ROCKPORT — The Penobscot Bay YMCA pool and deck were alive with the sights and sounds of youth swimming on Saturday, Nov. 20 as two area teams dove into the 2021-22 season by doing a little fishing — for Sailfish and Bluefish, of course.

In the end, it was a splashy good time for the young Midcoast water athletes.

The visiting Waldo County YMCA Bluefish invaded the waters of the Penobscot Bay YMCA Sailfish as neighboring counties split the team competition and saw many of their pool athletes, from the eight-and-younger swimmers to the high school-aged competitors, turn in strong early-season times and places.

The meet was important because opponents were back standing on the blocks and diving into the water for head-to-head races after the pandemic forced most 2020-2021 swim meets to be held virtually.

So screaming, cheering fans in the stands and swimmers giving their all in the water proved a welcome sight.

The girls team scores were: Pen Bay 315 and Waldo County 126.

The boys team scores were: Waldo County 201, Pen Bay 152.

The overall combined team scores were: Sailfish 467 and Bluefish 327.

The girls individual and relay results were:

Ages 8 and younger

100 freestyle relay — 1, Pen Bay (Elizabeth Fernald, Caitlin Bocko, Amelia Bocko, Ariana Underhill), 1:42.24; 2, Pen Bay (Katie Vickerman, Claire Bregman, Elanor Mandy, Dorothy Smith), 1:42.24; and 3, Waldo County (Lauren Scott, Hadley Springer, Molly Moitoso, Scarlett Smith), 2:32.74.

25 free — 1, Ariana Underhill, PB, 20.69; 2, Lauren Scott, WC, 21.23; 3, Elizabeth Fernald, PB, 21.51; 4, Elanor Mandy, PB, 22.29; 5, Caitlin Bocko, PB, 24.37; 6, Claire Bregman, PB, 27.23; 7, Amelia Bocko, PB, 29.91; 8, Dorothy Smith, PB, 31.54; 9, Katie Vickerman, PB, 32.22; 10, Aria Place, PB, 34.27; 11, Scarlett Smith, WC, 39.32; and 12, Hadley Springer, WC, 1:23.63.

50 free — 1, Molly Moitoso, WC, 45:76; and 2, Lauren Scott, WC, 51:39.

25 backstroke — 1, Molly Moitoso, WC, 23.50; 2, Ariana Underhill, PB, 23.94; 3, Elizabeth Fernald, PB, 27.36; 4, Dorothy Smith, PB, 27.39; 5, Claire Bregman, PB, 28.00; 6, Aria Place, PB, 31.04; 7, Elanor Mandy, PB, 32.24; 8, Caitlin Bocko, PB, 32.74; 9, Katie Vickerman, PB, 32.75; 10, Amelia Bocko, PB, 35.90; and 11, Scarlett Smith, WC, 41.55.

Ages 9-10

200 medley relay — 1, Pen Bay (Bridget Vickerman, Mackenzie McDonald, Esmelouise Black, Maggie Feeney), 3:04.27.

50 free — 1, Mackenzie McDonald, PB, 38.70; 2, Bridget Vickerman, PB, 39.03; 3, Ella Capetta, PB, 43.19; 4, Esmelouise Black, PB, 43.47; 5, Camille Ewald, WC, 48.44; 6, Audrey Page, PB, 49.84; 7, Ruth Prendergast, PB, 59.13; 8, Natalie Young, WC, 1:02:25; 9, Melina Dionne, WC, 1:02.74; 10, Isla Hughes, WC, 1:03.46; 11, Clara Bluhm, WC, 1:05.17; 12, Hazel Badgett, WC, 1:05.68; and 13, Rainna Springer, WC, 1:14.41.

100 free — 1, Bridget Vickerman, PB, 1:32.91; 2, Ella Chase, WC, 1:36.56; and 3, Mackenzie Cook, WC, 1:44.17.

200 individual medley — 1, Maggie Feeney, PB, 3:46.64.

