CAMDEN — It essentially is a festival for the fit and those who look to push themselves physically and mentally. And, once again, the event delivered that experience in spades.

The Megunticook Race Festival, which returned after a year sidelined due the pandemic, offered a little of everything for hardcore and weekend athletes, along with events for young and old.

On Saturday morning, Sept. 4, the event at Barrett’s Cove on Megunticook Lake, featured sprint- and Olympic-distance triathlons, 5-kilomter road race and, new this year, youth swim/run duathlons.

The Megunticook Race Festival, a benefit for the Penobscot Bay YMCA and Rockland-based non-profit charity One Community Many Voices, builds on the history of the original Tinman and Maine Sport Triathlon, one of the longest standing races in the U.S.

It marked the 41st year of the triathlon.

In the Olympic triathlon, , which had individual and relay components, Bill Boben, 58, finished first in 2:26:45, while Kimberly Martin, 47,  was the first female finisher in 3:14:03, as she was 12th overall among the 14 participants.

In the team portion of the Olympic triathlon, the Emery/Citriglia group finished first in 2:20:52.9 among five teams.

In the sprint triathlon, Liam Magerr, 26, finished first in 1:09:52, while Lianne McCluskey, 29, was the first female finisher in 1:18:33, as she placed fourth overall among the 46 participants.

In the 5K, Cooper Russell, 21, was first in 20:03, while Jenna VanRyn, 15, crossed the distance as the first female finisher in second at 20:46 among the 21 participants.

Erica Asch. Photo by Zack Miller

The Olympic triathlon course included 0.75-mile swim, 23.5-mile bike ride and 6.6-mile run.

The sprint triathlon course, for individuals only, included 750-meter swim, 12-mile bike ride and 3.2-mile run.

The 5K run/walk course was about 3.2 miles.

Event director Audrey Lovering of One Community Many Voices said distances are approximate based on Map My Run.

Denise Pouliot. Photo by Zack Miller

After not being able to hold the event in 2020 due to the pandemic, Lovering said this year’s event’s goals were to have the maximum of 200 participants in the triathlons, 50-plus runners/walkers for the 5K and 40 youngsters in the youth swim/run duathlon.

Although those numbers were not reached, plenty of people turned out to participate, compete with themselves and others and get the event back on its feet as it moves to the future.

Proceeds support the Penobscot Bay YMCA, which provides high-quality services that meet the youth development, healthy living and social needs of individuals and families in the community, Lovering said.

OCMV is a charity Reade and Martha Brower of Camden founded. It provides proactive solutions to temporary barriers for Midcoast Mainers living paycheck to paycheck, Lovering said. In return, recipients pay it forward through self-selected volunteerism.

Eric Gutheinz, left, Emma Gutheinz, middle, and Ariana Killoran, right, among others in the 5-kilometer run. Photo by Zack Miller

More information on the two organizations can be found at penbayymca.org or ocmv.org

The individual Olympic triathlon results were: 1, Bill Boben, 58, 2:26:45; 2, Ted Darling, 58, 2:37:38; 3, Kipp Wright, 53, 2:41:05; 4, William Mcanirlin, 48, 2:43:44; 5, Jesse Ecker, 39, 2:45:29; 6, Owen Howell, 56, 2:55:01; 7, Kevin Trainor, 34, 2:56:51; 8, William Stephenson, 48, 2:57:54; 9, Geoffrey Scott, 66, 2:57:57; 10, Craig Grover, 55, 2:59:28; 11, Adam Bishop, 44, 3:04:28; 12, Kimberly Martin, 47, 3:14:03; 13, Antonio Schiano, 33, 3:17:10; and 14, Christina McKinney, 53, 3:58.30.

