Camden Hills swimmers earned two victories against three recent pool opponents and Windjammer girls gave the mighty Morse Shipbuilders a splash for their money in a more recent high school meet.

On Friday, Jan. 19 at the Bath Family YMCA, host Morse sunk the Windjammers, as the Shipbuilders won the girls meet 89-81 and the boys 98-69.

However, on Tuesday, Jan. 9 at the Penobscot Bay YMCA, the host Windjammers raced past visiting Lincoln Academy of Newcastle and Boothbay Region.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 117, Lincoln Academy 31 and Boothbay 16. The boys team scores were: Camden Hills 89, Lincoln Academy 58 and Boothbay 22.

Independent Medomak Valley swimmers, who practice with Camden Hills, also participated in the events.

"We had an extremely close meet with the girls and not as close with the boys," said Windjammer coach Hodding Carter of the competition with the always talented Shipubilders. "However, the swimmers are coming together as a team and are improving their times along the lines of what we we've been hoping for. We're feeling very good about [Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B championships] and states."

Click for photos from Lincoln Academy at Camden Hills on Jan. 16.

Watch video below.

The individual Midcoast results from Jan. 19 were:

Girls 200 medley relay — 2, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root, Katherine O'Brien), 2:03.39; and 3, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Leah Doolen, Isabella Tassoni, Kassandra Wood), 2:12.95.

Boys 200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Ian Sullivan, Charles Cooper, Kyle Wood), 2:02.38; and 3, Camden Hills (Tor Denny, Lane Cortese, Hunter Hoskins, Kevin Tran), 2:12.35.

Girls 200 freestyle — 2, Phoebe Root, CH, 2:11.56; 3, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 2:20.98; and 4, Sunny Conlan, CH, 2:21.01. Exhibitions: Michaela Ecker, Med, 2:33.84; Alana Mahoney, CH, 2:49.68; Suzannah Richardi, CH, 2:50.93; Celine Barden, CH, 2:55.24; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 3:06.74.

Boys 200 free — 2, Cooper Russell, CH, 1:57.42; 5, Jonathan Heath, CH, 2:35.62; and 6, Ryan O'Farrell, CH, 2:44.37.

Girls 200 individual medley — 2, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 2:23.44; and 4, Leah Doolen, CH, 2:42.80; 5, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:45.47. Exh: Tessa Mott, CH, 3:09.93.

Boys 200 IM — 2, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 2:08.80.

Girls 50 free — 2, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 27.39; 4, Kassandra Wood, CH, 29.43; and 5, Sofia Mott, CH, 29.97. Exh: Farin Weidman, CH, 30.96; Celine Barden, CH, 36.11; and Lilllian Dailey, CH, 36.51.

Boys 50 free — 2, Connor O'Farrell, CH, 23.49; 4, Ian Sullivan, CH, 26.24; and 5, Kyle Wood, CH, 27.05.

Girls 100 butterfly — 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:13.75; 3, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:14.88; and 4, Farin Weidman, CH, 1:24.74.

Boys 100 fly — 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:07.95.

Girls 100 free — 2, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 58.64; 3, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 1:01.16; 4, Sunny Conlan, CH, 1:05.60. Exhs: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:03.51; Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:11.32; Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:16.29; Alana Mahoney, CH, 1:17.16; Lillian Dailey, CH, 1:22.30; and Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:24.48.

Boys 100 free — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 51.91; 2, Connor O'Farrell, CH, 52.02; and 6, Angus Carter, CH, 1:01.96. Exh: Tor Denny, CH, 1:04.63.

Girls 500 free — 2, Phoebe Root, CH, 5:52.55; 3, Kassandra Wood, CH, 7:00.03; and 4, Sofia Mott, CH, 7:00.04.

Boys 500 free — 2, Kyle Wood, CH, 5:53.11; and 3, Tor Denny, CH, 5:58.66.

Girls 200 free relay — 2, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Katherine O'Brien, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root), 1:49.19; and 3, Camden Hills (Sunny Conlan, Kassandra Wood, Isabella Tassoni, Leah Doolen), 1:57.03.

Boys 200 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Ian Sullivan, Connor Hedstrom, Connor O'Farrell), 1:35:65; and 4, Camden Hills (Kevin Tran, Hunter Hoskins, Ryan O'Farrell and Jonathan Heath), 2:07.04.

Girls 100 backstroke _ 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:010.45; 3, Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:16.41; and 4, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:17.17. Exh: Tessa Mott, CH, 1:24.32.

Boys 100 back — 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:08.02; 3, Angus Carter, CH, 1:09.36; and 6, Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:35.63. Exh: Ryan O'Farrell, CH, 1:35.29.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 2, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:21.81; and 4, Leah Doolen, CH, 1:27.36. Exh: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:21:33.

Boys 200 breast — 2, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:17.44; and 4, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:21.11.

