Camden Hills hosted a Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference meet Friday, April 26 that held a distinct Midcoast flavor, as Medomak Valley of Waldoboro, Mount View of Thorndike and North Haven, an island school in Penobscot Bay, participated.

Gardiner was the lone inland school to participate.

The Camden Hills girls and Medomak Valley boys earned team firsts, while a bundle of Midcoast young athletes enjoyed first-place performances.

The girls team scores were: Camden Hills 182.5, Medomak Valley 96.5, Mount View 45, Gardiner 28 and North Haven 2.

The boys team scores were: Medomak Valley 146, Camden Hills 92, Mount View 89 and Gardiner 27.

Click for photos from the meet.

The individual results for Midcoast student-athletes included:

Girls 4×800-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Lydia Morin, Katie Moody, Willow Parker, Ella Scott), 11:43.60; 2, Mount View (Risa Fox, Morgan Clifford, Kaytlyn Porter, Elizabeth Clifford), 12:22.57; and 3, Medomak Valley (Jessica Prescott, Missy Philbrook, Abbie Vail, Elise Wallace), 12:56.07.

Boys 4×800-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Gavin Felch, Daniel Bubar, Taylor Packard, Nick Anderson), 9:58.65.

Girls 100-meter hurdles — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 17.07; 4 Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 18.86; 5, Madeline Blake, MtV, 19.96; 6, Jasmin Ramos, Med, 21.35; and 7, Carman Lamb, CH, 22.72.

Boys 110-meter hurdles — 1, Ethan Morin, Med, 20.80.

Girls 100 meters — 1, Melissa Kessel, CH, 13.19; 2, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 13.57; 3, Amanda Young, Med, 13.59; 4, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 13.79; 6, Kaitlyn York, CH, 14.08; 8, Ashlee Wison, Med, 14.30; 10, Madeline Blake, MtV, 14.63; 11, Helen Carter, CH, 14.67; 13, Cassie Dever, Med, 14.79; 14, Krista Hooper, Med, 14.84; 15, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 14.97; 16, Eliza Boetsch, CH, 15.06; 17, Brynne Wrona, CH, 15.17; 18, Emily Smith, CH, 15.30; 19, Megan Muther, MtV, 15.33; 20, Annalaura Paraluppi, CH, 15.42; 21, Jasmine Arey, NH, 15.43; 22, Jasmin Ramos, Med, 15.54; 23, Carman Lamb, CH, 16.30; and 24, Brandy Foster, MtV, 19.73.

Boys 100 meters — 1, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 11.37; 2, Martin Farrell, CH, 11.77; 3, Lorenzo Milani, MtV, 11.94; 5, Ryan Economy, Med, 12.27; 7, Zach Starr, Med, 12.47; 8, Gregory Olson, Med, 12.58; 9, Josh Heanssler, CH, 12.60; 10, Sean Mellon, CH, 12.89; 13, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 12.98; 14, Ben Rawstron, Med, 12.99; 16, Alexander Silverton, CH, 13.23; 17, Joseph Lobley, Med, 13.29; 18, Alex Winn, CH, 13.34; 19, Nick York, Med, 13.56; 21, Josiah Farrell, CH, 13.66; 22, Luke Noonan, Med, 13.70; 23, Nick Rozsahegyi, CH, 13.70; 24, Wyatt Summers, CH, 13.72; 25, Kevin Davidson, MtV, 13.73; 26, Deagan Poland, Med, 13.87; 28, Tim Jerome, Med, 14.50; 29, Justin Lopez, CH, 14.51; 30, Sam Ellis, CH, 14.52; 31, Christian Hoch, Med, 16.45; and 32, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 19.53.

Girls 1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Annalaura Paraluppi, CH, 10:33.65; 2, Bridget Mellon, CH, 11:15.94; 3, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 11:30.37; 4, Mirelle Lafreniere, CH, 11:33.05; and 5, Amanda Poland, Med,11:41.58.

Boys 1,600-meter racewalk — 1, Devan Hooper, Med, 10:16.19; 2, Andrew Cloutier, MtV, 10:19.45; 3, Mark McCluskey, CH, 11:51.01; and 4, Isaiah Timberlake, Med, 11:54.96.

Girls 1,600 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 5:48.41; 2, Lydia Morin, CH, 6:12.12; 3, Lily Kassen, CH, 6:14.04 ;4, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 6:24.72; 5, Hannah Noyes, NH, 6:28.60; 6, Risa Fox, MtV, 6:28.67; 7, Emily Leach, Med, 6:39.44; 8, Morgan Clifford, MtV, 6:40.18; 9, Shannon Staples, Med, 6:45.50; 10, Rayanne Leach, Med, 6:46.45; 11, Willow Parker, CH, 6:54.41; 12, Mirelle Lafreniere, CH, 7:10.29; and 13, Kaytlyn Porter, MtV, 7:11.19.