The individual sprint triathlon results were: 1, Liam Magerr, 26, 1:09:52; 2, Martin Wesolowski, 40, 1:15:44; 3, Michael Bunker, 39, 1:16:27; 4, Lianne McCluskey, 29, 1:18:33; 5, Andrew Rotz, 32, 1:19:53; 6, Amy Landry, 40, 1:26:20; 7, Tim Johnston, 42, 1:26:47; 8, John Violette, 22, 1:27:20; 9, Richard Worner, 1:27:46; 10, Henry Fasoldt, 41, 1:28:46; 11, Sean James, 44, 1:30:34; 12, John Zastrow, 49, 1:30:46; 13, Geoffrey James, 55, 1:31:45; 14, Kelly Robbins, 58, 1:32:25; 15, Brian Watkins, 59, 1:32:38; 16, Matt McGrath, 46, 1:34:04; 17, Paula Lambert, 41, 1:34:39; 18, Oliver Worner, 17, 1:35:28; 19, Jan Pitcairn, 56, 1:37:58; 20, Naomi Holzhauer Orne, 28, 1:38:35; 21, Richard Wiemer, 68, 1:40:48; 22, Jezabel Salas, 49, 1:41:57; 23, Rodney Kelshaw, 46, 1:42:03; 24, Brian Furtak, 57, 1:42:28; 25, Robert Keenan, 49, 1:42:42; 26, Mitchel Gerrard, 29, 1:42:56; 27, Nadejda Stancioff, 29, 1:43:22; 28, Abe Goodale, 1:43:23; 29, Doug Blasius, 68, 1:44:23; 30, Barbara Boben, 56, 1:44:57; 31, Daniel Bodenski, 57, 1:45:14; 32, Kent Goodrow, 35, 1:46:01; 33, Christina Killoran, 47, 1:47:27; 34, Myles Allen, 34, 1:47:27; 35, Denise Pouliot, 57, 1:50;39; 36, Lisa Millette, 33, 1:56:20; 37, David Mortlock, 44, 2:00:34; 38, Billy Sims, 68, 2:02:12; 39, Mark McCluskey, 24, 2:05:09; 40, Caragh Fitzgerald, 52, 2:10:13; 41, Robin Asch, 11, 2:10:35; 42, Anita Brosius-Scott, 2:11:06; 43, Erica Asch, 43, 2:13:34; 44, Shelby Gammon, 49, 2:14:48; 45, Kylan Morse, 37, 2:33:16; and 46, Ken Martin, 47, 3:31:10.

The individual 5K results were: 1, Cooper Russell, 21, 20:03; 2, Jenna VanRyn, 15, 20:46; 3, Maya Holzhauer, 31, 21:22; 4, Eric Gutheinz, 52, 22:30; 5, Emma Gutheinz, 23, 23:13; 6, Connor Middleton, 12, 23:54; 7, Mary Middleton, 44, 24:37; 8, Amelia Constantine, 11, 25:54; 9, Jason Constantine, 45, 25:54; 10, Ariana Killoran, 47, 26:20; 11, Peter Esponnette, 61, 28:29; 12, Sophie Moore, 21, 28:30; 13, Delaney Overlock, 23, 28:32; 14, Ashling Barr, 51, 29:57; 15, Reade Brower, 64, 30:57; 16, Jack Mortlock, 8, 31:02; 17, April Rideoutward, 46, 32:18; 18, Samantha Mortlock, 44, 32:57; 19, Catie Mortlock, 10, 32:58; 20, Sally Esponnette, 60, 37:09; and 21, Sarah Payson, 40, 40:22.

The team triathlon relay results were: 1, Emery/Citriglia, 2:20:52.9; 2, Bi-Coastal Beats, 2:44:59.6; 3, TinTopTri, 2:48:17.7; 4, Landi/Williams/Landi, 2:50:33.9; and 5, Anna Stegall, 3:41:15.2

Redfish duathlon results: 1, Enzo Citriglia, 8, 9:36; 2, Julian Funk, 8, 9:49; 3, Logan Young, 9, 9:49; and 4, Madelyn Landry, 8, 14:54.

Bluefish duathlon results: 1, Flynn Layton, 12, 22:28; 2, Maguerite Worner, 12, 23:19; and 3, Vivienne Perry, 12, 24:41.