With the small school division winding to a close and the large school having wrapped its final regular-season games, there will be no shortage of high-quality Busline League middle school basketball action on the court in the coming days — including battles for championships.

The large school division wrapped its regular season and the single-elimination playoffs were slated to begin on Monday, Jan. 22. The championship games will be on Saturday, Jan. 27 at Camden-Rockport Middle School, with title games at 10 a.m., noon, 2 p.m. and 4 p.m.

The small school division is expected to wrap its regular season on Monday, Jan. 29, with the championship games to be on Saturday, Feb. 10 at Lincolnville Central School. Those final title games will be 10 a.m. and noon.

Click for middle school boys basketball photos from this season.

Click for middle school girls basketball photos from this season.

Watch videos below.

The league's large school division is comprised of Medomak of Waldoboro, Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston, Camden-Rockport, Troy Howard of Belfast, Great Salt Bay of Damariscotta and Boothbay.

The league's small school division includes North Haven, Hope, Islesboro, Searsport, St. George, Lincolnville, Appleton, Vinalhaven, Camden-Rockport, Nobleboro, Wiscasset, Jefferson, Bristol and Woolwich.

Coaches can report results to Courier Publications/VillageSoup by emailing game information or by sending photos, taken by a smartphone, of the home and away books, to sports@courierpublicationsllc.com. Results also can be reported by calling 594-4401, extension 116.

The final large school division regular-season standings included:

Seventh-grade boys — Troy Howard 10-0, Oceanside 9-1, Medomak 6-4, Great Salt Bay 3-7, Boothbay 3-7 and Camden-Rockport 0-10. Troy Howard and Oceanside receive first-round byes.

Eighth-grade boys — Medomak 10-0, Camden-Rockport 6-4, Oceanside 5-5, Great Salt Bay 5-5, Troy Howard 4-6 and Boothbay 0-10. Medomak and Camden-Rockport receive first-round byes.

Seventh-grade girls — Oceanside 10-0, Camden-Rockport 7-3, Medomak 6-4, Great Salt Bay 2-8 and Troy Howard 1-9. Oceanside, Camden-Rockport and Medomak receive first-round byes.

Eighth-grade girls — Medomak 10-0, Boothbay 8-2, Great Salt Bay 5-5, Oceanside 4-6, Camden-Rockport 3-7 and Troy Howard 0-10. Medomak and Boothbay receive first-round byes.

Two playoff games were played Monday, Jan. 22 and the remainder of first-round games were scheduled for Tuesday, Jan. 23, but many have been postponed to Wednesday, Jan. 24 due to several schools cancelling school due to icy road conditions.

The scheduled large school playoff games, with updated dates, times and results included where available, include:

Seventh-grade boys — No. 3 Medomak defeated No. 6 Camden-Rockport 72-26 Tuesday, Jan. 23, while No. 5 Boothbay defeated No. 4 Great Salt Bay (score unavailable) Monday, Jan. 22.

Thus, in the semifinal round, No. 3 Medomak will travel to face No. 2 Oceanside Thursday, Jan. 25 at 3:45 p.m., while No. 5 Boothbay will travel to face No. 1 Troy Howard Friday, Jan. 26 at 3:30 p.m.

Eighth-grade boys — No. 6 Boothbay at No. 3 Oceanside on Wednesday, Jan. 24 at 5:15 p.m. and No. 5 Troy Howard at No. 4 Great Salt Bay on Wednesday, Jan. 24 at 4:45 p.m.

Seventh-grade girls — No. 5 Troy Howard beat No. 4 Great Salt Bay (score unavailable) on Monday, Jan. 22.

Thus, in the semifinal round, No. 5 Troy Howard will travel to face No. 1 Oceanside Thursday, Jan. 25 at 5:15 p.m., while No. 3 Medomak will travel to face No. 2 Camden-Rockport Thursday, Jan. 25 at 3:45 p.m.

Eighth-grade girls — No. 6 Troy Howard at No. 3 Great Salt Bay on Wednesday, Jan. 24 at 3:30 p.m. and No. 5 Camden-Rockport at No. 4 Oceanside on Wednesday, Jan. 24 at 3:45 p.m.

The following are recently-reported large and small school regular-season results:

Girls basketball

Camden-Rockport 7th 24, Medomak 19

At Waldoboro Jan. 18, the Schooners netted a five-point win in the regular season finale for both squads. Camden-Rockport led 7-6 after the first quarter, 14-6 at halftime and 22-12 after three quarters.

Emily Prock scored 10 points for Medomak, while Addison McCormick added four; Chelsea Sykes, three; and Madilyn Simmons, two.

Ella Graffam scored eight points for Camden-Rockport, while Molly Hixon added five; Gabby Genthner, four; Molly Shook, Hannah Christie and Mae Dostie, two; and Howland, one.

