindahl, 41:15.7; 22, Jaxon Lowe, 41:24.2; 24, Canyon Palise, 41:27.4; 27, Will Jurewitz, 45:20.3; and 29, Aidan McSweyn, 51:54.6.

Courier Publications/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.