Boys 1,600 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 4:46.32; 2, Elijah Smith, CH, 5:26.09; 3, Alexander Casas, Med, 5:27.46; 4, Daniel Bubar, Med, 5:49.15; 5, Mark Sweet, Med, 5:50.71; 6, Tucker Prescott, Med, 5:56.64; 7, Nicolas Troutman, MtV, 6:08.36; 8, Chandler Wilson, MtV, 6:13.63; and 9, Tristan Carrier, NH, 7:15.70.

Girls 4×100-meter relay — 1, Camden Hills (Biz Pree, Rachel Pease, Kaitlyn York, Melissa Kessel), 53.46; 2, Medomak Valley (Lexie Genthner, Nicole Nicholls, Ashlee Wison, Amanda Young), 54.51; 4, Mount View (Madeline Blake, Elizabeth Clifford, Morgan Clifford, Braley Leadbetter), 58.27and 5, Camden Hills (Helen Carter, Elizabeth Ogle, Elizabeth Cummons, Katie Moody), 59.34.

Boys 4×100-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Vincent Vannah, Gregory Olson, Zach Starr, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet), 47.50; 3, Camden Hills (Nick Rozsahegyi, Sean Mellon, Alex Winn, Martin Farrell), 50.52; 4, Mount View (Silas Fox, Kevin Davidson, Noah LaForge, Andrew Cloutier), 52.67; 5, Camden Hills (Brian Jones, Sam Ellis, Chapin Lamont, Alexander Silverton), 52.78; and 6, Medomak Valley (Deagan Poland, Joseph Lobley, Tim Jerome, Ben Rawstron), 53.57.

Girls 400 meters — 1, Emily Lopez, CH, 1:05.54; 2, Biz Pree, CH, 1:07.72; 3, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 1:08.59; 5, Katie Moody, CH, 1:11.75; 6, Ella Scott, CH, 1:11.77; 7, Lily Kassen, CH, 1:12.37; 8, Meredith Picard, MtV, 1:13.86; 9, Jasmine Arey, NH, 1:18.16; and 10, Catherine Brassard, Med, 1:21.75.

Boys 400 meters — 1, Devon Sproul, Med, 59.97; 2, Noah LaForge, MtV, 1:00.07; 3, Adam Throne, CH, 1:02.33; 4, Jake Jones, MtV, 1:02.48; 5, Alex Winn, CH, 1:05.96; and 7, Daniel Farley, MtV, 1:12.01.

Girls 300-meter hurdles — 1, Rachel Pease, CH, 52.08; and 2, Risa Fox, MtV, 1:00.54.

Boys 300-meter hurdles — 1, Ethan Morin, Med, 50.86; and 2, Mark McCluskey, CH, 52.82.

Girls 800 meters — 1, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 2:49.42; 2, Lydia Morin, CH, 2:49.84; 3, Ella Scott, CH, 2:53.72; 4, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 2:56.00; 5, Hannah Noyes, NH, 2:56.75; 6, Jordan Moore, Med, 3:23.51; and 7, Beth Corson, Med, 3:41.95.

Boys 800 meters — 1, Gavin Felch, Med, 2:17.06; 2, Taylor Packard, Med, 2:18.18; 3, Nick Anderson, Med, 2:33.17; 4, Adam Throne, CH, 2:34.48; 5, Mark Sweet, Med, 2:34.54; 6, Jake Jones, MtV, 2:37.28; 7, Josiah Farrell, CH, 2:38.91; 8, Daniel Bubar, Med, 2:40.38; 9, Tucker Prescott, Med, 2:46.96; and 10, Devan Hooper, Med, 3:04.29.

Girls 200 meters — 1, Emily Lopez, CH, 28.48; 2, Melissa Kessel, CH, 28.55; 3, Rachel Pease, CH, 28.68; 4, Amanda Young, Med, 28.77; 5, Kaitlyn York, CH, 29.03; 7, Braley Leadbetter, MtV, 29.88 8, Biz Pree, CH, 29.96; 9, Helen Carter, CH, 30.55; 10, Krista Hooper, Med, 30.75; 12, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 31.26; 13, Hannah Noyes, NH, 31.48; 14, Eliza Boetsch, CH, 31.72; 15, Elizabeth Clifford, MtV, 31.80; 16, Megan Muther, MtV, 31.86; 17, Emily Smith, CH, 31.89; 18, Meredith Picard, MtV, 31.93; 19, Annalaura Paraluppi, CH, 32.65; 20, Jasmine Arey, NH, 33.81; 21, Carman Lamb, CH, 34.91; and 22, Monica Pallota, Med, 47.07.