Medomak 8th 49, Oceanside 27

At Waldoboro Jan. 17, the Riverhawks wrapped the regular season undefeated with a 22-point win over the Mariners. Oceanside led 6-5 after the first quarter, while Medomak led 18-11 at halftime and 36-17 after three quarters.

Autumn Ripley scored 16 points for Medomak, while Baylee Stewart added 12; Zaniah Puchalski and Autumn Boody, six; Alyssa Creamer and Brianna Feyler, four; and Julia Kunesh, one.

Syd Gamage scored 10 points for Oceanside, while Anna Campbell added eight; Kelsey Campbell, four; Madison Benner, three; and Jasmyn Beavory, two.

Oceanside 7th 40, Medomak 18

At Thomaston Jan. 17, the Mariners sailed to a lopsided win over the Riverhawks. Oceanside led 8-3, 20-8 and 28-16 at the quarter breaks.

Bella Stasulis scored 13 points for Oceanside, while Riley Wellman and Audrey Mackie added six; Grace Van Buskirk, four; Abby Waterman and Emily Sykes, three; Seara Hansen and Alydia Hatch, two; and Carly Hussey, one.

Quinn Overlock scored nine points for Medomak, while Addison McCormick added four; Skylah Ward, three; and Rachel Readinger, two.

St. George 31, Searsport 6

At Searsport Jan. 17, the Dragons netted a lopsided win over the Vikings.

Allison Gill scored six points for St. George, while Gwen Miller, Brennah Morris and Madison Barbour added four; Mya Simmons and Laura Olds, three; and Maisie Mathiau, Maggie Gill and Mila Mathiau, two.

Kyla Perkins, Laura Warman and Charlie Guzman each scored two points for Searsport.

Vinalhaven 47, St. George 27

At St. George Jan. 15, the Vikings netted a 20-point win over the Dragons.

Hope Cluff scored 21 points for Vinalhaven, while Richauna Walker added 16 and Jordan Hoose eight.

Gwen Miller scored eight points for St. George, while Mya Simmons added five; Laura Olds and Maggie Gill, four; Brennah Morris, three; and Allison Gill and Maisie Mathiau, two.

Hope 48, St. George 14

At Hope Jan. 10, the Hawks soared past the Dragons.

Mya Simmons scored six points for St. George, while Allison Gill, Brennah Morris, Maggie Gill and Maisie Mathiau added two.

Olivia Brown scored 13 points for Hope, while Mila Bonometti and Mattie Luce added eight; Tessa Whitley, six; Anna Jordan, four; Ella Powers, three; and Alma Bournival, Kirsten Jones and Georgia Heintzman, two.

Boys basketball

Troy Howard 8th 34, Oceanside 29

At Belfast Jan. 19, the Lions netted a five-point win. Oceanside led 11-3 after the first quarter and 19-9 at halftime, while Troy Howard rebounded to take a 23-21 lead after three quarters.

Zepherin Leppanen scored 18 points for the winners, while Rico Washington added six; Eli Howard and Keegan McGowen, four; and Jacoby Grotton, three.

Austin Chilles led Oceanside with 10 points, while Mike Sawyer netted nine; Bodhi Ames, four; and Duncan Oakes-Nelsen, Connor Calderwood and Jacob Carroll two.

The Lions were 5-of-13 (38 percent) from the foul line, while the Mariners were 7-of-18 (39 percent).

Oceanside 7th 50, Medomak 46

At Thomaston Jan. 18, the Mariners edged out the visiting Riverhawks. Medomak led 8-6 after the first quarter, while Oceanside led 20-17 at halftime and 37-30 after three quarters.

Noah Burns scored 14 points for Oceanside, while Alex Bartlett and Hayden Jacques added 11; Alex Collins, five; Andrew Gehouskey, four; Rhys Jones, three; and Logan Brazier, two.

Kevin Sincyr scored 18 points for Medomak, while Will Cheesman added seven; Finn Parmley, six; Hayden Staples and Blake Morrison, four; Tucker Holgerson, Matthew Holbrook and Wyatt Simmons, two.

Medomak 7th 50, Oceanside 24

At Waldoboro Jan. 18, the Riverhawks prowled to an undefeated regular season with a triumph over the Mariners. Medomak led 14-3, 25-10 and 37-19 at the quarter breaks.

Trevor Brown tossed in 23 points for the winners, while Jake Bickmore added 13; Colby Brown, five; Ryan Jarvis, three; and Noah Ludwig, Isaak Hynd and Tyler Leonard, two.

Cody Carballo scored five points for Oceanside, while Austin Chilles added four; Mike Sawyer, Tiernan Dugas and Connor Calderwood, three; and Noah Ross, Jacob Carroll and Bodhi Ames, two.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.