50 back — 1, Mackenzie McDonald, PB, 43.20; 2, Ella Capetta, PB, 46.57; 3, Esmelouise Black, PB, 52.39; 4, Mackenzie Cook, WC, 52.40; 5, Camille Ewald, WC, 52.73; 6, Sylvie Herring, PB, 55.63; 7, Ruth Prendergast, PB, 58.25; 8, Hazel Badgett, WC, 1:00.60; 9, Tessa Matos, PB, 1:05.95; 10, Isla Hughes, WC, 1:06.50; 11, Natalie Young, WC, 1:10.19; 12, Clara Bluhm, WC, 1:10.23; 13, Melina Dionne, WC, 1:14.42; and 14, Rainna Springer, WC, 1:15.76.

50 breaststroke — 1, Maggie Feeney, PB, 51.42; and 2, Ella Chase, WC, 1:01.19.

200 FR — 1, Pen Bay (Ella Capetta, Sylvie Herring, Tessa Matos, Ruth Prendergast), 3:14.71; and 2, Waldo County (Natalie Young, Clara Bluhm, Melina Dionne, Rainna Springer), 4:40.36.

Ages 11-12

200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Vivienne Perry, Marguerite Worner, Py Nakjaroen, Flynn Layton), 2:11.31; and 2, Pen Bay (Willa Yetman, Cora Gates, London Nicolet, Bea Bickham), 2:28.70.

200 free — 1, Bea Bickham, PB, 2:36.01.

50 free — 1, Marguerite Worner, PB, 31:17; 2, Cora Gates, PB, 32.04; 3, Adeline Braga, WC, 34.26; 4, Iris Quint, PB, 37.99; 5, Acacia Widmer, PB, 38.41; 6, Aspen Miller, WC, 38.73; 7, Sophia Wickenden, PB, 40.71; 8, Henrietta Lee, PB, 43.22; and 9, Charlotte Watkins, PB, 55.73.

50 fly — 1, Vivienne Perry, PB, 33.97; and 2, Lucy Morgenstern, PB, 40.45.

100 free — 1, Flynn Layton, PB, 1:02.16; 2, Py Nakjaroen, PB, 1:06.49; 3, London Nicolet, PB, 1:10.79; 4, Willa Yetman, PB, 1:14.66 5, Lucy Morgenstern, PB, 1:17.31; 6, Adeline Braga, WC, 1:19.91; 7, Aspen Miller, WC, 1:30.53; 8, Sophia Wickenden, PB, 1:32.91; and 9, Ella Drew, PB, 1:40.59.

200 IM — 1, Marguerite Worner, PB, 2:58.74; and 2, Cora Gates, PB, 3:10.61.

50 back — 1, Vivienne Perry, PB, 34.47; 2, Bea Bickham, PB, 35.05; 3, London Nicolet, PB, 35.39; 4, Willa Yetman, PB, 37.80; 5, Acacia Widmer, PB, 42.09; and 6, Adeline Braga, WC, 50.02.

50 breast — 1, Flynn Layton, PB, 38.80; 2, Py Nakjaroen, PB, 40.31; 3, Aspen Miller, WC, 54.68; 4, Sophia Wickenden, PB, 59.52; and 5, Ella Drew, PB, 59.60.

200 FR — 1, Pen Bay (Ella Drew, Lucy Morgenstern, Iris Quint, Acacia Widmer), 2:32.68.

Ages 13-14

200 medley relay — 1, Pen Bay (Adella Brainerd, Lola Black, Avery Weeks, Rana Abess), 2:10.21.

50 free — 1, Rana Abess, PB, 28.79; 2, Adella Brainerd, PB, 29.36; 3, Lola Black, PB, 29.98; 4, Kate Lemon, WC, 36.00; 5, Cassie Young, WC, 36.20; 6, Mackenzie Dillon, PB, 36.94; and 7, Autumn Hill, PB, 45.71.

100 fly —1, Avery Weeks, PB, 1:16.93; and 2, Klara Krumbholz, WC, 1:20.73.

100 free — 1, Sally Vannini, PB, 1:04.23; 2, Violet Born, PB, 1:11.90; 3, Eliza Barrett, WC, 1:12.05; and 4, Cassie Young, WC, 1:18.67.

200 IM — 1, Adella Brainerd, PB, 2:47.87.

100 back — 1, Violet Born, PB, 1:17.58; and 2, Mackenzie Dillon, PB, 1:34.11.

