There is a Special Olympics oath that reads: "Let me win, but if I cannot win, let me be brave in the attempt."

That saying pretty much sums up the attitude of the Special Olympians of all ages who participated for ribbons in the annual track-and-field event on Friday, May 3 at Wasgatt Field on Thomaston Street.

Click for photos from the event.

Athletes from Knox, Waldo and Lincoln county schools and organizations participated in the popular annual event, which began with the parade of athletes at 9:30 a.m. and continued with competition through early afternoon.

Even athletes from two Penobscot Bay schools — Islesboro Central School and Vinalhaven School — participated in the popular event.

Participants came from Drinkwater School, Belfast Area High School and Troy Howard Middle School of Belfast; Coastal Navigators of Camden; Camden Hills Regional High School of Rockport; Camden-Rockport Middle School and Seton School in Camden; Islesboro Central School; Independents; Jefferson Village School; Lura Libby School and Thomaston Grammar School of Thomaston; Miller Elementary School, Medomak Middle School and Medomak Valley High School of Waldoboro; Maine Vocational and Rehabilitation Associates of Rockport; Oceanside High School and South School of Rockland; Mount View High School in Thorndike; and Vinalhaven School.

A list of schools/organizations, athletes, their ages, events and results follows:

Drinkwater School

Billy Bragdon, 7, 17.75 in the 50-meter run (2nd), 7.10 in softball throw, and 47.26 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

E.J. Merrifield, 10, 4.11 in softball throw, and 1:41.53 in 100-meter walk (1st).

Hunter Paige, 7, 8.08 in softball throw, 4.84 in 50-meter run (1st), and 25.25 in the 100-meter run (1st).

Logan Philbrick, 7, 54.10 in the 10-meter assisted walk (1st), and 1:25.47 in the 25-meter assisted walk (1st).

Bo Rancourt, 5, 7.13 in the 50-meter run (1st), 0.96 in softball throw, and 39.66 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Dustin Rancourt, 6, 43.47 in the 100-meter run (2nd place), 2.54 in softball throw, and 32.13 in the 50-meter run (3rd).

Belfast Area High School

Crystal Anderson, 19, 1:09.81 in the 200-meter run (3rd), and 26.32 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Jenny Farrar, 19, 44.96 in the 100-meter walk (3rd).

Abigail Flagg, 15, 22.66 in the 100-meter run (1st), 13.00 in the 50-meter run (3rd), and 1:01.93 in the 200-meter run (1st).

Coly Flagg, 18, 44.80 in the 200-meter run (1st), and 16.91 in the 100-meter run (1st).

Mark Grass, 19, 10.48 in the 50-meter run (3rd), 53.05 in the 200-meter run (1st), and 21.31 in the 100-meter run (1st).

David Hall Jr., 17, 45.22 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 18.36 in the 100-meter run (1st), 1:39.51 in the 400-meter run (2nd).

Cody Herard, 18, 41.77 in the 200-meter run (1st), 1:34.03 in the 400-meter run (1st), and 14.01 in the 1,600-meter walk (1st).

Myresa Jones, 17, 1:09.18 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), and 14.16 in the 25-meter assisted walk (1st).

Fidel Mauser, 14, 21.45 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 10.80 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Donna Reed, 17, 1:07.69 in the 100-meter walk (1st), and 16.72 in the 25-meter assisted walk (2nd).

Troy Howard Middle School

Kyle Bagley, 13, 36.25 in the 50-meter run (3rd), 23.34 in the 25-meter assisted walk (3rd), and 5.20 in softball throw.

Emma Cormier, 11, 1:25.93 in the 10-meter assisted walk (2nd), and 10.94 in the 25-meter wheelchair race (2nd).

Dakota Daley, 12, 7.60 in softball throw, 11.82 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 52.56 in the 100-meter walk (1st).

Natasha Harriman, 14, 14:43 in the 50-meter run (3rd), 33.03 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 12.26 in softball throw.

Sierra Harriman, 14, 10.02 in softball throw, 24.09 in the 100-meter run (3rd), and 12.13 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Kaleb Wing, 12, 11.45 in the 50-meter run (1st), 16.00 in softball throw, and 25.80 in the 100-meter run.

Camden Hills Regional High School

Robert Bottiglierie, 16, 34.71 in the 200-meter run (1st), 1:27.57 in the 400-meter run (1st), and 25.42 in softball throw.

