Midcoast water athletes were in the pool in force on Friday night, Dec. 8 as the high school swimming and diving campaigns began for host Belfast, Camden Hills, Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Mount View of Thorndike and Searsport student-athletes.

In the end, the Lion girls edged the Windjammers 49-45, while the Belfast boys outsplashed Camden Hills 71-26.

Click for photos from this meet.

Watch video and see more photos below.

Medomak Valley, Mount View and Searsport have independent athletes who swim in meets with Camden Hills and Belfast respectively, and practice with those squads at their home pools.

On Friday, there were many strong performances by Knox, Waldo and Lincoln county swimmers in the season-opening meet in the refurbished BAHS pool.

The individual results included:

Girls 200 medley relay — 1, Belfast (Olivia Hills, Jillian Clapp, Kayla Payson, Kerrigan Smith), 2:07.59; 2, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Eve Gutheinz, Leah Doolan, Katherine O'Brien), 2:07.91; 3, Camden Hills (Isabella Tassoni, Kassandra Wood, Alana Mahoney, Mackenzie Power), 2:20.54; and 4, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Jordan Kulbe, Cali Joseph, Emily Hills), 2:32.29.

Boys 200 MR — 1, Belfast (Rudi Schnetzer, Aiden Pike, Luke Hamlin, Jesse Kulbe), 1:52.28; 2, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Ian Sullivan, Brady Hedstrom, Kyle Wood), 1:54.97; 3, Belfast (David Crabiel, Jimmy Crabiel, Sawyer Carson, Brian Rollerson), 2:09.79; and 4, Camden Hills (Kevin Tran, Hunter Hoskins, Tor Denny, Lane Cortese), 2:13.73.

Girls 200 freestyle — 1, Sunny Conlan, CH, 2:16.85; 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 2:22.79; and 3, Molly Woodruff, CH, 2:28.49.

Boys 200 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 2:02.58; 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 2:04.53; 3, Charles Cooper, CH, 2:13.30; and 4, Kyle Wood, CH, 2:15.54.

Girls 200 individual medley — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 2:26.92; 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 2:43.50; and 3, Olivia Hills, Bel, 2:55.67

Boys 200 IM — 1, Rudi Scnetzer, Bel, 2:08.17; 2, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 2:23.11; 3, Cooper Russell, CH, 2:24.76; and 4, Tor Denny, CH, 2:35.67.

Girls 50 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 27.94; 2, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 27.99; 3, Kassandra Wood, CH, 29.54; and 4, Emily Hills, Bel, 32.74. Exhibitions: Emily Grinnell, Med, 29.20; Tessa Mott, CH, 32.23; Michaela Ecker, CH, 32.26; Fiona Sewall, CH, 35.04; Kera Griffen, CH, 35.59; Liana Gobin, Bel, 35.79; Olivia LaRoche, Bel, 36.28; and Jordyn Brewer, Bel, 45.72.

Boys 50 free — 1, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 24.18; 2, Brady Hedstrom, CH, 25.49; 3, Aiden Pike, Bel, 25.88; and 4, Jonathan Heath, CH, 30.45. Exhs: Paul Nadeau, MtV, 25.55; Isaiah Therio, Sears, 28.22; William Bradley, Sears, 28.76; Kevin Tran, CH, 29.69; Lane Cortese, CH, 29.96; Logan McHaney, Bel, 33.17; Hunter Hoskins, CH, 33.44; and Quinnten Charbonier, Bel, 34.92.

Boys 1-meter dive — 1, Gary Moline, Bel, 140.55.

Girls 100 butterfly — 1, Kayla Payson, Bel, 1:02.25; 2, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:14.01; 3, Cali Joseph, Bel, 1:20.78; and 4, Molly Woodruff, CH, 1:21.85.

Boys 100 fly — 1, Luke Hamlin, Bel, 1:02.76; 2, Sawyer Carson, Bel, 1:04.23; 3, Charles Cooper, CH, 1:06.58; and 4, Brady Hedstrom, CH, 1:07.62.

Girls 100 free — 1, Kerrigan Smith, Bel, 1:01.57; 2, Katherine O'Brien, CH, 1:01.70; 3, Mackenzie Power, CH, 1:02.65; and 4, Tara O'Donovan, Bel, 1:08.66. Exhs: Leah Doolan, CH, 1:04.37; Farin Weidman, CH, 1:08.40; Michaela Ecker, Med, 1:12.72; Suzannah Richardi, CH, 1:15.34; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:16.52; Ocean Rancourt, CH, 1:20.59; Lillian Dailey, CH, 1:21.01; and Ana Kelley, Bel, 1:31.45.

