The Camden Hills Nordic and Alpine ski teams participated in events on Friday and Saturday, Jan. 26-27, as scenario that saw the Windjammers see varying degrees of success.

The Nordic team participated in the Sassi Memorial at Black Mountain in Rumford on Saturday, while the Alpine team raced in a giant slalom event one day prior at the same venue.

The Windjammer Alpine team will host a slalom event on Wednesday, Jan. 31 at 4 p.m. at the Camden Snow Bowl, while the planned Nordic ski event scheduled for Camden Hills Regional High School on the same day as been canceled due to lack of snow, said athletic director Steve Alex.

Nordic

The girls team scores were: Yarmouth 60, Maine Coast Waldorf 62, Gould Academy of Bethel 71, Maranacook of Readfield 93, Freeport 107, Mount Blue of Farmington 110, Fryeburg Academy 112, Orono 125, Deering of Portland 134, Leavitt of Turner 184, Central Maine Ski Club 248, Falmouth 250, Mount Ararat of Topsham 262, Camden Hills 285 and Oxford Hills of South Paris 299.

The boys team scores were: Maranacook 54, Mount Blue 65, Maine Coast Waldorf 73, Yarmouth 111, Freeport 119, Falmouth 120, Central Maine Ski Club 135, Leavitt 142, Mount Abram of Strong 188, Portland 193, Fryeburg Academy 213, Oxford Hills 237, Edward Little of Auburn 278, Waynflete of Portland 286, Telstar of Bethel 307, Orono 313, Greely of Cumberland 329, Boothbay Region 380, Dirigo of Dixfield 387, Spruce Mountain of Jay 395, Mountain Valley of Rumford 396, Mount Ararat 401, Gould Academy 433 and Camden Hills 469.

The individual Windjammers results included:

Girls — 61, Grace Wrona, 20:56.6; 82, Hannah Nolan, 22:29.2; 86, Claire Pierce, 22:53.5; and 108, Ciara Richter, 26:21.8.

Boys — 135, Ian Orsmond, 22:01.5; 141, Elias Porter, 24:04.8; 144, Wilson Gray, 24:32.5; 151, Sam Gallagher, 24:59.1; and 154, Ben Kern, 30:09.6.

Alpine

The girls team scores were: Spruce Mountain 21, Maranacook 52, Camden Hills 57, Oxford Hills 72, Hampden Academy 86, Mountain Valley 87, Lincoln 116, Bangor 116, Leavitt 123, Rangeley 127 and Gardiner 138.

The boys team scores were: Oxford Hills 30, Maranacook 59, Camden Hills 73, Mountain Valley 74, Spruce Mountain 87, Hampden Academy 88, Leavitt 104, Winthrop 134, Rangeley 160 and Bangor 166.

The individual Windjammer results included:

Girls — 3, Audrey Heriz-Smith, 34.79 and 34.48 for 1:09.27; 10, Courtney King, 36.96 and 37.46 for 1:14.42; 13, Jessie Mann, 38.28 and 37.99 for 1:16.27; and 32, Isabella Merrill, 46.04 and 43.71 for 1:29.75.

Boys — 15, Devon Smith, 36.64 and 35.35 for 1:11.99; 18, Emerson Brott, 37.43 and 36.34 for 1:13.77; 19, Noah Lachance, 36.46 and 37.54 for 1:14.00; 21, Lucas Fischer, 37.22 and 37.53 for 1:14.75; 22, Rhys White, 37.74 and 37.17 for 1:14.91; 32, Tanner Robinson, 39.41 and 39.05 for 1:18.46; 37, Corrado Rossi, 39.90 and 40.11 for 1:20.01; and 38, Henry Chamberlin, 39.74 and 40.76 for 1:20.50.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.