After a day of unseasonably warm temperatures and consistent rain Friday, Feb. 8, the 29th annual U.S. Toboggan National Championships got off to a much more encouraging start Saturday at a cold, blustery Camden Snow Bowl.

That fun, festive mood continued Sunday, as the cold remained but the wind lessened somewhat.

More than 400 teams registered for the chance to make their fastest run down the 440-foot wooden chute onto Hosmer Pond, selling out all two-, three-, and four-person slots. The last time the event sold out was 2014, according to Holly Edwards, co-chairman of the Toboggan National Committee.

Click to view toboggan home page.

See photos below.

The three-day event, now nearly three decades old, began with team sign-in and toboggan inspections Friday and the competition started Saturday with two- and three-person teams taking to the chute, before the ever-popular costume parade wove its way through Tobogganville.

After warm conditions and rain Friday, temperatures dropped significantly for Saturday's activities. Temperatures ranged from 15 to the mid-20s, while the blustery winds made things much colder.

Final runs for the championships took place Sunday, with the fastest runs in each category receiving awards.

The event is the largest annual fundraiser for the Snow Bowl, and is one of the major attractions at, and the culmination of, the week-long Camden Winterfest.

The 2019 U.S. National Toboggan Championships division/award winners included:

Two-person (with place, bib number, name, times and team members listed) — 1, #31 BOLT 2, 1st run 9.46 and 2nd run 9.47 for final 18.93 (Peter Soule, Bob LaFlamme); 2, #78 BOLT 5, 1st run 9.47 and 2nd run 9.47 for final 18.94 (William Shupert, Brian Steeger); and 3, #33 TWO WHISKEYS ON ICE, 1st run 9.51 and 2nd run 9.52 for final 19.03 (Jonathan Maxcy, Josh Brow).

Three-person (with place, bib number, name, times and team members listed) — 1, #142 SPLITTIN’ ADAMS, 1st run 9.43 and 2nd run 9.48 for final 18.91 (Adam Way, Adam Thurlow, Kevin Kempton); 2, #147 WHISKEY ON ICE 3, 1st run 9.46 and 2nd run 9.48 for final 18.94 (Ted Seeley, Jonathan Maxcy, Josh Brow); and 3, #167 FARM FRY OR DIE, 1st run 9.45 and 2nd run 9.5 for final 18.95 (Jay McCrum, Dana McCrum, Christine Whitmore).

Four-person (with place, bib number, name, times and team members listed) — 1, #279 Spudrunner 4, 1st run 9.37 and 2nd run 9.41 for final 18.78 (Fred Whited, Ethan Birmingham, Darrell McCrum, Zack Grass); 2, #349 Bolt 4, 1st run 9.38 and 2nd run 9.45 for final 18.83 (William Shupert, Bob LaFlamme, Brian Sieger, Doug Kennedy); and 3, #263 Bolt 1, 1st run 9.42 and 2nd run 9.42 for final 18.84 (Peter Soule, Doug Kennedy, Dan Smith, Trey Shupert).

Experimental (with place, bib number, name, times and team members listed) — 1, #420 Magic Carpet Ride, 1st run 9.31 and 2nd run 9.29 for final 18.60 (Dan Littlefield, Zeb Hills, Jeff Smith, Eliot Freeman, Matt Ogier).

Fastest all-female team — #37 The return of the Deedles (Dayna McCrum, Phoebe Fleck).

Fastest student team — #243 Rogue Trolls 4 (Amelia Lepow, Kayla Wright, Ava Markham, Lawless Desrochers).

Oldest team — #85 Free Eddie 2 (Chip Maury, Pete Spencer), Average age: 77.5.

Best crafted toboggan — #10 Bath Flyers 1 (Kevin O’Sullivan, Laura O’Sullivan).

Best costume — 1, #110/305 Panic/Don’t Panic (Kristen Phillips, Maggie Kloby, Dave Mandy, Dennis Phillips); 2, #270 Shear Madness (Sarah Maxcy, Carrie Overlock, Michelle Benner, Jessica Maxcy); and 3, #362 Ice Queenz (Annaliese Lafayette, Kimble Rawcliffe, Rylee Rawcliffe, Darby Rawcliffe).

The results from racing included:

Two-person finalists (top 40 times) — 1, 2 Moody 9.42; 2, The Return of Deedles Fastest All-Female 9.44; 3, Sokwajiweg 1 Oldest 9.45; 4, Sleducators 9.46; 5, Bad Ash 9.46; 6, Other Two Big Kahoonas 9.48; 7, Two Pounds Oldest 9.48; 8, Two Big Kahoonas 9.49; 9, Throbbin’ Boggans 9.49; 10, Throbbin’ Boggans 2 9.5; 11, Two Wingnuts 9.51; 12, Bolt 2 9.51; 13, Sokwajiweg 2 Oldest 9.52; 14, 2 Whiskey’s On Ice 9.52; 15, Spudrunner 2 9.52; 16, BOLT 5 9.52; 17, Valley Kingdom Chuters 9.53; 18, Buzzard’s Glory Best Crafted 9.53; 19, Yahtzee 9.55; 20, Lil Deuce Coupe Best Crafted 9.56; 21, Maxcy Pad 9.56; 22, Toboquinns 9.58; 23, 2 Slab City Sliders 9.58; 24, Who’s the Boss 9.59; 25, 2 Fast 9.59; 26, Jugheads 2 9.6; 27, Fat Bloated Idiots 9.61; 28, Deaf Lefties 9.63; 29, Hell Gets a Bit Nippy 9.64; 30, Rednecks on Ice 9.64; 31, Two Crusaders 9.65; 32, Bethany Bombers 9.66; 33, Delaware Dirtbags 9.66; 34, Two Campbells 9.67; 35, Two B Determined 9.67; 36, Salad Days 9.68; 37, Shear Madness 2 Fastest All-Female 9.69; 38, Manchaug Chuggers 9.7; 39, No Viagra Needed 2 9.7; 40, Hot Ruddered Bums Best Crafted 9.71; 41, Valley Kingdom Babes Fastest All-Female 9.71; and 42, Auld Bahoochie Skyte 9.71.

