It had been two years since Medomak Valley hosted a high school track-and-field meet, what with the pandemic and fact 2020 spring sports were cancelled. But, on Thursday, May 6, the Panthers literally and figuratively were back on track. In a signficant way.

MVHS hosted Morse of Bath and neighboring Lincoln Academy of Newcastle on a sunny, beautiful, breezy spring day.

After all the events had finished, the dominating Medomak girls and Morse boys had earned team wins.

Watch video and see more than 50 photos below.

The girls team scores were: Medomak Valley 83.5, Morse 56.5 and Lincoln Academy 38.

The boys team scores were: Morse 85, Lincoln Academy 42 and Medomak Valley 32.

The Panthers experienced a bundle of first-place performances and turned in exciting efforts. In fact, there were many down-to-the-wire races and even an impressive come-from-behind final sprint to victory for the MVHS girls 4×100-meter relay team — anchored by Zaniah Puchalski.

The Medomak Valley individual and relay results were:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Mackenzie Emerson, Jayla Robinson, Ruth Havener, Cameron Bains), 13:08.04.

Girls 100-meter hurdles — 4, Samantha Richardson, 21.74.

Boys 110-meter hurdles — 1, Gavin Readinger, 18.29.

Girls 100 meters — 2, Zaniah Puchalski, 14.34; 9, Alyssa Trainor, 16.27; 11, Julia Kunesh, 16.43; 15, Marissa O'Jala, 17.85; and 16, Rachel Readinger, 18.34.

Boys 100 meters — 4, Slavic Moody, 13.56.

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 4, Alyssa Trainor, 15:38.41.

Girls 1,600 meters — 1, Mackenzie Emerson, 5:53.41; 4, Cameron Bains, 7:12.03; 5, Jayla Robinson, 7:25.63; and 6, Kassi Soule, 7:44.83.

Boys 1,600 meters — 1, Connor Daigle, 4:39.64; and 6, Noah Morris, 5:23.72.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Abby Lash, Zaniah Puchalski, Emily Mahoney, Julia Kunesh), 57.40.

Boys 4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Connor Daigle, Slavic Moody, Ashton Wilson, Gavin Readinger), 52.87.

Girls 400 meters — 1, Annie Vannoy, 1:02.45; 3, Cameron Bains, 1:16.82; 4, Ruth Havener, 1:17.55; 5, Jalyn Drost ,1:26.96; and 6, Kassi Soule, 1:27.27.

Boys 400 meters — 6, Noah Morris, 1:01.06.

Girls 300-meter hurdles — 2, Samantha Richardson, 1:13.22; and 3, Kassi Soule, 1:16.38.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 1, Gavin Readinger, 52.14.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Mackenzie Emerson, 2:42.22; and 4, Ruth Havener, 3:23.02.

Girls 200 meters — 2, Zaniah Puchalski, 29.58; 8, Alyssa Trainor, 33.90; 9, Julia Kunesh, 34.30; 13, Rachel Readinger, 36.58; and 14, Marissa O'Jala, 37.82.

Boys 200 meters — 2, Slavic Moody, 26.92; and 10, Jay Jones, 32.80.

Girls 4×400-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Abby Lash, Mackenzie Emerson, Cameron Bains, Annie Vannoy), 4:39.68.

Boys 4×400-meter relay — 2, Medomak Valley (Connor Daigle, Noah Morris, Gavin Readinger, Ashton Wilson), 4:07.62.

Girls high jump — 1, Samantha Richardson, 4-2.

Girls long jump — 1, Abby Lash, 12-7.5; and 6, Emily Mahoney, 10-2.

Boys long jump — 6, Ashton Wilson, 14-0; and 7, Jay Jones, 11-5.

Girls triple jump — 1, Annie Vannoy, 33-1; 3, Abby Lash, 30-7; and 4, Zaniah Puchalski, 29-6.5.

Boys triple jump — 1, Ashton Wilson, 31-6.5.

Girls javelin — 1, Morgan Flanders, 63-6; 3, Elizabeth Bowman, 54-0; 5, Julia Kunesh, 46-3; and 6, Emily Mahoney, 43-0.

Girls discus — 2, Morgan Flanders, 72-05; and 3, Elizabeth Bowman, 72-05 2 70-4.

Girls shot put — 2, Morgan Flanders, 26-0; 3, Elizabeth Bowman, 25-6; 4, Emily Mahoney, 23-0; and 7, Jayla Robinson, 14-6.