The high school tennis season is in full swing as the Oceanside and Camden Hills squads were in action Wednesday afternoon, April 24 against Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class B opponents.

Both Mariner squads prevailed in their matches with Gardiner as the Oceanside boys won 4-1 in Rockland and the Oceanside girls prevailed 5-0 in Gardiner.

The Windjammer boys also emerged victorious with a 4-1 over Maranacook of Readfield in Rockport. The Windjammers girls faced the Black Bears Thursday, April 25 as their April 24 match was rained out.

The following is a recap of recently reported results:

Boys tennis

Oceanside 4, Gardiner 1

At Rockland April 24, the Mariners secured their second win of the season, besting the visiting Tigers.

The individual results, with Mariners listed first, were: In singles, Cameron Butler beat Justin Lander, 6-2, 6-4; Henry Berry beat Alex Roberts, 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; and Luke Rector beat Andy Roberts, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

In doubles, Love Eklund and Peter Talbot lost to Jesus Laso and Trevor Backus, 6-7 (2-7), 4-6; and Nate Philbrook and Eli Thorbjornson beat Dylan Haskell and Landon Fleury, 6-0, 6-1.

Philbrook and Thorbjornson surrendered only one game for the second match in a row, while Berry won his first match of the year in a three-set thriller, with his movement and power proving to the difference, said Mariner coach Shawn Dulac.

Rector's three-set match lasted more than 2 1/2 hours, while Butler's match clinched the team win for Oceanside.

In exhibition play, Kyle Waters beat Fleury, 6-0; Sean Grace and Cody Chase beat Mitch Chelsy and Adam Brown, 8-7; Tyler Gilson and Jason Lund beat Matt Umlin and Matt Weed, 8-0; and Logan Finnegan and Nick Barrett beat Scott Dolloff and Holden Smith, 6-2.

Camden Hills 4, Maranacook 1

At Rockport April 24, the Windjammers bested the visiting Black Bears, winning their second straight contest. All five individual matches went only two sets for the two squads.

The individual results, with Windjammers listed first, were: In singles, Austin Pohlman beat Alec Daigle, 6-2, 6-3; Marc Belley lost to Kelby Mace, 1-6, 0-6; and Like Burstein beat Tommy LanPhear, 6-1, 6-2.

In doubles, Peter Vannorsdall and Josh Pitcairn beat Caleb Jackson and Thomas Vance, 6-2, 6-3; and Shawn Albertson and Alex Forcillo beat Zach Galati and Nick Galati, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls tennis

Oceanside 5, Gardiner 0

At Gardiner April 24, the Mariners shut out their opponents for the second straight match, this time upending the host Tigers.

The individual results, with Mariners listed first, were: In singles, Kasie Waters beat Hannah Luken, 6-1, 6-2; and Phoebe Ferraiolo beat Meghan Williams, 6-0, 6-2. Gardiner forfeited the third singles match due to lack of players.

In doubles, Vieno Carter and Hannah Lacasse beat Isabella Ucci and Anatasia Carl, 6-2, 6-2; and Afton Hupper and Lily Butler beat Haley Tomberlain and Sissy Smith, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5).

In exhibition action, Lindsey Joyce beat Bri Mosher, 8-2; and Alayna Joyce and Rachel DelFrate lost to Tomberlain and Smith, 6-7 (2-7).

"Overall we played quite well as a team today," said Oceanside coach Nick Blais. "Everyone held their own on the courts. Second doubles struggled again, but even after being down in their second set managed to get themselves back in the game and win a tiebreaker to end their match. My singles players gave another very strong performance, which was great to see"

Morse 5, Medomak Valley 0

At Waldoboro April 22, the Panthers were blanked by the visiting Shipbuilders in their first match of the year.

The individual results, with Panthers listed first, were: Isabelle Lobley lost to Elena Valino, 2-6, 3-6; Bailey Black lost to Courtney Mitchell, 1-6, 3-6; and Haley Mank lost to Katrin Ralsen, 2-6, 1-6.

In doubles, Danica Dever and Hui Kennedy lost to Meaghan Harper and Arianna Malcolm, 6-7, 6-1, 4-6; and Angela Gray and Taylor Griffin lost to Lynn Swanson and Sarah Young, 4-6, 4-6.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.