The Camden Hills Alpine and Nordic ski teams had various waves of success at the Stefan Pakulski Memorial Slalom and Maranacook Waves events on Saturday, Jan. 20 as three of the four Windjammer squads compiled a score.

On the Nordic side at Maranacook High School in Readfield, the Windjammers finished 12th among 24 teams and the boys 25th among 26 squads. The Gould Academy of Bethel girls (44 points) and Maranacook boys (28 points) finished first.

On the Alpine side at Kents Hill School, the Windjammer boys finished fifth among eight squads, while the Windjammer girls did not have enough participants to score as a team. The Oxford Hills of South Paris boys (50 points) and Spruce Mountain of Jay girls (28 points) prevailed in their respective divisions.

The following is a recap of both events:

Nordic

The girls team scores were: Gould Academy 44, Freeport 74, Maranacook of Readfield 74, Mount Blue of Farmington 76, Deering of Portland 98, Central Maine Ski Club 129, Orono 131, Maine Coast Waldorf School 140, Mount Ararat of Topsham 150, Leavitt of Turner 188, Waynflete of Portland 204, Camden Hills 206, Morse of Bath 248, St. Dominic Academy of Auburn 259, Mount Abram of Strong 263, Portland 265, Kents Hill 275, Oxford Hills 275, Telstar of Bethel 277, Winthrop 279, Monmouth Academy 293, Boothbay Region 293, Greely of Cumberland 298 and Dirigo of Dixfield 304.

The boys team scores were: Maranacook 28, Mount Blue 96, Central Maine Ski Club 98, Maine Coast Waldorf School 102, Leavitt 105, Freeport 132, Portland 144, Mount Abram 173, Greely 174, Oxford Hills 178, Deering 185, Edward Little of Auburn 206, Orono 262, Gould Academy 280, Boothbay Region 284, Waynflete 287, Mount Ararat 291, Spruce Mountain 293, Telstar 298, Mountain Valley of Rumford 327, Dirigo 340, Gardiner 345, Monmouth Academy 346, Winthrop 360, Camden Hills 363 and Cheverus of Portland 383.

The individual Windjammer results included:

Girls — 26, Grace Wrona, 20:32.7; 56, Claire Pierce, 24:27.3; 65, Hannah Nolan, 25:22.2; 74, Suzannah Gray, 27:21.9; 79, Ciara Richter, 28:10.7; and 94, Natalie Owre, 44:40.8.

Boys — 88, Ian Orsmond, 100, Elias Porter, 25:47.8; 102, Wilson Gray, 26:09.9; 110, Sam Gallagher, 29:55.1; and 114, Ben Kern, 35:20.6.

Alpine

The boys team scores were: Oxford Hills of South Paris 50, Kents Hill 60, Edward Little 62, Mount Blue 65, Camden Hills 118, Maranacook 119, Hampden Academy 148 and Spruce Mountain 216.

The girls team scores were: Spruce Mountain 28, Kents Hill 31, Mount Blue 55, Maranacook 57, Edward Little 101 and Hampden Academy 107.

The individual Windjammer results included:

Boys — 25, Emerson Brott (33.79 first run and 34.78 second for 1:08.57 total time); 30, Devon Smith (34.45 and 35.26 for 1:09.71); 31, Oscar Horovitz (35.48 and 34.67 for 1:10.15); 32, Lucas Fischer (35.48 and 34.96 for 1:10.44); 37, Tristan Woodruff (35.50 and 35.93 for 1:11.43); 45, Noah Lachance (35.82 and 37.82 for 1:13.64); 50, Henry Chamberlin (38.71 and 37.89 for 1:16.60); 52, Corrado Rossi (39.37 and 37.55 for 1:16.92); 53, Tanner Robinson (38.18 and 38.86 for 1:17.04); and 81, Rhys White (1:28.97 and 37.70 for 2:06.67).

Girls — 44, Isabelle Merrill (43.75 and 43.19 for 1:26.94).

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.