Samantha Campbell, 16, 27.24 in the 100-meter run (2nd), 1:12.48 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 17.82 in softball throw.

Christopher Cole, 19, 20.90 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 49.79 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 11.32 in softball throw.

Michael Heath, 15, 24.53 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 1:09.69 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 14.41 in softball throw.

Garrett Robbins, 18, 13.78 in softball throw, 27.91 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 1:48.00 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

Camden-Rockport Elementary School

Zachary Conlon, 7, 8.86 in softball throw, 12.81 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 25.58 in the 100-meter run (1st).

Dallas Heal, 7, 0.34 in standing long jump, 2.35 in softball throw, and 16.44 in 50-meter run (2nd).

Joshua Henning, 10, 10.12 in softball throw, 15.25 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 28.35 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Aaron Sawyer, 7, 10.73 in softball throw, 1.03 in standing long jump, and 9.76 in the 50-meter run (1st).

Maximus Marinier Ward, 6, 6.26 in softball throw, 1.28 in standing long jump, and 12.09 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Camden-Rockport Middle School

Jerrid Farwell, 12, 9.89 in the 50-meter run (1st), 16.32 in softball throw, and 1.25 in standing long jump.

Robert Gieseman, 11, 1.40 in standing long jump, 12.69 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 16.62 in softball throw.

Alexander Jurek, 14, 1.93 in the 25-meter assisted walk (1st), and 4.29 in softball throw.

Ben MacWilliams, 11, 20.62 100-meter run (1st), 1.41 in standing long jump, and 14.93 in softball throw.

Coastal Navigators

Melvin Achorn, 36, 11.77 in softball throw, 57.58 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), 14.01 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Scott Achorn, 49, 21.52 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 48.43 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 11.47 in the 50-meter run (1st).

Scott Bass, 40, 25.56 in the 100-meter run (2nd), 10.11 in softball throw, and 12.87 in the 50-meter run (1st).

Tracy Batty, 51, 23.36 in 1,600-meter walk (7th), and 1:07.00 in the 100-meter walk (1st).

Howard Duchesneau, 64, 15.13 in the 50-meter run (4th), 36.72 in the 100-meter walk (1st), and 2.94 in shot put.

Roger Feltis, 27, 14.19 in softball throw, 14.58 in 1,600-meter walk (1st), and 26.31 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Samantha Herring, 27, 1.05 in standing jump, 18.12 in the 1,600-meter walk (4th), and 11.92 in the 50-meter run (2nd).Whitney Hynes, 30, 41.75 in the 100-meter run (4th), 23.24 in the 50-meter run (4th), and 5.43 in softball throw.

Donald Jerkins, 45, 7.12 in softball throw, 1:11.73 in 200-meter run (1st), 28.82 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

Kathryn Kuhn, 46, 17.03 in the 1,600-meter walk (3rd), 7.51 in softball throw, and 56.96 in the 100-meter walk (1st).

Michael Kuhn, 21, 1:08.50 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 10.14 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 3.79 in shot put.

Kurt Leidenroth, 34, 24.06 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 1:24.43 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 12:52 in the 50-meter run (3rd).

Edgar McBride, 54, 10.94 in the 25-meter wheelchair race (1st), 12.41 in the 30-meter wheelchair slalom non-motorized (1st), and 1.60 in softball throw.

Katie Metcalf, 8.80 in 10-meter assisted walk (1st), 16.22 in the 25-meter assisted walk (1st), and 3.62 in softball throw.

Caroline Orff, 47, 58.66 in the 100-meter walk (3rd), 0.57 in standing long jump, and 8.85 in softball throw.

Travis Paine, 45, 36.72 in the 100-meter walk (1st), 11.48 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 3.34 in shot put.

Dennis Phillips, 50, 1:10.09 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), and 5.72 in softball throw.

John Powers, 68, 1.47 in softball throw.

Ada Rackliff, 28, 20.20 in the 1,600-meter walk (6th), 13.56 in the 50-meter run (3rd), and 3.86 in shot put.

Denise Raynes, 50, 0.57 in standing long jump, 1:04.47 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), and 6.96 in softball throw.

Louis Regnier, 72, 11.58 in softball throw.

Shane Roberts, 41, 1:01.13 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), 17.35 in softball throw, and 19.20 in the 1,600-meter walk (5th).

