After waiting patiently for Mother Nature to cooperate and fields to dry, Oceanside track-and-field athletes finally got the opportunities to compete in a high school meets on Tuesday, April 23 at Oxford Hills in South Paris and on Thursday, April 25 at Morse in Bath.

In the Oxford Hills meet, the Mariners turned in a bundle of top-three performances, led by firsts from Mona Gott in the 1,600-meter racewalk and Chris Carroll in discus.

The team scores from the April 25 meet were:

Girls: Cony of Augusta 266, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls/Oak Hill of Sabattus 78, Skowhegan 78, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 76, Morse 50 and Oceanside 25.

Boys: Cony 183, Lisbon/Oak Hill 143.5, Morse 101.5, Maine Central Institute 75, Skowhegan 68 and Oceanside 15.

The team scores from the April 23 meet were:

Girls: Maine Central Institute 101, Oxford Hills 80, Gardiner 46 and Oceanside 29.

Boys: Oxford Hills 96, Maine Central Institute 90, Gardiner 47 and Oceanside 29.

The individual and relay results for the Oceanside girls in the Morse meet were:

100-meter hurdles — 8, Mya Torres, 20.51.

100 meters — 2, Elayne Gustafson, 17.13.

1,600-meter racewalk — 3, Mona Gott, 10:03.01.

400 meters — 4, Mya Torres, 1:10.86; and 10, Mona Gott, 1:16.54.

800 meters — 15, Harriet Yankura, 3:45.82.

200 meters — 25, Elayne Gustafson, 37.50; and 28, Skylar Prior, 39.58.

Javelin — 4, Anna Poisson, 73-2; and 12, Skylar Prior, 46-5.

Discus — 2, Anna Poisson, 86-1; 8 Skylar Prior, 55-5; and 19, Harriet Yankura, 38-8.

Shot put — 6, Anna Poisson, 25-9.5; 19, Harriet Yankura, 15-1.25; and 20, Skylar Prior, 14-9.

The individual and relay results for the Oceanside boys in the Morse meet were:

4×800-meter relay — 4, Oceanside (Matthew Young, Igli Bixhaku, Alex Mahar, Ryan Lynch), 10:09.64.

100 meters — Nathan Phaenephom, 14.00; 45, Grayson Morris, 15.71; 47, Andrew Secord, 16.08; and 49, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, 17.03.

1,600 meters — 12, Cyrus Alley, 5:51.23; and 21, Ryan Lynch, 6:26.51.

4×100-meter relay — 5, Oceanside (Geovanny Garcia Downing, Jacob Curtis, Nathan Phaenephom, Andrew Secord), 58.04.

400 meters — 9, Keegan Fitzgerald, 1:00.04; 10, Alex Mahar, 1:00.15; 22, Deklin Fitzgerald, 1:07.31; and 30, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, 1:20.10.

200 meters — 20, Nathan Phaenephom, 27.89; and 43, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, 35.68.

3,200 meters — 11, Cyrus Alley, 13:53.70; and 12, Ryan Lynch, 13:54.89.

4×400-meter relay — 4, Oceanside (Alex Mahar, Igli Bixhaku, Cyrus Alley, Keegan Fitzgerald), 4:13.29.

Long jump — 21, Cyrus Alley, 14-3.

Javelin — 13, Gavyn Tower, 80-6.5; and 32, Grayson Morris, 36-6.

Discus — 4, Gavyn Tower, 107-11; 7, Geovanny Garcia Downing, 83-0; and 17, Jacob Curtis, 67-2.

Shot put — 6, Jacob Curtis, 34-8.5; 8, Gavyn Tower, 32-6.25; 13, Geovanny Garcia Downing, 31-4; and 30, Grayson Morris, 20-2.5.

The individual and relay results for Oceanside in the Oxford Hills meet were:

Girls 100 meters — 2, Mya Torres, 14.63; 10, Elayne Gustafson, 17.62; 11, Anna Poisson, 17.90; and 14, Skylar Prior, 18.93.

Boys 100 meters — 4, Chris Carroll, 13.36; 8, Jacob Curtis, 13.95; 10, Nathan Phaenephom, 14.30; 16, Grayson Morris, 15.57; and 18, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, 16.14.

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Mona Gott, 10:33.89.

Boys 1,600 meters — 8, Igli Bixhaku, 5:47.53; 11, Matthew Young, 5:54.44; and 12, Ryan Lynch, 6:28.11.

Boys 400 meters — 2, Alex Mahar, 1:00.13; and 8, Deklin Fitzgerald, 1:07.35.

Girls 800 meters — 3, Mona Gott, 3:12.63.

Boys 800 meters — 5, Igli Bixhaku, 2:38.55; 6, Alex Mahar, 2:40.36; 7, Matthew Young, 2:40.96; and 8, Ryan Lynch, 2:44.38.

Girls 200 meters — 3, Mya Torres, 30.57; and 9, Elayne Gustafson, 37.01.

Boys 200 meters — 3, Nathan Phaenephom, 28.47; 7, Deklin Fitzgerald, 30.58; 9, Geovanny Garcia Downing, 30.98; and 13, Noranit Thamrongleeraha, 37.09.

Girls high jump — 2, Mya Torres, 4-0.

Boys long jump — 10, Nathan Phaenephom, 12-4.5.

Girls triple jump — 3, Mya Torres, 25-3.

Girls javelin — 3, Anna Poisson, 77-3; and 19, Skylar Prior, 46-1.

Boys javelin — 2, Chris Carroll, 121-1; 15, Gavin Tower, 90-1; 24, Jacob Curtis, 78-5; and 27, Geovanny Garcia Downing, 66-9.

Girls discus — 3, Anna Poisson, 81-8; and 9, Skylar Prior, 53-5.

Boys discus — 1, Chris Carroll, 134-0; 2, Gavyn Tower, 118-2; 10, Jacob Curtis, 68-5; and 18, Grayson Morris, 56-3.

Boys shot put — 2, Chris Carroll, 39-7.5; 5, Gavin Tower, 34-1; 6, Jacob Curtis, 32-4.5; 17, Geovanny Garcia Downing, 27-3.5; and 25, Grayson Morris, 21-7.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.