The pool waters for Camden Hills swimmers proved cool, clear and inviting enough for the Windjammers to dominate a dual-meet with visiting Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield on Friday night, Feb. 2 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA.

The Camden Hills girls bested the Huskies 123-28 and the Windjammer boys won 115-6.

As usual, the meet also included strong performances by Medomak Valley independent swimmers.

Click for photos from this meet.

Watch video below.

The Windjammers and Panthers will compete in the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships on Friday, Feb. 9 at 5 p.m. at Bath Family YMCA.

The individual results for Midcoast swimmers from the Feb. 2 meet included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Camden Hills (Sunny Conlan, Kassandra Wood, Leah Doolen, Eleanor Lincoln), 2:12.91; and 2, Camden Hills (Fiona Sewall, Lillian Dailey, Suzannah Richardi, Tessa Mott), 2:35.44.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Tor Denny, Michael Arvidson, Angus Carter, Charles Cooper), 2:11.58.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sunny Conlan, CH, 2:20.88; 2, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:22.69; and 3, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 2:22.98. Exhibitions: Emily Grinnell, Med, 2:18.20; Kassandra Wood, CH, 2:31.11; and Lillian Dailey, CH, 3:04.10.

Boys 200 free — 1, Ian Sullivan, CH, 2:11.64; 2, Tor Denny, CH, 2:20.45; and 3, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 2:44.70. Exh: Hunter Hoskins, CH, 2:38.73.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 2:42.56.

Boys 200 IM — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 2:16.63.

Girls 50 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 27.05; 2, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 27.65; and 4, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 28.84. Exhs: Mackenzie Power, CH, 29.44; Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 29.46; Tessa Mott, CH, 32.45; Alana Mahone, CH, 34.35; Celine Garden, CH, 34.52; Fiona Sewall, CH, 35.21; Kera Griffen, CH, 35.32; and Lillian Dailey, CH, 36.64.

Boys 50 free — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 23.78; 2, Kyle Wood, CH, 26.34; and 3, Angus Carter, CH, 27.31. Exhs: Charles Cooper, CH, 26.83; Michael Arvidson, CH, 27.99; Lane Cortese, CH, 29.36; Kevin Tran, CH, 30.20.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 1:04.18; 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:15.50; and 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:18.12. Exhs: Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:18.59; and Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:22.31.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Russel Cooper, CH, 1:08.08; 2, Kyle Wood, CH, 1:12.24; and 3, Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:23.13. Exh: Kevin Tran, CH, 1:16.97.

Girls 100 free — 1, Katherine O’Brien, CH, 59.81; 2, Mackenzie Power, CH, 1:04.24; and 3, Sunny Conlan, CH, 1:09.41. Exhs: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:04.02; Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:04.75; Leah Doolen, CH, 1:05.04; Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:09.02; Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:13.30; Celine Barden, CH, 1:15.03; Alana Mahoney, CH, 1:16.57; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:22.11.

Boys 100 free — 1, Charles Cooper, CH, 58.96; 2, Angus Carter, CH, 1:02.68; and 3, Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:15.00.

Girls 500 free — 2, Kera Griffen, CH, 8:06.27; 3, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 8:08.58; and 4, Ocean Rancourt, CH, 8:30.01.

Boys 500 free — 1, Tor Denny, CH, CH, 6:01.33; and 2, Jonathan Heath, CH, 7:27.68.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Kassandra Wood, Mackenzie Power, Sofia Mott, Isabella Tassoni), 2:01.12; and 3, Camden Hills (Lillian Dailey, Celine Garden, Kera Griffen, Ocean Rancourt), 2:30.77.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Kevin Tran, Ryan O’Farrell, Jonathan Heath, Lane Cortese), 2:02.01.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Sofia Mott, CH, 1:16.01; and 2, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:18.61. Exh: Fiona Sewall, Ch, 1:31.90.

Boys 100 back — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 58.91.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 1:20.87; 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:21.59; and 3, Leah Doolen, CH, 1:24.97. Exhs: Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:33.38.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:16.46; 2, Michael Arvidson, CH, 1:17.81; and 3, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:23.62. Exh: Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:21.06.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Even Gutheinz, Katherine O’Brien, Phoebe Root), 4:05.87; and 2, Camden Hills (Isabella Tassoni, Molly Woodruff, Eleanor Lincoln, Sunny Conlan), 4:34.62.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Michael Arvidson, Tor Denny, Charles Cooper), 4:28.74; and 2, Camden Hills (Ian Sullivan, Connor Hedstrom, Kyle Wood, Cooper Russell), 4:33.89.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.