Girls 400 FR — 3, Camden Hills (Sofia Mott, Alana Mahoney, Suzannah Richardi, Ocean Rancourt), 5:07.37.

Boys 400 FR — 2, Camden Hills (Connor O'Farrell, Cooper Russell, Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper), 3:35.25; and 3, Camden Hills (Kyle Wood, Angus Carter, Lane Cortese, Tor Denny), 4:17.45.

The individual Midcoast results from Jan. 16 were:

Girls

200 MR — 1, Camden Hills (Amanda Mirabile, Eve Gutheinz, Phoebe Root, Sofia Mott), 2:07.07; and 2, Camden Hills (Eleanor Tassoni, Leah Doolan, Isabella Tassoni, Sunny Conlan), 2:12.53.

200 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 2:12.60; 3, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:25.36; and 4, Kassandra Wood, CH, 2:30.81. Exh: Farin Weidman, CH, 2:29.21; Michaela Ecker, Med, 2:37.15; and Celine Barden, CH, 2:59.21.

200 IM — 1, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 2:25.91; and 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 2:44.25. Exh: Emily Grinnell, Med, 2:37.18.

50 free — 1, Sunny Conlan and Eve Gutheinz, CH, 29.06; and 3, Sofia Mott, CH, 30.12. Exh: Tessa Mott, CH, 32.81; and Suzannah Richardi, CH, 33.62;

100 fly — 3, Leah Doolan, CH, 1:13.84; 4, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:17.50; and 5, Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:23.15.

100 free — 1, Phoebe Root, CH, 59.99; 2, Sunny Conlan, CH, 1:03.29; 3, Leah Doolen, CH, 1:11.87. Exh: Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:06.53; Sofia Mott, CH, 1:09.70; Alana Mahoney, CH, 1:16.76; and Celine Barden, CH, 1:21.68.

500 free — 1, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 6:30.22. Exh: Emily Grinnell, Med, 6:10.21; and Michaela Ecker, Med, 6:58.93.

200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Phoebe Root, Sofia Mott, Eve Gutheinz, Amanda Mirabile), 1:54.08; and 2, Camden Hills (Sunny Conlan, Kassandra Wood, Isabella Tassoni, Leah Doolen), 1:59.85. Exh: Camden Hills, (Farin Weidman, Fiona Sewall, Lillian Dailey, Celine Barden), 2:22.74.

100 back — 1, Amanda Mirabile, CH, 1:08.86; 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:11.99; and 4, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:22.22. Exh: Farin Weidman, CH, 1:21.05; and Fiona Sewall, CH, 1:30.30.

100 breast — 1, Kassandra Wood, CH, 1:28.58; 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 1:31.83; and 4, Lillian Dailey, CH, 1:42.82.

400 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Farin Weidman, Kassandra Wood, Molly Woodruff), 4:40.06; and 2, Camden Hills (Suzannah Richardi, Alana Mahoney, Ocean Rancourt, Tessa Mott), 5:23.09.

Boys

200 MR — 2, Camden Hills (Angus Carter, Ian Sullivan, Charles Cooper, Kyle Wood), 2:03.89; and 4, Camden Hills (Lane Cortese, Hunter Hoskins, Tor Denny, Kevin Tran), 2:14.93.

200 freestyle — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 1:55.26; and 4, Ian Sullivan, CH, 2:16.04. Exh: Kevin Tran, CH, 2:40.64.

200 IM — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 2:12.24; and 4, Tor Denny, CH, 2:35.60.

50 free — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 23.71; 3, Angus Carter, CH, 26.61; and 5, Lane Cortese, CH, 30.91. Exh: Jonathan Heath, CH, 30.79; and Hunter Hoskins, CH, 33.39.

100 fly — 1, Connor Hedstrom, CH, 58.09; 3, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:09.96; and 5, Tor Denny, CH, 1:14.38.

100 free — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 52.86; 2, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:01.63; and 3, Kyle Wood, CH, 1:02.75. Exh: Ryan O’Farrell, CH, 1:12.63.

500 free — 3, Angus Carter, CH, 6:20.25; and 4, Kyle Wood, CH, 6:32.95.

200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Connor Hedstrom, Charles Cooper, Cooper Russell, Connor O’Farrell), 1:38.18; and 2, Camden Hills (Tor Denny, Lane Cortese, Kevin Tran, Jonathan Heath), 2:00.72.

100 back — 1, Connor O’Farrell, CH, 1:02.72; and 5, Lane Cortese, CH, 1:21.01.

100 breast — 3, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:19.00; 4, Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:21.64; and 5, Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:25.80. Exh: Kevin Tran, CH, 1:28.33.

400 FR — 1, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Connor Hedstrom, Ian Sullivan, Connor O’Farrell), 3:50.71; and 3, Camden Hills (Kyle Wood, Jonathan Heath, Ryan O’Farrell, Hunter Hoskins), 4:47.18.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.