Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic skiers put their tips forward and competed on the edges during the state Class A high school championships on four days over two weeks and at two venues.

The Alpine races, which included slalom and giant slalom competitions, were contested Thursday and Friday, Feb. 14-16 at Shawnee Peak in Bridgton, while the Nordic events, which included classical and freestyle, were on Monday and Tuesday, Feb. 18-19 at Stark's Hill in Fryeburg.

The giant slalom was Feb. 14, slalom on Feb. 15, classical on Feb. 18 and freestyle on Feb. 19.

The following are individual and team results for Camden Hills skiers:

Alpine

The individual Camden Hills girls giant slalom results, with the winner also listed, were (94 competitors) — 1, Annesley Black, Cheverus, 41.93 first run and 42.93 second run for 1:24.86 total; 10, Jesi Mann, 43.86 and 45.34 for 1:29.20; 42, Courtney King, 50.56 and 52.20 for 1:42.76; 59, Sydney White, 55.27 and 54.94 for 1:50.21; 67, Annabelle Williams, 57:75 and 59.29 for 1:57.04; 73, Isabella Merrill, 1:00.51 and 1:00.60 for 2:01.11; and 85, Lizzie Larson, 1:09.17 and 1:09.23 for 2:18.40.

The girls giant slalom team scores were: Mount Blue of Farmington 750, Edward Little of Auburn 738, Greely of Cumberland 686, Falmouth 682, Marshwood of Eliot 667, Kennebunk 634, Camden Hills 626, Hampden Academy 625, Windham 623, Freeport 614, Bangor 605, Gorham 604, Leavitt of Turner 598, Cheverus of Portland 580, Skowhegan 571, Oxford Hills of South Paris 557, Gardiner 317, Traip Academy of Kittery 184 and Brewer 154.

The individual Camden Hills boys giant slalom results, with the winner also listed, were (91 competitors) — 1, Sean Maguire, Marshwood, 38.45 first run and 40.84 second run for 1:19.29 total; 31, Tristan Woodruff, 47.11 and 47.73 for 1:34.84; 41, Britt LaFiura, 49.39 and 49.77 for 1:39.16; 49, Hayden Christie, 51.04 and 5216 for 1:43.20; and 79, Lucas Fischer, 2:09.47 and 51.18 for 3:00.65. Oscar Horovitz and Emerson Brott did not finish.

The boys giant slalom team scores were: Falmouth 783, Mount Blue 766, Freeport 735, Edward Little 730, Marshwood 711, Oxford Hills 704, Greely 697, Kennebunk 655, Camden Hills 604, Gorham 596, Fryeburg Academy 576, Hampden Academy 576, Skowhegan 563, Cheverus 562, Windham 412, Deering of Portland 190, Bangor 158, Massabesic of Waterboro 148, Traip Academy 141 and York 140.

The individual Camden Hills girls slalom results, with the winner also listed, were (94 competitors) — 1, Annesley Black, Cheverus, 50.46 first run and 50.14 second run for 1:40.60 total; 18, Courtney King, 1:03.38 and 1:07.01 for 2:10.39; 42, Isabella Merrill, 1:21.75 and 1:16.94 for 2:38.69; and 59, Marlie Berard, 1:29.43 and 1:36.08 for 3:05.51. Kylie Fong, did not finish and 2:00.58; Jesi Mann, 1:08.15 and did not finish; Sydney White, 1:11.24 and did not finish.

The girls slalom team scores were: Fryeburg Academy 733, Edward Little 710, Falmouth 705, Freeport 699, Greely 697, Mount Blue 681, Gorham 663, Windham 650, Leavitt 641, Kennebunk 626, Bangor 562, Oxford Hills 540, Cheverus 503, Camden Hills 484, Hampden Academy 483, Skowhegan 402, Brewer 174, Traip Academy 161 and Gardiner 152.

The individual Camden Hills boys slalom results, with the winner also listed, were (88 competitors) — 1, Sean Maguire, Marshwood, 45.64 first run and 45.32 second run for 1:30.96 total; 26, Devon Smith, 58.66 and 55.12 for 1:53.78; and 41, Lucas Fischer, 1:06.97 and 1:01.44 for 2:08.41. Oscar Horovitz, 1:07.27 and did not finish; Tristan Woodruff, Caellen Roberts and Hayden Christie, did not finish.

The boys slalom team scores were: Falmouth 763, Mount Blue 759, Freeport 743, Marshwood 728, Oxford Hills 707, Greely 699, Edward Little 694, Kennebunk 653, Fryeburg Academy 650, Cheverus 599, Skowhegan 591, Hampden Academy 579, Windham 420, Camden Hills 335, York 324, Gorham 310, Deering 196, Massabesic 159 and Traip Academy 145.

