Midcoast high school tennis players certainly have courted fun times — and plenty of individual and team success — as their 2021 spring seasons have continued at a fast pace.

The area squads from Oceanside of Rockland, Belfast, Camden Hills of Rockport and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro remain busy in their chosen racket.

Watch videos and see more than 80 photos below.

On Friday, May 14, the Panthers boys earned a shutout win in a road match against Erskine Academy of South China.

On Thursday, May 13, the Windjammers sailed to victories over the Lions, while the Panthers split matches with Lincoln Academy of Newcastle. The Mariner girls also collected a win over Cony of Augusta, while the Oceansid boys lost to the Rams.

The court cases continued on Tuesday, May 11, as Camden Hills split with Messalonskee of Oakland, while the Mariner boys fell against the Eagles of Newcastle.

On Monday, May 10, the Mariner girls played a doubleheader with Lincoln Academy, as Oceanside fell 4-1 and 5-0.

The Belfast girls also lost 4-1 to Ellsworth on Friday, May 7, while the Panther girls fell to Erskine Academy of South China 3-2.

The following is a recap of reported results:

Girls

Erskine Academy 3, Medpomak Valley 2

At Waldoboro May 14, the Eagles soared past the Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Elle Ashmore lost to Julia Barber, 2-6, 1-6; Lizzi Swan beat Kristin Ray, 5-7, 6-4, 7-3; and Jordan Doughty beat Lily Bray 0-6, 4-1, forfeit.

In doubles, Gabby Sawyer and Ana Underhill lost to Isabelle Darlin and Olivia Bourque, 0-6, 0-6; and Hadley Angell and Michaela Lorentzen lost to Hayden Hoague and Grace Hodgkin, 0-6, 0-6.

Oceanside 5, Cony 0

At Augusta May 13, the Mariners made quick work of the host Rams on their home courts.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter beat Mandy Cooper, 6-1, 6-4; Alexa Barstow beat Ayannah Goonesekere, 6-4, 6-2; and Jaska Malone beat Ayla Hoftal, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, Alydia Hatch and Alyssa Griffin beat Maddie Levesque and Brook Hullford, 6-2, 6-4; and Hazel Ragozzine and Taylor Landry beat Bethany Lyons and Fade Abdulmuhsin, 6-4, 6-2.

Lincoln Academy 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Newcastle May 13, the Eagles soared past the visiting Panthers.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Elle Ashmore lost to Caitlin Cass, 0-6, 0-6; Lizzi Swan lost to Olivia Nixon, 0-6, 0-6; and Jordan Doughty lost to Isobel Petersen, 2-6, 0-6.

In doubles, Ana Underhill and Gabby Sawyer lost to Clare Colburn and Charlotte Hilton, 0-6, 0-6; and Hadley Angell and Micaela Lorentzen lost to Katie Guerrero and Lily Swanburg, 6-2, forfeit.

Camden Hills 3, Belfast 2

At Rockport May 13, the Windjammers edged the Lions in a tightly-contested match.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Kat O’Brien lost to Madison Farris, 2-6, 0-6; Hannah Fiske beat Caitlin Maddocks, 6-1, 6-1; and Ilana Lam beat Ada Curry, 6-4, 6-3.

In doubles, Elena D’Antonio and Charlotte Taylor beat Josie Cowles and Chelsea Gaiero, 6-0, 6-1; and Chloe Day-Lynch and Eden Zizza lost to Sarah Cournoyer and Taylor Lemon, 6-7, 3-6.

Messalonskee 3, Camden Hills 2

At Oakland May 11, the Eagles soared over the Windjammers.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Kat O’Brien lost to Camden LaMarre, 2-6, 3-6; Eliza Nickelson lost to Kirstie Frost, 5-7, 4-6; and Hannah Fiske lost to Heidi Quist, 0-6, 5-7.

In doubles, Julia Russell and Kaitlin Heintzman defeated Bryn Peterson and Ela Peterson, 6-2, 6-2; and Mila Bonometti and Amelia Wold beat Joanna Zhang and Emma Wiswell, 7-5, 6-1.

In exhibitions, Elena D’Antonio and Zoe Hansen beat Ruby Marden and Meg Kennar, 8-5; and Charlotte Taylor and Chloe Day-Lynch beat Emma Lavenson and Nor Peterson, 8-3.