Boys 200 meters — 1, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 23.57; 2, Lorenzo Milani, MtV, 24.09; 3, Martin Farrell, CH, 24.33; 5, Vincent Vannah, Med, 25.31; 6, Zach Starr, Med, 25.77; 8, Josh Heanssler, CH, 26.12; 9, Gavin Felch, Med, 26.58; 10, Noah LaForge, MtV, 26.77; 11, Silas Fox, MtV, 26.99; 12, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 27.11; 13, Elijah Smith, CH, 27.29; 14, Alexander Silverton, CH, 27.84; 15, Deagan Poland, Med, 27.86; 17, Alex Winn, CH, 28.45; 18, Luke Noonan, Med, 28.96; 19, Josiah Farrell, CH, 29.04; 20, Sam Ellis, CH, 30.43; and 21, Tim Jerome, Med, 30.52.

Girls 3,200 meters — 1, Brittany Bowman, CH, 12:37.89; and 2, Stephanie Stilkey, MtV, 14:22.15.

Boys 3,200 meters — 1, Ben Trapani, CH, 10:31.59; and 3, Alexander Casas, Med, 12:02.87.

Girls 4×400-meters relay — 1, Camden Hills (Emily Lopez, Emma Gutheinz, Lily Kassen, Brittany Bowman), 4:50.87; 2, Medomak Valley (Rayanne Leach, Jill van der Schaaf, Jessica Prescott, Ashlee Wison), 5:05.86; and 3, Mount View (Kyrstyn Keating, Megan Muther, Morgan Clifford, Kaytlyn Porter), 5:18.85.

Boys 4×400-meter relay — 1, Medomak Valley (Devon Sproul, Gavin Felch, Ryan Economy, Vincent Vannah), 4:01.97; 2, Camden Hills (Adam Throne, Brian Jones, Mark McCluskey, Ben Trapani), 4:07.71; and 3, Mount View (Kevin Davidson, Chandler Wilson, Noah LaForge, Jake Jones), 4:12.83.

Girls high jump — 1, Emily Lopez, CH, 5-0; 2, Nicole Nicholls, Med, 4-8; 3, Cassie Dever, Med, 4-8; 4, Ashlee Wison, Med, and Ella Scott, CH, 4-6; 6, Elizabeth Clifford, MtV, 4-6; 8, Lexie Genthner, Med, 4-4; 9, Amanda Poland, Med, 4-0; and 10, Krista Hooper, Med, 4-.

Boys high jump — 1, Ryan Economy, Med, 5-0; 2, Isaiah Backiel, CH, 4-1; 3, Chandler Wilson, MtV, 4-8; and 4, Tucker Prescott, Med, 4-8.

Girls long jump — 1, Rachel Pease, CH, 14-3; 2, Kaitlyn York, CH, 13-5.5; 3, Meredith Picard, MtV, 12-11.25; 4, Ashlee Wison, Med, 12-10; 5, Lexie Genthner, Med, 12-8.5; 6, Emma Gutheinz, CH, 12-1.50; 7, Helen Carter, CH, 11-10.5; 8, Elizabeth Cummons, CH, 11-10; 9, Stephanie Stilkey, MtV, 11-8.75; 11, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 11-6.5; 12, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 11-4.25; 13, Biz Pree, CH, 11-4; 14, Hannah Noyes, NH, 11-0.5; 15, Eliza Boetsch, CH, 10-11.5; 16, Skye Siladi, MtV, 10-3.5; 17, Hailey Davis, MtV, 10-3; 18, Willow Parker, CH, 8-10.5; 19, Jasmine Arey, NH, 8-8.5; and 20, Brandy Foster, MtV, 4-7.

Boys long jump — 1, Owen Freeman, MtV, 17-0; 3, Chapin Lamont, CH, 15-4; 5, Adam Throne, CH, 14-8.5; 6, Brian Jones, CH, 13-9; 7, Justin Lopez, CH, 11-10; 8, Christian Hoch, Med, 11-5; 9, Tristan Carrier, NH, 11-0; 10, Drew Maguire, Med, 9-8; and 11, Bryce Hubbard, MtV, 7-1.5.

Girls triple jump — 1, Elise Wallace, Med, 31-4; 2, Elizabeth Ogle, CH, 25-0; and 3, Skye Siladi, MtV, 22-1.

Boys triple jump — 1, Jonathan Hendrickson-Belloguet, Med, 40-11.75; 2, Gregory Olson, Med, 35-8; 3, Joseph Lobley, Med, 34-3.75; 4, Elijah Smith, CH, 32-7; 5, Kevin Davidson, MtV, 29-9; 6, Logan Ryan, MtV, 28-5; and 7, Christian Hoch, Med, 24-6.

