Members of the Penobscot Bay Sailfish participated in the Maine Swimming International Invitational at the Canada Aquatic Games Center July 24-26 in St. John, New Brunswick, with several members of the squad turning in top-tier performances north of the border.

One of those swimmers was Julian Abaldo, who logged a first-place time of 2:27.54 for his age group in the 200 butterfly. He also earned a second-place finish (57.10) in the 100 butterfly, which qualified him for the 2014 YMCA Long Course National Championships July 28-Aug. 1 in Indiana, though he was unable to participate in the meet.

Sailfish Angus Carter, Mark McCluskey, Tor Denny, Maddie Karod and Catherine Abaldo also competed in the Canadian event.

Denny also earned a first-place finish in the 100 breaststroke.

The following is a breakdown of each team member's performance, by age group:

Boys

11-12 50 backstroke — 4, Angus Carter, 44.71.

11-12 100 back — 2, Tor Denny, 1:50.18.

11-12 100 breaststroke — 1, Tor Denny, 1:50.18.

15 and older 100 breast — 9, Mark McCluskey, 1:26.08. Prelims: 9, Mark McCluskey, 1:27.63.

15 and older 200 freestyle — 2, Julian Abaldo, 2:09.12. Prelims: 3, Julian Abaldo, 2:14.00.

15 and older 100 butterfly — 5, Julian Abaldo, 1:04.31; 7, Mark McCluskey, 1:09.82. Prelims: 5, Julian Abaldo, 1:07.22; 7, Mark McCluskey, 1:09.00.

11-12 200 IM — 7, Tor Denny, 3:22.44.

11-12 50 free — 8, Angus Carter, 35.48. Prelims: 7, Angus Carter, 35.17.

15 and older 50 free — 6, Julian Abaldo, 26.54; 8, Mark McCluskey, 26.91. Prelims: 7, Julian Abaldo, 27.16; 8, Mark McCluskey, 27.17.

11-12 50 fly — 7, Tor Denny, 45.33.

11-12 100 back — 5, Tor Denny, 1:36.03. Prelims: 5, Tor Denny, 1:35.13.

15 and older 400 free — 4, Julian Abaldo, 4:48.24; 13, Mark McCluskey, 5:15.63.

11-12 50 breast — 2, Tor Denny, 49.15.

11-12 100 free — 7, Tor Denny, 1:23.83. Prelims: 8, Tor Denny, 1:26.56.

15 and over 100 free — 2, Julian Abaldo, 57.10; 9, Mark McCluskey, 59.52. Prelims: 9, Julian Abaldo, 59.93; 11, Mark McCluskey, 1:00.50.

15 and older 200 fly — 1, Julian Abaldo, 2:27.54; 5, Mark McCluskey, 2:49.79. Prelims: 1, Julian Abaldo, 2:33.61; 5, Mark McCluskey, 2:50.11.

Girls

15 and older 100 breast — 12, Catherine Abaldo, 1:39.87. Prelims: 11, Catherine Abaldo, 1:41.84.

15 and older 200 free — 18, Catherine Abaldo, 2:52.75; 20, Madeline Karod, 2:59.34.

15 and older 800 free — 6, Madeline Karod, 13:22.71.

15 and older 50 free — 19, Catherine Abaldo, 34.75; 21, Madeline Karod, 38.34.

15 and older 200 breast — 9, Catherine Abaldo, 3:38.94. Prelims: 9, Catherine Abaldo, 3:41.75.

15 and older 100 back — Prelims: 19, Catherine Abaldo, 1:33.96; 21, Madeline Karod, 1:37.74.

15 and older 200 back — Prelims: 17, Madeline Karod, 3:25.94.

15 and older 100 free — Prelims: 21, Catherine Abaldo, 1:15.51; 26, Madeline Karod, 1:26.68.