Ronnie Vanasse, 36, 5.61 in shot put, 18.47 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 47.94 in the 200-meter run (1st).

David Viles, 30, 9.16 in the 10-meter assisted walk (1st), 6.60 in softball throw, and 20.12 in the 25-meter assisted walk (1st).

Wiliam Viles, 31, 1.40 in softball throw, 11.69 in the 25-meter wheelchair race (2nd), and 11.35 in the 30-meter wheelchair slalom non-motorized (1st).

Joe Waterman, 29, 21.70 in the 100-meter run (1st), 3.79 in shot put, and 16.44 in 1,600-meter walk (2nd).

Jeremy White, 37, 22.72 in the 50-meter run (3rd), 5.30 in shot put, and 1:44.92 in 100-meter walk (3rd).

Linda Yattaw, 42, 3.90 in softball throw, and 1:35.04 in the 100-meter walk (3rd).

Independent

Melinda Smith, 44, 15.79 in the 50-meter run, 1:00.03 in the 100-meter walk, and 11.12 in softball throw.

Islesboro Central School

Timothy Bower, 15, 1.49 in standing long jump, 9.00 in softball throw, and 19.74 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Jefferson Village School

Kyra Boynton, 12, 21.85 in the 25-meter assisted walk (2nd), 5.85 in softball throw, and 21.57 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Jon Burke, 11, 48.12 in the 200-meter run (1st), 15.00 in softball throw, and 4.25 in shot put.

Danny Couch, 10, 3.65 in softball throw, 0.61 in standing long jump, and 16.54 in the 50-meter run (3rd).

Willie Couch, 8, 0.40 standing long jump, 14.82 in 50-meter run (3rd), and 3.49 in softball throw.

Crystal Miller, 13, 15.30 in softball throw, 1.22 in standing long jump, and 10.50 in the 50-meter run (1st).

Devlin Teele, 9, 0.92 in standing long jump, 11.82 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 6.48 in softball throw.

Lura Libby School

Hewett Butman, 8, 23.78 in the 100-meter run (1st), 1.32 in standing long jump, and 58.89 in the 200-meter run (1st).

Benjamin Coulter, 9, 1.08 in standing long jump, 23.72 in the 100-meter run (2nd), and 1:00.31 in the 200-meter run (3rd).

Makayla Damon, 6, 4.06 in the 10-meter wheelchair race (1st), 8.88 in the 25-meter wheelchair race (1st), and 11.13 in the 30-meter wheelchair slalom non-motorized (1st).

Benjamin Davis, 6, 31.68 in the 25-meter assisted walk (1st), 33.06 in the 10-meter assisted walk (2nd), and 0.63 in softball throw.

Nevaeh Heisse, 5, 0.79 in standing long jump, and 13.81 in 50-meter run (1st).

Matthew Leparulo, 8, 1:08.13 in the 200-meter run (3rd), 0.89 in standing long jump; and 29.03 in the 100-meter run (1st).

David Navarro, 7, 11.87 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 1.37 in standing long jump.

Nicholas Sanborn, 6, 13.94 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 0.59 in standing long jump.

Jayson Seiders, 5, 0.70 in standing long jump, and 16.69 in the 50-meter run (3rd).

Gage Smith, 10, 1:07.34 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 20.59 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 1.28 in standing long jump.

Thomas Young, 5, 22.48 in the 50-meter run (2nd), and 0.73 in standing long jump.

Medomak Middle School

Keanna Burns, 13, 8.14 in softball throw, 1:09.67 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), and 15.13 in the 50-meter run (2nd).Myles Frederick, 14, 16.57 in the 1,600-meter walk (1st), 13.69 in softball throw, and 21.77 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Bridgette Gross, 12, 2.95 in softball throw, 2:13.72 in the 100-meter walk (2nd).

Shelbe Wiley, 14, 16.47 in softball throw, and 24.00 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Medomak Valley High School

Richard Campbell, 20, 0.93 in standing long jump, 16.12 in the 1,600-meter walk (3rd), and 20.37 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Macallah Dubard, 15, 1:35.57 in the 100-meter walk (3rd), 4.19 in softball throw, and 18.00 in 50-meter run (1st).

Joshua Raymond, 15, 18.91 in 100-meter run (1st), 14.31 in softball throw, and 45.47 in 100-meter walk (1st).

Shawn Thomas, 16, 20.97 in the 100-meter run (1st), 46.40 in the 200-meter run (1st), and 16.12 in the 1,600-meter walk (3rd).

