Midcoast high school indoor track athletes from Belfast, Oceanside, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley and Mount View ran, jumped, threw, hurdled and vaulted into a new season on Friday night, Dec. 15 during a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet at Bowdoin College.

The girls team scores were: Mount Ararat of Topsham 118, Messalonskee of Oakland 112, Edward Little of Auburn 77, Belfast 39, Winslow 34, Camden Hills of Rockport 24, Mount Blue of Farmington 22, Skowhegan 22, Erskine Academy of South China 17, Mount View of Thorndike 5 and Oceanside of Rockland/Thomaston and Medomak Valley of Waldoboro no score.

The boys team scores were: Mount Ararat 107.5, Messalonskee 84, Skowhegan 62.5, Edward Little 61, Winslow 56, Belfast 53, Oceanside 31, Camden Hills 14, Mount Blue 6 and Erskine Academy 1.

Individually for Midcoast participants, Belfast's Junne Robertson-McIntire (55 meters), Oceanside's Titus Kaewthong (55 and 200 meters) and Camden Hills' Sam Hebert (high jump) led the way with first-place efforts.

Belfast also earned firsts in relay events.

The individual results for Midcoast student-athletes included:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Belfast, 10:41.40.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 3, Belfast, 9:44.32; and 6, Oceanside, 11:05.24.

Boys 55-meter hurdle — 3, Jack Hansen, Bel, 8.57; and 8, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 10.84.

Girls 55 meters — 1, Junne Robertson-McIntire, Bel, 7.53; 3, Audrey Clement, CH, 7.85; 12, Mackenzie Murray, Ocean, and Catherine Heavey, CH, 8.42; 21, Audrey Lagerbom, Bel, 8.62; 22, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 8.63; 24, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 8.66; 31, Cassidy Boynton, Ocean, 8.94; 37, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 9.44; 39, Ignacia Gomez, Ocean, 9.58; and 45, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 10.15.

Boys 55 meters — 1, Titus Kaewthong, Ocean, 6.94; 15, Carter Patterson, Bel, 7.62; 19, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 7.69; 20, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 7.70; 24, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 7.91; 30, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 8.10; 37, Robert Hicock, Bel, 8.39; and 40, Joey Curtis, Ocean, 8.53.

Girls mile — 8, Caitlin Maddocks, Bel, 6:49.06; and 17, Mallory Spencer, Ocean, 8:06.65.

Boys mile — 4, Eamon Goscinski, Bel, 5:25.36; 10, Patrick Corcoran, Ocean, 5:55.25; 15, Thomas Coombs, Ocean, 6:12.81; 18, Matthew Young, Ocean, 6:29.92; 19, Patrick O'Donovan, Bel, 6:35.89; and 21, Igli Bixhaku, Ocean, 6:50.30.

Girls 400 meters — 4, Catherine Heavey, CH, 1:05.81; 8, Kelsey Mehuren, Bel, 1:06.68; 11, Lauryn Arsenault, Ocean, 1:23.81; and 12, Amber Johnson, Ocean, 1:25.12.

Boys 400 meters — 5, Tyson Hills, Bel, 57.76; 17, Keegan Fitzgerald, Ocean, 1:04.64; 20, Luca Siletti, Ocean, 1:06.33; 22, Owen Miller, Ocean, 1:07.14; and 26, Igli Bixhaku, Ocean, 1:15.92.

Girls 800 meters — 3, Emily Jolliffe, Bel, 2:42.69; 6, Zoe Deans, Bel, 2:55.46; and 11, Summer Deans, Bel, 3:10.39.

Boys 800 meters — 2, Ricky Smith, Bel, 2:13.65; 8, Elliot Spear, Ocean, 2:25.89; and 13, Nathaniel Morsey, Bel, 2:47.46.

Girls 200 meters — 2, Audrey Clement, CH, 28.91; 13, Mackenzie Murray,Ocean, 30.68; 17, Catherine Heavey, CH, 31.11; 18, Mackenzie Banks, Bel, 31.44; 21, Audrey Lagerbom, Bel, 32.42; 25, Amanda Frost, Ocean, 32.96; 28, Sarah Fuller, Bel, 33.89; 30, Ignacia Gomez, Ocean, 34.86; 32, Hannah Littlefield, Bel, 35.29; 39, Skylar Prior, Ocean, 41.43; and 40, Elayne Gustafson, Ocean, 41.46.

Boys 200 meters — 1, Titus Kaewthong, Ocean, 24.89; 2, Uriah Thongsophaphone, Ocean, 25.22; 14, Tyson Hills, Bel, 26.54; 16, Carter Patterson, Bel, 26.65; 29, Christian Sukeforth, Bel, 28.43; 32, Evan Kennedy, Bel, 28.77; 36, Jacob Curtis, Ocean, 29.73; 37, Owen Miller, Ocean, 29.90; 38, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 30.56; 39, Robert Hicock, Bel, 30.61; 45, Joey Curtis, Ocean, 31.40.

Girls two miles — 7, Zoe Deans, Bel, 15:03.65.

Boys two miles — 8, Brendan Moline, Bel, 12:04.60.

Girls 4×200 meter relay — 1, Belfast, 1:55.21; and 8, Belfast, 2:18.88.

Boys 4×200 meters — 2, Belfast, 1:43.73; 5, Belfast, 2:00.21; and 9, Belfast, 2:00.40.

Girls shot put — 27, Skylar Prior, Ocean, 16-8.75; and 31, Nina Davis, Ocean, 14-0.

Boys shot put — 4, James Robbins, Bel, 36-10.5; 5, Grey Dinsmore, Bel, 36-8; 7, Logan Sheridan, Ocean, 34-10; 10, Drew Robson, Bel, 33-2; 12, Sam King, Ocean, 30-10.5; 16, Kyle Brown, Bel, 28-2.25; 18, Sebastian Sanfilippo, Ocean, 26-10.5; 19, Anthony Radzmirski, Ocean, 26-4.25; and 21, Declan Wright, Ocean, 25-3.5.

Girls long jump — 5, Emie Wood, CH, 13-1.5.

Boys long jump — 5, Jack Hansen, Bel, 18-2.5; 9, Jon Duso, Bel, 17-7.75; 10, Uriah Thongsophaphone, Ocean, 17-3.75; 11, Sam Hebert, CH, 17-3; and 26, Corbin Farnham, Ocean, 12-9.

Boys triple jump — 4, Sam Hebert, CH, 37-8; and 8, Jon Duson, Bel, 35-5.

Girls high jump — 3, Betsey Hunt, MtV, 4-8; 5, Emie Wood, CH, 4-8; 12, Olivia Parent, Med, 4-0; and 16, Philomena Marsh, Ocean, 3-6.

Boys high jump — 1, Sam Hebert, CH, 5-8; and 8, Elliot Spear, Ocean, 4-10.

Boys pole vault — 5, Jack Hansen, Bel, 10-6.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.