After having a recent meet cancelled, a handful of Oceanside and Camden Hills indoor track student-athletes took advantage of two vacation-week Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meets on Wednesday, Dec. 27 and Friday, Dec. 29 at Bowdoin College.

On Wednesday, the girls team scores were: Messalonskee of Oakland 144, Edward Little of Auburn 116, Lewiston 87, Lawrence of Fairfield 56, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 27.5, Nokomis of Newport 22 and Winslow 10.5.

On Wednesday, the boys team scores were: Lewiston 111, Edward Little 103.5, Messalonskee 92.5, Winslow 58, Nokomis 56, Lawrence 39.5 and Maine Central Institute 8.5.

Oceanside did not not record team scores.

Click for photos from Wednesday's meet.

Watch video below.

On Friday, the girls scores were Messalonskee 145, Edward Little 91.5, Lewiston 73, Lawrence 57.4, Camden Hills 33, Nokomis 29, Winslow 23 and Maine Central Institute 18. Oceanside did not score.

On Friday, the boys scores were: Lewiston 101, Edward Little 96.5, Messalonskee 96, Winslow 87, Nokomis 55.5, Lawrence 28, Oceanside 3 and Maine Central Institute 2.

The individual Wednesday results for the Mariners included:

Girls 55 meters — 11, Mackenzie Murray, 8.54; 12, Amanda Frost, 8.57; and 20, Cassidy Boynton, 8.87.

Boys 55 meters — 16, Luca Siletti, 7.63; 31, Jacob Curtis, 7.97; 36, Joey Curtis, 8.47; and 37, Igli Bixhaku, 8.60.

Boys mile — 11, Patrick Corcoran, 5:40.49; and 17, Igli Bixhaku, 6:40.57.

Boys 400 meters — 8, Thomas Coombs, 1:02.21; 9, Keegan Fitzgerald, 1:03.30; 13, Alex Mahar, 1:04.61; 20, Luca Siletti, 1:10.31; and 22, Owen Miller, 1:12.53.

Girls 200 meters — 20, Cassidy Boynton, 32.68; and 31, Skylar Prior, 41.24.

Boys 200 meters — 17, Alex Mahar, 27.90; 21, Keegan Fitzgerald, 28.28; 25, Jacob Curtis, 29.15; 26, Owen Miller, 30.63; and 27, Joey Curtis, 30.77.

Girls shot put — 18, Philomena Marsh, 18-8; 22, Skylar Prior, 15-6; and 24, Nina Davis, 13-4.25.

Boys shot put — 11, Logan Sheridan, 32-9.50; 16, Sebastian Sanfillippo, 30-7.5; 24, Anthony Radzmirski, 26-4; and 25, Declan Wright, 25-3.5.

Girls long jump — 18, Myla Ferland, 10-3.25.

The individual Friday results for the Mariners and Windjammers included:

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 5, Oceanside, 10:48.28.

Girls 55 meters — 1, Audrey Clement, CH, 7.84; 10, Catherine Heavey, CH, 8.34; and 22, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 8.91.

Boys 55 meters — 12, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 7.53; 29, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 7.94; and 36, Joey Curtis, Ocean, 8.40.

Girls mile — 14, Amber Johnston, Ocean, 7:37.04.

Boys mile — 15, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 5:49.52; 17, Matthew Young, Ocean, 6:22.42; and 18, Kyle Marshall, Ocean, 6:53.06.

Girls 400 meters — 2, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:06.82; and 11, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 1:21.67.

Boys 400 meters — 10, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:02.03; 15, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 1:05.27; 20, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 1:10.57; and 21, Owen Miller, Ocean, 1:11.29.

Boys 800 meters — 16, Nathan Benedict, Ocean, 3:54.18.

Girls 200 meters — 2, Audrey Clement, CH, 27.92; 15, Catherine Heavey, CH, 30.59; and 24, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 33.34.

Boys 200 meters — 18, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 27.81; 23, Alex Mahar, Ocean, 28.27; 27, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 29.19; 28, Owen Miller, Ocean, 29.72; and 32, Joey Curtis, Ocean, 30.64.

Girls shot put — 24, Nina Davis, Ocean, 15-4.

Boys shot put — 16, Sebastian Sanfillippo, Ocean, 29-8; 20, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 28-3.5; and 26, Declan Wright, Ocean, 25-4.5.

Girls long jump — 13, Emie Wood, CH, 12-3; and 17, Myla Ferland, Ocean, 10-6.

Girls triple jump — 7, Emie Wood, CH, 28-6.

Girls high jump — 3, Emie Wood CH, 4-10 6; and 12, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 3-9.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.