Belfast, Oceanside, Camden Hills and Mount View high school indoor track athletes were back in action at a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet on Saturday, Jan. 27 at Colby College — and for one Lion it was a special, record-breaking day.

Among a bundle of stellar efforts from Midcoast student-athletes in the meet was one by Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire, who set a school standard in the 200 meters. She won the event in 26.63, which broke the previous school mark of 26.79 by Cassidy Hill in 2015.

First-place efforts also were recorded on Saturday by Camden Hills' Sam Hebert in the high jump and Belfast's Emily Jolliffe in the 800. The Belfast girls also won two relay events.

The girls team scores were: Messalonskee of Oakland 163, Edward Little of Auburn 73, Lawrence of Fairfield 65, Belfast 50, Erskine Academy of South China 30, Oxford Hills of South Paris 21, Skowhegan 19, Mount Blue of Farmington 18, Camden Hills of Rockport 11, Mount View of Thorndike 8, Cony of Augusta 2 and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston no score.

The boys team scores were: Messalonskee 95, Edward Little 85.50, Skowhegan 63, Belfast 59, Cony 55, Lawrence 34.50, Oxford Hills 31, Camden Hills 18, Mount Blue 13, Oceanside 4 and Erskine Academy of South China 2.

The Midcoast girls individual results were:

55 meters — 7, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 8.50; 12, Catherine Heavey, CH, 8.66; 20, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 8.95; 23, Cassidy Boynton, Ocean, 9.04; 24, Sarah Fuller, Bel, 9.06; 27, Emie Wood, CH, 9.18; 27, Lauren Blood, Bel, 9.18; 32, Ignacia Gomez, Ocean, 9.60; 38, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 9.85; and 42, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 10.01.

200 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 26.63; 11, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 29.93; 14, Catherine Heavey, CH, 31.17; 17, Mackenzie Murray, Ocean, 31.51; 18, Sarah Fuller, Bel, 32.01; 22, Lauren Blood, Bel, 32.33; 25, Cassidy Boynton, Ocean, 32.50; 26, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 33.75; 30, Ignacia Gomez, Ocean, 35.45; 32, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 38.46; 33, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 38.84; and 34, Skylar Prior, Ocean, 40.05.

400 meters — 4, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:07.10; and 9, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 1:21.89.

800 meters — 1, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 2:28.90; and 3, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:39.69.

1-mile — 6, Hannah Sanderson, Bel, 6:13.78; and 20, Molly Davis, Ocean, 7:41.69.

55-meter hurdles — 7, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 10.78.

4×200-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Mackenzie Banks, Kelsey Mehuren, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Emily Jolliffe), 1:52.43.

4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast (Zoe Deans, Kelsey Mehuren, Emily Joliffe, Hannah Sanderson), 10:55.21.

High jump — 2, Betsy Hunt, MtV, 4-8; and 3, Emie Wood, CH, 4-6.

Long jump — 7, Emie Wood, CH, 14-1.5.

Shot put — 8, Katie Ritchie, Bel, 26-0.5; 27, Skylar Prior, Ocean, 16-4.5; and 28, Nina Davis, Ocean, 15-10.

The Midcoast boys individual results were:

55 meters — 6, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 7.48; 10, Tyson Hill, Bel, 7.62; 17, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 7.81; 21, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 7.89; 26, Jun Nurita, Ocean, 7.94; 31, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 8.04; 33, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 8.09; 34, Owen Miller, Ocean, 8.11; 44, Joey Curtis, Ocean, 8.51; and 45, Robert Hicock, Bel, 8.60.

200 meters — 4, Uriah Thongsophaphone, Ocean, 25.31; 19, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 28.61; 21, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 28.46; 25, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 29.18; 26, Owen Miller, Ocean, 29.25; 27, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 29.31; 28, Joey Curtis, Ocean, 30.03; 30, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 30.56; and 32, Robert Hicock, Bel, 30.96.

400 meters — 3, Tyson Hill, Bel, 58.18; 9, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:03.25; and 15, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 1:13.71.

800 meters — 8, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 2:33.50; 9, Nathaniel Morsey, Bel, 2:36.35; and 13, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 3:00.81.

1-mile — 5, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 5:06.86; 8, Brendan Moline, Bel, 5:17.23; 9, Matt Kelley, Bel, 5:18.76; 14, Matthew Young, Ocean, 6:22.23; 16, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 6:41.38.

2-mile — 3, Eamon Goscinksi, Bel, 11:20.76; 5, Brendan Moline, Bel, 11:47.60; 9, Matt Kelley, Bel, 13:46.76; and 10, Nathaniel Morsey, Bel, 14:32.30.

55-meter hurdles — 3, Jack Hansen, Bel, 8.90.

4×200-meter relay — 5, Belfast (Christian Sukeforth, James Robbins, Tyson Hill, Jon Duso), 1:49.04.

High jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 6-1.

Pole vault — 4, Jack Hansen, Bel, 11-6.

Long jump — 2, Jack Hansen, Bel, 19-7.75; 5, Jon Duso, Bel, 18-5.50; 8, Uriah Thongsophaphone, Ocean, 17-4; 10, Sam Hebert, CH, 17-3.5; and 20, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 13-3.5.

Triple jump — 2, Sam Hebert, CH, 40-1; and 4, Jon Duso, Bel, 39-5.75.

Shot put — 3, Grey Dinsmore, Bel, 38-2.25; 4, James Robbins, Bel, 37-5.25; 6, Drew Robson, Bel, 34-11; 10, Sam King, Ocean, 33-10.5; 12, Jun Nurita, Ocean, 33-7; 15, Kyle Brown, Bel, 30-7; 17, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 29-5.75; 22, Declan Wright, Ocean, 25-8; and 24, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 24-9.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.