It was a splashing good night for Camden Hills swimmers on Friday, Feb. 9 in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships at the Bath Area Family YMCA as the Windjammers brought home individual, relay and team crowns.

The Windjammer girls finished first and the boys second, while Connor O'Farrell (200 freestyle), Connor Hedstrom (100 butterfly), Elle Lincoln (100 backstroke) and the 200 free relay team of Cooper Russell, Angus Carter, Connor Hedstrom and Connor O'Farrell earned championships.

The meet also included Medomak Valley independent swimmers Emily Grinnell and Michaela Ecker, both of whom challenged for top spots.

Combined, the Windjammers teams tied for first with Morse of Bath at 587.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 306, Morse 300, Belfast 240, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 104, Erskine Academy of South China 91, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 46 and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro 26.

The boys team scores were: Morse 287, Camden Hills 281, Belfast 237, Lincoln Academy 197, Erskine Academy 46 and Mount View 36.

"What a great night," said Camden Hills coach Hodding Carter. "On paper we weren't supposed to win the girls meet and the boys were supposedly fighting for second/third," as he added that the Windjammer swimmers accomplished so much by "performing so outstandingly when it mattered. Wonderful job."

And in a message to swimmers, Carter said, "There were so many triumphant moments, but what made our night so special and helped secure our success were all the excellent swims by those of you who didn't win a race, but put such incredible effort into each and every swim."

Windjammers and Panthers challenged for top spots in most events.

Additionally, Carter was selected as the KVAC Class B boys coach of the year and Sara Cole, the Windjammer girls coach, was chosen the girls coach of the year.

Next up for the qualifiers are the state Class B championships on Monday, Feb. 19 (girls) and Tuesday, Feb. 20 (boys), both at 11 a.m., at Bowdoin College in Brunswick.

The individual and relay KVAC results for Midcoast swimmers were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root, Katherine O’Brien), 2:01.01.

Boys 200 MR — 4, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Ian Sullivan, Charles Cooper, Kyle Wood), 1:56.69.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Amanda Mirale, CH, 2:10.39; 4, Mackenzie Power, CH, 2:19.47; 8, Sunny Conlan, CH, 2:25.10; and 10, Michaela Ecker, Med, 2:30.10.

Boys 200 free — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 1:53.04; 8, Kyle Wood, CH, 2:08.12; 9, Ian Sullivan, CH, 2:09.76; and 13, Kevin Tran, CH, 2:31.15

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Phoebe Root, CH, 2:25.35; 3, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 2:32.90; 6, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 2:42.65; and 8, Farin Weidman, CH, 2:47.19.

Boys 200 IM — 3, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 2:05.86; 6, Charles Cooper, CH, 2:30.45; 7, Tor Denny, CH, 2:30.82; and 11, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 2:55.14.

Girls 50 free — 3, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 27.11; 7, Kassandra Wood, CH, 28.59; and 10, Sofia Mott, CH, 29.56. Exhibitions: Suzannah Richardi, CH, 32.28; Tessa Mott, CH, 32.48; Celine Barden, CH, 34.26; Kera Griffen, CH, 35.56; Fiona Seewald, CH, 35.67; Ocean Rancourt, CH, 35.87; and Lillian Dailey, CH, 36.09.

Boys 50 free — 2, Cooper Russell, CH, 23.23; 3, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 23.24; 10, Angus Carter, CH, 25.63; and 12, Michael Arvidson, CH, 28.13. Exhibitions: Jonathan Heath, CH, 29.44; and Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 32.69.

Girls 100 butterfly — 3, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:05.48; 5, Leah Doolen, CH, 1:12.53; 6, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:13.84; and 9, Suzannah Richard, CH, 1:22.68.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 55.82; 5, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:06.37; 9, Kevin Tran, CH, 1:16.51; and 10, Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:17.60.

Girls 100 free — 2, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 59.29; 4, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 59.60; 7, Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:02.86; 8, Mackenzie Power, CH, 1:03.21; and 14, Celine Barden, CH, 1:14.22.

Boys 100 free — 2, Cooper Russell, CH, 51.40; 9, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:05.38; and 11, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:11.58.

Girls 500 free — 3, Molly Woodruff, CH, 6:06.08; 6, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 6:18.64; and 8, Farin Weidman, CH, 6:39.14.

Boys 500 free — 4, Kyle Wood, CH, 5:49.88; and 5, Tor Denny, CH, 5:53.45.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Camden Hills (Katherine O’Brien, Amanda Mirabile, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root), 1:47.54.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Angus Carter, Connor Hedstrom, Connor O’Farrell), 1:33.15.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:09.79; 6, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:15.71; and 8, Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:18.47.

Boys 100 back — 5, Angus Carter, CH, 1:07.38.

Girls 100 backstroke — 3, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:17.85; 4, Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:19.43; 8, Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:27.80; 9, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:28.40; 16, Lillian Dailey, CH, 1:37.93; and 15, Fiona Sewall, CH, 1:38.15.

Boys 100 breast — 3, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:14.25; 5, Michael Arvidson, CH, 1:15.90; 7, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:19.09; and 8, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:20.24.

Girls 400 FR — 3, Camden Hills (Leah Doolen, Isabella, Eleanor Lincoln, Mackenzie Power), 4:16.88.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Connor O’Farrell, Kyle Wood, Connor Hedstrom, Cooper Russell), 3:27.36.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.