Tyler Willey, 16, 1:22.04 in the 200-meter run (4th), and 20.59 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Miller Elementary School

Tally Bass, 9, 30.86 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 16.13 in the 50-meter run (3rd), and 3.49 in softball throw.

Halley Campbell, 7, 49.79 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 22.36 in the 50-meter run (3rd), and 6.42 in softball throw.

Hailey Carr, 7, 57.84 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 0.74 in softball throw, and 37.03 in the 50-meter run (3rd).

Blane Chandler, 8, 25.69 in the 100-meter run (1st), 12.09 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 11.68 in softball throw.

Bryce Cook, 8, 29.49 in the 50-meter run (3rd), 2.87 in softball throw, and 56.68 in 100-meter run (4th).

Dylan Genthner, 11, 11.45 in softball throw, 27.91 in 100-meter run (1st), and 14.25 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Paige Harvey, 8, 1:00.04 in the 100-meter run (4th), 3.59 in softball throw, 27.65 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Lucy Himes, 6, 2.11 in softball throw, 31.87 in the 100-meter run (2nd), and 15.29 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Karl Hoffses, 6, 33.75 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

Jon Hopkins, 8, 27.15 in the 100-meter run (2nd), and 9.49 in softball throw.

Ivy Ladd, 9, 5.85 in softball throw, 24.03 in the 100-meter run (3rd), and 13.29 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Von McLaughlin, 12, 5.29 in softball throw, and 27.61 in the 100-meter run.

Alex Melendez, 9, 32.56 in the 100-meter run (4th), 7.86 in softball throw, and 13.25 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Jacob Reinhart, 11, 19.66 in the 100-meter run (1st), 11.53 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 10.11 in softball throw.

Austin Richardson, 9, 1:05.54 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Isaach Richardson, 8. 4.51 in softball throw, 47.38 in the 100-meter run (4th), and 26.03 in the 50-meter run (2nd).

Landen Stewart, 7, 3.19 in softball throw, 54.59 in the 50-meter run (4th), and 36.57 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Thane Waddell, 9, 16.71 in the 50-meter run (3rd), 32.97 in the 100-meter run (2nd), and 7.80 in softball throw.

Josh Wallace, 6, 1.59 in softball throw, and 12.31 in the 10-meter assisted walk (1st).

Maine Vocational and Rehabilitation Associates

Brian Aydelott, 24, 6.18 in shot put, 1.15 in standing long jump, and 19.44 in softball throw.

Matt Brough, 27, 4.52 in shot put, 23.09 in the 100-meter run (2nd), and 0.82 in standing long jump.

Teresa Hart, 45, 5.37 in softball throw, and 1:46.69 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Kobi Kangas, 22, 9.96 in softball throw, 22.34 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 4.10 in shot put.

Jarrod Lima, 30, 5.39 in softball throw, 40.33 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 1:37.06 in the 200-meter run (3rd).

Josiah Rhodes, 24, 1.35 in standing long jump, 50.02 in the 200-meter run (3rd), and 19.63 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Linda Russell, 38, 6.63 in softball throw, 1:11.97 in the 100-meter walk (3rd), and 47.35 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Ryan Vidal, 39, 4.86 in shot put, 11.22 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 57.62 in the 100-meter walk (1st).

Oceanside High School

Emma Arndt, 18, 1:45.92 in the 200-meter run (3rd), 17.80 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 0.51 in standing long jump.

Caroline Duda, 17, 16.52 in the 1,600-meter walk, 1:17.19 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 0.80 in standing long jump.

Ashley Ellis, 19, 6.31 in shot put, 1:14.09 in the 200-meter run (3rd), and 18.55 in the 1,600-meter walk (5th).

Tash McLaughlin, 20, 1.76 in standing long jump, 1:35.02 in the 400-meter run (3rd), and 42.69 in the 200-meter run (4th).

Jacob Morris, 17, 1:28.63 in the 400-meter run (2nd), 39.93 in the 200-meter run (3rd), and 6.41 in shot put.

Anna Stowe, 15, 17.58 in the 1,600-meter walk (2nd), 51.41 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 4.38 in shot put,

Tyler Ward, 16, 1.09 in standing long jump, 1:02.53 in the 200-meter run (1st), and 11.11 in the 50-meter run (4th).