Nordic

The individual Camden Hills boys results from the 5.1-kilometer classical race, with the winner also listed, were (66 competitors) — 1, Roy Varney, Leavitt, 15:32.6; 48, Ian Orsmond, 20:45.4; 59, Elias Porter, 22:28.4; 60, Gray Wilson, 23:19.3; and 66, Greg Cameron, 28:44.1.

The boys classical team scores were: Falmouth 769, Cheverus/Deering/Portland 764, Mount Blue 763, Leavitt 743, Fryeburg Academy 711, Greely 708, Edward Little 685, Oxford Hills 661, Camden Hills 605, Brunswick 475, Saint Dominic of Auburn 170 and York 148.

The individual Camden Hills girls results from the 5.1-kilometer classical race, with the winner also listed, were (51 competitors) — 1, Emma Charles, Mount Blue, 17:25.8; 21, Grace Wrona, 21:48; 41, Allison Gill, 25:25.2; 43, Alley Johnson, 26:03.1; 45, Shiyan Kesser, 26:42; 49, Chloe Cognard, 28:0150, Ciera Richter, 28:22.7; and 51, Delia Cognard, 29:22.1.

The girls classical team scores were: Cheverus/Deering/Portland 769, Mount Blue 766, Leavitt 742, Fryeburg Academy 733, Falmouth 716, Camden Hills 673, Mount Ararat 557, Brunswick 496, Oxford Hills 330 and Saint Dominic 199.

The individual Camden Hills boys results for the 5.1-kilometer freestyle race, with the winner also listed, were (66 competitors) — 1, Alfie Walker, Fryeburg, 13:19.7; 55, Ian Orsmond, 17:37.2; 57, Elias Porter, 18:18.3; 59, Wilson Gray, 19:04; and 66, Greg Cameron, 27:34.9.

The boys freestyle team scores were: Mount Blue 768, Falmouth 762, Cheverus/Deering/Portland 761, Leavitt 729, Fryeburg Academy 720, Greely 706, Edward Little 695, Oxford Hills 664, Camden Hills 605, Brunswick 478, Saint Dominic 183 and York 148.

The individual Camden Hills girls results for the 5.1-kilometer freestyle race, with the winner also listed, were (51 competitors) — 1, Emma Charles, Mount Blue, 15:13.4; 19, Grace Wrona, 17:58.3; 34, Allison Gill, 20:15.7; 42, Shiyan Kesser, 22:31.2; 44, Ciera Richter, 22:39.7; 45, Alley Johnson, 22:40.3; 50, Delia Cognard, 25:22.3; and 51, Chloe Cognard, 25:23.2.

The girls freestyle team scores were: Mount Blue 763, Cheverus/Deering/Portland 763, Leavitt 742, Falmouth 732, Fryeburg Academy 732, Camden Hills 676, Mount Ararat 557, Brunswick 485, Oxford Hills 333, St. Dominic 199

The individual Camden Hills boys results for the 5.1-kilometer classical and freestyle combined, with the winner also listed, were (66 competitors) — 1, Roy Varney, Leavitt, 15:33 classical and 13:37.8 freestyle for 29:10.8 overall; 52, Ian Orsmond, 20:45 and 17:37.2 for 38:22.2; 59, Elias Porter, 22:28 and 18:18.3 for 40:46.3; 60, Wilson Gray, 23:19 and 19:04 for 42:23; and 66, Greg Cameron, 28:44 and 27:34.9 for 56:18.9.

The boys classical and freestyle team scores were: Falmouth 768, Mount Blue 766, Cheverus/Deering/Portland 761, Leavitt 737, Fryeburg Academy 715, Greely 708, Edward Little 687, Oxford Hills 665, Camden Hills 604, Brunswick 474, Saint Dominic 175 and York 148.

The individual Camden Hills girls results for the 5.1-kilometer classical and freestyle combined, with the winner also listed, were (51 competitors) — 1, Emma Charles, Mount Blue, 17:26 classical and 15:13.4 freestyle for 32:39.4; 20, Grace Wrona, 21:48 and 17:58.3 for 39:46.3; 35, Allison Gill, 25:25 and 20:15.7 for 45:40.7; 43, Alley Johnson, 26:03 and 22:40.3 for 48:43.3; 46, Shiyan Kesser, 26:42 and 22:31.2 for 49:13.2; 48, Ciera Richter, 28:23 and 22:39.7 for 51:02.7; 50, Chloe Cognard, 28:01 and 25:23.2 for 53:24.2; and 51, Delia Cognard, 29:22 and 25:22.3 for 54.44.3.

The girls classical and freestyle team scores were: Cheverus/Deering/Portland 767, Mount Blue 765, Leavitt 742, Fryeburg Academy 732, Falmouth 726, Camden Hills 675, Mount Ararat 558, Brunswick 491, Oxford Hills 331 and Saint Dominic 199.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.