100 breast — 1, Eliza Barrett, WC, 1:31.66; 2, Klara Krumbholz, WC, 1:36.82; 3, Kate Lemon, WC, 1:39.09; and 4, Autumn Hill, PB, 1:58.99.

Ages 15 and older

200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Lily Mott, Sadie Woodruff, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, Chloe Root), 2:01.84; and 2, Waldo County (Sophia Birocco, Gabrielle Hoffman, Danielle Hicock, Cassandra Kromer), 2:20.91.

200 free — 1, Danielle Hicock, WC, 2:18.58; 2, Gabrielle Hoffmann, WC, 2:23.27; and 3, Sophia Birocco, WC, 2:34.53.

50 free — 1, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, PB, 26.61; 2, Maeve Littlefield, WC, 27.24; 3, Lucy Vannini, PB, 29.23; 4, Chloe Root, PB, 29.79; 5, Kalli Daley, WC, 31.25; and 6, Savannah Springer, WC, 33.65.

100 fly — 1, Lily Mott, PB, 1:10.26; and 2, Lucy Vannini, PB, 1:19.48.

100 free — 1, Sadie Woodruff, PB, 1:01.15; 2, Danielle Hicock, WC, 1:02.39; 3, Maeve Littlefield, WC, 1:04.73; 4, Gabrielle Hoffman, WC, 1:05.69; 5, Sophia Birocco, WC, 1:10.67; 6, Savannah Springer, WC, 1:13.04; 7, Kalli Daley, WC, 1:14.72; and 8, Cassandra Kromer, WC, 1:21.09.

200 IM — 1, Sarah Van Lonkhuyzen, PB, 2:21.83.

100 back — 1, Maeve Littlefield, WC, 1:14.31; 2, Kalli Daley, WC, 1:25.42; and 3, Savannah Springer, WC, 1:27.50.

100 breast — 1, Sadie Woodruff, PB, 1:15.12; and 2, Lily Mott, PB, 1:18.62.

200 FR — 1, Pen BAy (Lucy Vannini, Mackenzie Dionne, Violet Born, Sally Vannini), 2:06.66.

500 free — 1, Rana Abess, PB, 6:06.39; 2, Chloe Root, PB, 6:18.27; 3, Lola Black, PB, 6:28.12; and 4, Avery Weeks, PB, 6:30.06.

Boys individual and relay results were:

Ages 8 and younger

25 free — 1, Owen Maquire, PB, 24.34; 2, Beven Noyes, WC, 27.26; 3, Grayson Murray, PB, 28.23; 4, Emery Lister, WC, 29.13; 5, Clay Miller, WC, 29.30; 6, Ansel Wagner, WC, 37.99; and 7, BC Lowry, PB, 42.36.

25 back — 1, Owen Maguire, PB, 26.70; 2, Emery Lister, WC, 31.13; 3, Beven Noyes, WC, 31.43; 4, Grayson Murray, PB, 32.85; 5, Clay Miller, WC, 36.46; 6, Ansel Wagner, WC, 44.45; and 7, BC Lowry, PB, 46.70.

Ages 9-10

200 MR — 1, Pen Bay (Jacob Curtis, Eli Bregman, Dexter Hedstrom, Liam Maguire), 3:11.87.

50 free — 1, Dexter Hedstrom, PB, 35.40; 2, Chamberlin Coombs, WC, 36.07; 3, Kale Cushman, WC, 43.45; 4, Jacob Curtis, PB, 50.16; 5, Liam Maquire, PB, 50.73; 6, Nathaniel Aldrich, PB, 57.87; 7, Ryuu Royle, WC, 1:03.07; 8, Andy Matos, PB, 1:04.45; and 9, John Wagner, WC, 1:05.81.

50 fly — 1, Dexter Hedstrom, PB, 42.72.

100 free — 1, Eli Bregman, PB, 1:19.44; and 2, Kale Cushman, WC, 1:41.46.

50 back — 1, Liam Maguire, PB, 1:03.73; 2, Charlie Young, WC, 1:10.13; 3, Ryuu Royle, WC, 1:14.19; 4, Andy Matos, PB, 1:28.34; and 5, John Wagner, WC, 1:30.34.

50 breast — 1, Eli Bregman, PB, 43.86; 2, Chamberlin Coombs, WC, 50.78; 3, Jacob Curtis, PB, 1:08.63; and 4, Connor Dowd, PB, 1:15.12.