Boys 100 free — 1, Cooper Russell, CH, 53.89; 2, Jesse Kulbe, Bel, 56.51; 3, Ian Sullivan, CH, 59.31; and 4, Gary Moline, Bel, 1:04.44. Exhs: Paul Nadeau, MtV, 57.49; Jack Valleau, MtV, 57.65; Michael Arvidson, CH, 1:03.00; Isaiah Therio, Sears, 1:03.68; Jonathan Heath, CH, 1:11.49; Logan McHaney, Bel, 1:16.59; Hunter Hoskins, CH, 1:17.57; and Quinnten Charbonier, Bel, 1:18.21.

Girls 500 free — 1, Jillian Clapp, Bel, 6:05.84; 2, Isabella Tassoni, CH, 6:25.71; 3, Mackenzie Power, CH, 6:31.56; and 4, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 7:26.04.

Boys 500 free — 1, Fletcher Marriner, Bel, 5:40.56; 2, Lincoln Graf, Bel, 5:48.14; 3, Kyle Wood, CH, 6:03.14; and 4, Tor Denny, CH, 6:04.06.

Girls 200 free relay — 1, Camden Hills (Eve Gutheinz, Leah Doolan, Sunny Conlan, Katherine O'Brien), 1:55.08; 2, Belfast (Olivia Smith, Olivia Hills, Cali Joseph, Kerrigan Smith), 2:02.01; 3, Belfast (Grace Littlefield, Olivia LaRoche, Emily Hills, Tara O'Donovan), 2:12.99; and 4, Belfast (Clarisse Standtman, Liana Gobin, Ana Kelley, Jordyn Brewer), 2:37.18.

Boys 200 FR — 1, Belfast (Aiden Pike, Sawyer Carson, Fletcher Marriner, Jesse Kulbe), 1:40.84; 2, Camden Hills (Cooper Russell, Ian Sullivan, Charles Cooper, Kyle Wood), 1:42.78; 3, Camden Hills (Jonathan Heath, Kevin Tran, Lane Cortese, Michael Arvidson), 2:00.32; and 4, Belfast (Brian Rollerson, Quinnten Charbonier, Logan McHaney, David Crabiel), 2:07.33.

Girls 100 backstroke — 1, Eleanor Lincoln, CH, 1:11.80; 2, Olivia Smith, Bel, 1:13.81; 3, Tessa Mott, CH, 1:20.33; and 4, Olivia Hills, Bel, 1:22.17. Exhs: Grace Littlefield, Bel, 53.47; Clarisse Standtman, Bel, 1:41.21.

Boys 100 back — 1, Rudi Schnetzer, Bel, 59.86; and 2, Brian Rollerson, Bel, 1:13.83. Exhs: Jack Valleau, MtV, 1:08.79; and William Bradley, Sears, 1:13.21.

Girls 100 breaststroke — 1, Eve Gutheinz, CH, 1:24.82; 2, Jillian Clap, Bel, 1:25.51; and 3, Jazmine Cunningham, Bel, 1:27.31. Exhs: Emily Grinnell, Med, 1:21.46; Jordan Kulbe, Bel, 1:38.90; and Ana Kelley, Bel,1:44.18.

Boys 100 breast — 1, Ian Sullivan, CH, 1:17.73; 2, Aiden Pike, Bel, 1:20.05; and 3, Jimmy Crabiel, Bel, 1:27.99.

Girls 400 free relay — 1, Belfast (Kayla Payson, Tara O'Donovan, Olivia Smith, Jillian Clapp), 4:14.94; 2, Camden Hills (Eleanor Lincoln, Kassandra Wood, Molly Woodruff, Sunny Conlan), 4:27.74; 3, Belfast (Olivia LaRoche, Grace Littlefield, Jazmine Cunningham, Jordan Kulbe), 5:06.20; and 4, Camden Hills (Farin Weidman, Celine Barden, Kera Griffen, Lillian Dailey), 5:14.18.

Boys 400 FR — 1, Belfast (Lincoln Graff, Luke Hamlin, Fletcher Marriner, Rudi Schnetzer), 3:41.82; 2, Camden Hills (Charles Cooper, Tor Denny, Lane Cortese, Michael Arvidson), 4:20.57; and 3, Belfast (Gary Moline, David Crabiel, Quinnten Charbonier, Brian Rollerson), 4:36.75.