Lincoln Academy 4, Oceanside 1

At Newcastle May 10, the Eagles soared past the visiting Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter lost to Caitlin Cass, 0-8; Alexa Barstow lost to Olivia Nixon, 0-8; and Alydia Hatch lost to Isabel Peterson, 0-8.

In doubles, Alyssa Griffin and Hazel Ragozzine lost to Claire Colburn and Charlotte Hilton, 6-8; and Taylor Landry and Vandeslaine Barcellos defeated Katie Guerrero and Lily Swanberg, 9-8 (7-3).

Lincoln Academy 5, Oceanside 0

At Newcastle May 10, the host Eagles made quick work of the Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Emma Carpenter lost to Caitlin Cass, 0-8; Alexa Barstow lost to Olivia Nixon, 0-8; and Alydia Hatch lost to Isabel Peterson, 0-8.

In doubles, Alyssa Griffin and Hazel Ragozzine lost to Claire Colburn and Charlotte Hilton, 5-8; and Taylor Landry and Vandeslaine Barcellos lost to Katie Guerrero and Lily Swanberg, 6-8.

Ellsworth 4, Belfast 1

At Belfast May 7, the Eagles soared past the Lions.

The individual results, with Belfast players listed first, were: In singles, Madison Farris beat Bailey Clarke, 8-6; Jasmine Cunningham lost to Sierra Andrews, 4-8; and Caitlin Maddocks lost to Megan Jordan, 0-8.

In doubles, Ada Curry and Sarah Cournoyer lost to Jocelyn Boudreau and Grace Gumpp, 2-8; and Chelsea Gaiero and Josie Cowles lost to Kahlan Keene and Briana Kane, 2-8.

Boys

Medomak Valley 5, Erskine Academy 0

At South China on May 14, the visiting Panthers made quick work of the host Eagles.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Bobby McCafferty, 8-1; Isaac Swain beat Devin Polley, 0-8; and Zach Cheesman beat Jack Blais, 8-2.

In doubles, Noah Ludwig and Jack Duncan beat Jacob Bentley and Cooper Grondin, 8-2; and Trenton Hooper and Zan Nguyen beat Nathan Polley and Zephyr Lani-Capato, 1-8.

Kylar Potter and Korey Donlin also won in Exhibition doubles 8-1.

Camden Hills 5, Belfast 0

At Belfast May 13, the Windjammers sailed to a convincing win over the Lions.

The individual results, with Camden Hills players listed first, were: In singles, Ezra LeMole beat Kyle Agbuya, 8-0; Owen Markowitz beat Daniel Snyder, 8-2; and Noah Thackeray beat Ethan Hall, 8-0.

In doubles, Lincoln Pierce and Kyan Mohammadi beat Steven Friel and Zubar Yacoe, 8-2; and Liam O’Dwyer and Angus Carter beat Eli Slaughter and Zeke Slaughter, 8-3.

Medomak Valley 5, Lincoln Academy 0

At Waldoboro May 13, the Panthers prowled past the Eagles.

The individual results, with Medomak Valley players listed first, were: In singles, Coleman Swain beat Casey Duncan, 6-0, 6-0; Isaac Swain beat Marcus Russano, 6-2, 6-1; and Zach Cheesman beat Filip Diakonowicz, 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles, Ian Doughty and Zan Nguyen beat S. Le and J. Ross, 6-0, 6-0; and Addie Mellor and Jack Duncan beat P. Nguyen and M. Maciejewicz, 6-1, forfeit.

Cony 5, Oceanside 0

At Rockland May 13, the Rams proved too tough for the underhanded Mariners. Oceanside forfeited the doubles matches.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Brady Marchessault lost to Martin Ferrusca, 2-6, 2-6; Michael Frost lost to Jack Rodrigue, 2-6, 2-6; and Jack Scanlon lost to Eric McDonnell, 1-6 1-6.

Lincoln Academy 4, Oceanside 1

At Newcastle May 11, the Eagles prevailed over the visiting Mariners.

The individual results, with Oceanside players listed first, were: In singles, Brady Marchessault defeated Casey Duncan, 8-8 (11-9); and Michael Frost lost to Marcus Russano.

The Mariners forfeited at third singles, first doubles and second doubles.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.