200 FR — 1, Waldo County (Chamberlin Coombs, Kale Cushman, John Wagner, Ryuu Royle), 3:41.75.

Ages 11-12

200 MR — 1, Waldo County (Ryan Curtis, Ian Lucas, Connor Wood, Owen Tomalty), 2:34.42.

200 free — 1, Owen Tomalty, WC, 2:35.76; and 2, Ryan Curtis, WC, 2:55.26.

50 free — 1, Alexander Young, WC, 34.48; 2, Baxter Thaxter, PB, 36.20; 3, Carter Raymond, WC, 38.57; 4, Landon Coombs, WC, 39.32; 5, Levi Marriner, WC, 39.56; and 6, Cole Mailloux, WC, 42.42.

50 fly — 1, Connor Wood, WC, 37.15; 2, Graham Stoughton, PB, 39.20; 3, Larkin Mott, PB, 39.79; and 4, Baxter Thackeray, PB, 43.73.

100 free — 1, Graham Stoughton, PB, 1:07.85; 2, Owen Tomalty, WC, 1:10.68; 3, Ian Lucas, WC, 1:12.60; 4, Larkin Mott, PB, 1:14.38; 5, Connor Wood, WC, 1:16.04; and 6, Carter Raymond, WC, 1:25.46.

50 back — 1, Larkin Mott, PB, 36.60; 2, Ian Lucas, WC, 38.03; 3, Ryan Curtis, WC, 41.77; 4, Landon Coombs, WC, 42.54; 5, Levi Marriner, WC, 46.17; and 6, Jasper Dionne, WC, 1:18.69.

50 breast — 1, Graham Stoughton, PB, 37.89; 2, Alexander Young, WC, 53.21; 3, Baxter Thackeray, PB, 55.24; and 4, Cole Mailloux, WC, 59.66.

200 free — 1, Waldo County (Carter Raymond, Alexander Young, Levin Marriner, Landon Coombs), 2:43.28. Exhibition: Waldo County (Ian Lucas, Jasper Dionne, Cole Mailloux, Landon Coombs), 2:43.28.

Ages 13-14

200 MR — 1, Waldo County (Nicholas Hicock, Benjamin Ricard Jr., Owen Mailloux, Shane Carson), 2:37.53.

50 free — 1, Adam Tomalty, WC, 25.50; 2, Calder Meil, PB, 29.84; 3, Benjamin Ricard Jr., WC, 32.53; 4, Owen Mailloux, WC, 35.67; 5, Nicholas Hicock, WC, 35.92; and 6, Shane Carson, WC, 36.34.

100 fly — 1, Adam Tomalty, WC, 1:04.73.

100 free — 1, Calder Meil, PB, 1:08.02; 2, Shane Carson, WC, 1:21.18; and 3, Owen Mailloux, WC, 1:23.95.

100 back — 1, Nicholas Hicock, WC, 1:26.67.

100 breast — 1, Adam Tomalty, WC, 1:14.33; 2, Benjamin Ricard Jr., WC, 1:32.56; and 3, Calder Meil, PB, 1:40.34.

Ages 15 and older

200 MR — 1, Waldo County (Matthew Levesque, Brigham Graf, Tanner Carson, Sebastian Krumbholz), 1:55.94.

200 free — 1, Matthew Levesque, WC, 2:09.19; and 2, Sebastian Krumbholz, WC, 2:10.58.

50 free — 1, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 22.59; 2, Brigham Graf, WC, 23.97; 3, Tanner Carson, WC, 25.39; 4, George Bickham, PB, 25.61; and 5, Tor Denny, PB, 26.38.

100 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 58.47; 2, Tanner Carson, WC, 1:02.05; and 3, Tor Denny, PB, 1:05.46.

100 free — 1, Brigham Graf, WC, 55.30; 2, George Bickham, PB, 57.23; and 3, Sebastian Krumbholz, WC, 57.80.

100 back — 1, Connor Hedstrom, PB, 58.40; 2, George Bickham, PB, 1:07.72; and 3, Matthew Levesque, WC, 1:09.30.

500 free — 1, Tor Denny, PB, 5:39.10.

Courier Publications/VillageSoup sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com.