The Medomak Valley wrestling team participated in the annual Westlake Tournament on Saturday, Dec. 2 at Morse, as Panther grapplers rolled on the mats in their final preseason action.

The Panthers finished eighth with 54 points, while Cony of Augusta (139 points) placed first.

The team scores were: Cony 139, Skowhegan 133.5, Nokomis of Newport 115.5, Morse/Wiscasset 85, Mount Ararat/Brunswick 79, Winslow 77.5, Messalonske of Oakland 76, Medomak Valley 54, Lisbon of Lisbon Falls/Oak Hill of Sabattus 44, Mount Blue of Farmington/Spruce Mountain of Jay 42, Maine Central Institute of Pittsfield 41, Westbrook/Gorham 31, Hyde School of Bath 21, Lincoln Academy of Newcastle 21, Gardiner 11, Bangor 3 and Hall-Dale of Hallowell no score.

The individual Panther results included:

106 pounds — Josh MacDougal was pinned by Dylan Trevino, Con, at 1:40; pinned Gabe Farias, Gard, at 3:52; and was pinned by Jagger Bullen, MtB, at 0:25.

113 pounds — Gavin Readinger pinned Tyler Johnson, Gard, at 1:23; was pinned by Noah Dumas, Con, at 0:14; and was pinned by Conner McNish, Mor, at 3:35.

126 pounds — Colby Hyde was pinned by Benny Brewer, Mor, at 0:25.

132 pounds — Emily Harris was pinned by Dave Poulin, Lis, at 2:32.

152 pounds — Dylan O’Reilly pinned Andrew Stark, Hyde, at 1:15; was pinned by Isaiah Cogswell, Mor, at 2:08; and lost to Tyson Pooler, Skow, by injury default.

160 pounds — Eli Miller pinned Henri Kuntz, West, at 2:27; lost to Sam Strozier, Wis, 3-1; pinned Cam Bourget, Lis, at 3:20; and was pinned by John Bell, Skow, at 1:39. Miller finished fourth.

170 pounds — Tyler Cox was pinned by Vojtech Filipi, MCI, at 2:01.

182 pounds — Elijah Lash pinned John Howard, MtB, at 1:38; was pinned by Ryan Fredette, Win, at 1:45; beat Brady Mitchell, MtA, 12-3; and lost to Aaron Lettre, Con, 3-1. Lash finished fourth.

195 pounds — Amos Hinkley pinned Evan Clark, MCI, at 0:49; lost to Nick Mills, Con, 10-0; pinned Zack Delano, MtB, at 1:35; and pinned Christian St. Hillaire, Lis, at 0:40. Hinkley finished third.

220 pounds — Eric Benner pinned Dakota Melvin, Skow, at 3:56; lost to Alex Demers, Win, 5-2; beat Ippokratis Goergiadis, Hyde, 9-3; and pinned Dakota Melvin, Skow, at 0:40. Benner finished third.

285 pounds — Jake White beat Nick Lincoln, Nok, 18-2; was pinned by Anthony Sandborn, Mess, at 0:36; and lost to Delvin Braun, Win, at 1:31.

Courier Publications' sports staff can be reached by email at sports@villagesoup.com or by phone at 594-4401.