Girls javelin —1, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 80-11; 2, Missy Philbrook, Med, 80-3; 3, Emily Leach, Med, 80-1; 5, Brynne Wrona, CH, 76-5; 7, Kate West, MtV, 54-5; 8, Jill van der Schaaf, Med, 53-5; 10, Hailey Davis, MtV, 50-6; 13, Jordan Moore, Med, 43-3; 14, Abbie Vail, Med, 39-10; 15, Meredith Picard, MtV, 39-3; 16, Skye Siladi, MtV, 37-0; and 17, Mikeala Risch, MtV, 31-2.

Boys javelin — 1, Owen Freeman, MtV, 155-4; 2, Nick Anderson, Med, 141-7; 3, Ben Rawstron, Med, 125-4; 4, Gregory Olson, Med, 123-5; 7, Wyatt Summers, CH, 114-7; 8, Ethan Morin, Med, 108-6; 9, Daniel Farley, MtV, 105-10; 11, Colt Muir, CH, 103-7; 12, Nick Rozsahegyi, CH, 101-1; 13, Elijah Smith, CH, 99-0; 14, Logan Ryan, MtV, 97-6; 15, Thomas Harriman, Med, 91-3; 16, Clarence Porter, Med, 90-4; 18, Devan Hooper, Med, 85-8; 19, Nicolas Troutman, MtV, 81-10; 20, Scott Vaillancourt, MtV, 80-5; 21, Justin Lopez, CH, 79-3; 22, Josh Heanssler, CH, 78-6; and 23, Jacob Corney, CH, 69-4.

Girls discus — 1, Abbie Vail, Med, 92-2; 2, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 90-7; 3, Jessica Prescott, Med, 87-9; 5, Missy Philbrook, Med, 70-8; 8, Emylee Leary, Med, 51-6; 9, Jordan More, Med, 48-1; 11, Catherine Brassard, Med, 44-1; and 12, Mikeala Risch, MtV, 41-7.

Boys discus — 1, Lorenzo Milani, MtV, 132-4; 2, Josh Heanssler, CH, 93-8; 3, Devan Fuller, MtV, 90-1; 4, Chris Cole, MtV, 90-3; 6, Cyril Miller, Med, 89-6; 7, Nick York, Med, 83-4; 8, Thomas Harriman, Med, 75-9; 9, Jacob Corney, CH, 75-6; 11, Colt Muir, CH, 74-0; 13, Wyatt Summers, CH, 70-4; 14, Scott Vaillancourt, MtV, 70-1; 16, Duncan MacLeod, Med, 68-9; 17, Eli McCusker, CH, 67-6; 18, Clarence Porter, Med, 67-3; 19, Nicolas Troutman, MtV, 64-0; 20, Kyle Derby, Med, 59-1; and 21, Nick Rozsahegyi, CH, 53-10.

Girls shot put — 1, Ariele Rancourt, Med, 28-0.25; 3, Jenni Nadeau, MtV, 25-0.75; 4, Brynne Wrona, CH, 24-8.25; 7, Emylee Leary, Med, 21-9.75; 8, Madeline Blake, MtV, 21-7.5; 9, Katie Moody, CH, 20-4.25; 10, Hailey Davis, MtV, 18-9.5; 11, Kate West, MtV, 18-7.75; 13, Mikeala Risch, MtV, 15-8.25; and 14, Monica Pallota, Med, 10-.

Boys shot put —1, Lorenzo Milani, MtV, 38-3.25; 2, Devan Fuller, MtV, 36-9.25; 3, Wyatt Summers, CH, 32-10; 4, Sean Mellon, CH, 32-9.25; 6, Owen Freeman, MtV, 31-11; 7, Jason Derby, Med, 31-10.25; 8, Colt Muir, CH, 31-03.50; 9, Luke Noonan, Med, 30-9; 10, Clarence Porter, Med, 30-7; 11, Nick Anderson, Med, 30-5; 12, Ethan Sewell-Berry, MtV, 30-3.5; 14, Thomas Harriman, Med, 29-7.5; 15, Chris Cole, MtV, 29-5.25; 16, Duncan MacLeod, Med, 29-4.25; 17, Cyril Miller, Med, 27-8.75; 18, Nick York, Med, 27-8.5; 19, Kyle Derby, Med, 25-1.5; 20, Eli McCusker, CH, 24-10.75; and 21, Scott Vaillancourt, MtV, 24-8.5.

Boys pole vault — 1, Chapin Lamont, CH, 12-0; 2, Silas Fox, MtV, 9-0; and 3, Andrew Cloutier, MtV, 8-0.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.