Gabrielle Widdecomb, 20, 0.88 in standing long jump, 12.52 in 50-meter run (2nd), and 14.51 in the 1,600-meter walk (2nd).

Dakota Wildes, 17, 3.32 in shot put, 2:20.64 in the 400-meter run (3rd), and 58.63 in the 200-meter run (1st).

Mount View High School

Brandy Foster, 16, 43.25 in the 100-meter walk (2nd), 1:22.85 in the 4×100 relay (1st), 1.30 in standing long jump, and 19.84 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

Robert Grotton, 16, 37.04 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 14.13 in the 100-meter run (1st), 1:22.85 in the 4×100 relay (1st), and 2.18 in standing long jump.

Isaiah Holden, 12, 44.95 in the 200-meter run (1st), 18.53 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 26.70 in softball throw.

Bryce Hubbard, 16, 1:22.85 in the 4×100 relay (1st), 19.20 in the 100-meter run (2nd), 49.08 in the 200-meter run (3rd), 8.61 in softball throw.

Holly Piersiak, 20, 1:58.13 in the 4×100 relay (2nd), 24.09 in the 100-meter run (4th), 23.85 in softball throw, and 1.10 in standing long jump.

Douglas Stevens, 18, 12.22 in the 50-meter run (1st), 1:58.13 in the 4×100 relay (2nd), 3.89 in shot put, and 41.25 in the 100-meter run (1st).

Morgan Taylor, 11, 16.87 in the 50-meter run (1st), 33.91 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 1:58.13 in the 4×100 relay (2nd), and 7.38 in softball throw.

Misty Wallace, 17, 47.03 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 8.81 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 1:22.85 in the 4×100 relay (1st).

Destiny Winslow, 13, 10.71 in softball throw, 1:58.13 in 4×100 relay (2nd), 10.49 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 20.74 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

Devin Yeaton, 15, 18.77 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 45.07 in the 200-meter run (1st).

Seton School

Cole Allen, 9, 12.79 in softball throw, 23.60 in the 100-meter run, 1.08 in standing long jump.

Keegin Colby, 12, 0.94 in standing long jump, 12.90 in softball throw, 24.75 in the 100-meter run (4th).

Justin Hunt, 13, 10.72 in the 10-meter assisted walk (1st).

Joseph Soto, 8, 11.08 in softball throw, 27.91 in the 100-meter run (1st), and 12.31 in the 50-meter run (3rd).

South School

Brian Farnham, 8, 43.41 in the 100-meter run (2nd), 2.76 in softball throw, and 22.16 in the 50-meter run (4th).

Thomaston Grammar School

Nicholas Colson, 14, 20.71 in the 100-meter run (4th), 1:00.38 in the 200-meter run (3rd), and 15.36 in softball throw.

Eddie Davis, 14. 33.66 in softball throw, 39.08 in the 200-meter run (2nd), and 16.28 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Aubrey Johnston, 12, 16.24 in the 100-meter run (1st), 38.85 in the 200-meter run (1st), and 22.87 in softball throw.

Isaiah Jones, 14, 26.09 in softball throw, 41.41 in the 200-meter run (1st), and 16.72 in the 100-meter run (3rd).

Katherine Kunn, 14, 1:36.39 in the 200-meter run (3rd), 4.66 in the softball throw, and 46.75 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Lillian Kunn, 12, 2.07 in softball throw, 47.58 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 2:25.06 in the 200-meter run (2nd).

Ryan Morse, 11, 27.97 in the 100-meter run (2nd), 7.39 in softball throw, and 1:12.09 in the 200-meter run (4th).

Kaytlyn Pierce, 10, 10.86 in softball throw, 20.88 in the 100-meter run (2nd), and 56.47 in the 200-meter run (2nd)

Daigen Pierpont, 13, 20.64 in the 100-meter run (2nd), 16.40 in softball throw, and 1:03.45 in the 200-meter run (4th).

Angelina Seiders, 12, 1:45.94 in the 200-meter run (1st), 31.34 in the 100-meter run (3rd), and 8.52 in softball throw.

Zachary Villano, 12, 51.03 in the 200-meter run (2nd), 14.66 in softball throw, and 20.13 in the 100-meter run (2nd).

Vinalhaven School

Evan Heppe, 9, 26.24 in the 100-meter run (3rd), 12.41 in the 50-meter run (1st), and 7.63 in softball throw.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.