Three-person finalists (top 40 times) — 1, Whiskey on Ice 3 9.33; 2, Three Pounds 9.4; 3, Three Big Kahoonas 9.41; 4, Wax That Ash 9.41; 5, Throbbin’ Boggans 3 9.41; 6, Bolt 3 9.43; 7, Sokwajiweg 4 9.44; 8, Shear Madness 3 Fastest All-Female 9.46; 9, Farm Fry or Die 9.46; 10, Splittin’ Adams 9.48; 11, Spudrunner 3 9.48; 12, Schooner Olad 9.49; 13, Middle Earth 9.51; 14, Sokwajiweg 3 Best Crafted 9.52; 15, Mums the Word Fastest All-Female 9.52; 16, Eleanor Gone In Eight Seconds Best Crafted 9.53; 17, Bumble Bee Jack 9.54; 18, Sundays Questionable 9.54; 19, Sue-personic Fastest All-Female 9.55; 20, Absolute Zeros 9.55; 21, Redneck Rocket 9.55; 22, Chute That’s Fast 9.56; 23, First National Bank – Nadeau’s Savage Day 9.56; 24, Deer Isle Smile 9.57; 25, The ‘Boggan from the ‘Scoggin 9.59; 26, Jugheads x3 9.59; 27, Toboggahue 9.6; 28, 3 Slab City Sliders 9.6; 29, First National Bank-Bruised Ash 9.6; 30, Hold My Beer 9.61; 31, Bath Ship Crazy 9.61; 32, The Business Slide 9.61; 33, Three Campbells 9.62; 34, Bath Destroyers 9.62; 35, Free Eddie 3 9.65; 36, Eat More Kale 9.66; 37, Surry TBD-1 9.66; 38, Skeeters III 9.67; 39, 3 Handsome Men 9.67; 40, No Viagra Needed 3 9.67; and 41, 231 The Grafters 9.67,

Four-person finalists — Four Wingnuts 4 Person 9.35; Whiskey On Ice 4 Person 9.38; Ain’t Nothing But a Wing Thing 4 Person 9.38; BOLT 4 4 Person 9.38; Throbbin Boggans 4 Person 9.39; LSD Lower Slower DE 4 Person Best Crafted 9.39; Instigator 4 Person 9.42; Sokwajiweg 5 4 Person 9.43; Uni Toe Camel Tard 4 Person 9.45; Refit Misfits 4 Person 9.45; Half Whits 4 Person 9.46; Whiskey On Ice 4 4 Person 9.46; Sled Man Walking 4 Person 9.46; FUJIMO! 4 Person 9.46; Bull Hoss Fusiliers 4 Person 9.47; Hair of the Dog 4 Person 9.48; Bolt 1 4 Person 9.49; The Big Kahoonas 4 Person 9.5; The Four Ashwipes 4 Person 9.5; Not All There 4 Person 9.5; Weekend at Ewie’s 4 Person 9.5; The Flying Moosse Knuckles 4 Person 9.5; Knucklesleds 4 Person 9.51; Local Yokels 4 Person 9.51; Slab City Sliders 4 Person 9.51; No Viagra Needed 4 4 Person 9.51; Jugheads x4 4 Person 9.52; Just for Funzies 4 Person 9.53; Chute That’s Fast II 4 Person 9.53; Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers 1 4 Person Fastest All Female 9.55; Spudrunner 4 4 Person 9.55; Free Eddie 4 4 Person 9.55; Hell Freezes Over 4 Person 9.56; Woodland Cree 4 Person 9.57; Shear Madness 4 Person Fastest All Female 9.58; Memphis King Pins 4 Person 9.58; The Team To Be Named Later 4 Person 9.59; Chutebusters 4 Person 9.6; Rocky Balboggan 4 Person 9.61; Three Generations of Hanscom 4 Person 9.61; Sea Dog Muggins 4 Person 9.61; Funkadelic Flamingo Flyers 2 4 Person Fastest All Female 9.65; The Swazie Express 4 Person 9.65; Cape Racers 4 Person 9.65; Champagne O’ Maine 4 Person SPONSOR 9.65; TBD 4 Person 9.65; The Wood Boogers 4 Person 9.67; QU Beer Cats 4 Person 9.67; Cool Name Pending 4 Person 9.67; Rogue Trolls 4 4 Person Fastest Student 9.68; Tabor Forge Flyers I 4 Person 9.68; and Who’s on First (Bowdoin Softball 1) 4 Person Fastest All Female 9.68.

Experimental finalists — Magic Carpet Ride 9.31; and Chisel 9.42.