A new champion was crowned in the Waldoboro Adult Coed Softball League over the weekend, as 13 teams initially vied for the coveted league title.

Second-seeded South of the Border battled from the losers' bracket on Sunday afternoon, Oct. 7 and avenged a loss earlier in the playoffs to top-seeded and defending champion Hervochon Construction to ultimately earn a 3-2 win in eight innings, which forced a winner-take-all finale.

In the second game between the squads — the official championship game — South of the Border jumped to a large cushion and held off a late rally by Hervochon Construction to win the contest 8-7 and, ultimately, the league crown.

Both games were at Medomak Valley High School.

The double-elimination playoffs began Oct. 6 and concluded Oct. 7 in the two-day, weekend tournament, at several fields in Waldoboro.

Team members for the newly-crowned league champs from South of the Border were Andrew Simmons, Gordon Simmons, Gregory Simmons, Carlos Arteaga, Steven York, Keith Simmons, Randy Maloney Jr., Randy Maloney Sr., Mike Jameson, Sami Commeau, Juliette Laaka, Missy Thompson, Dwayne Neubig, Chris Roman and Sarah Grant.

In an interesting note, Laaka and Commeau also were members of the Camden Adult Coed Softball League championship team — The Camden Herald — this summer. Andrew Simmons, Keith Simmons, Arteaga, York and Gordon Simmons also won a title as members of Simmons Lobster Wharf in the Elks Men's Slow-Pitch Softball League during the summer.

Team members for runner-up Hervochon Construction were Chris McKenney, AnniPat McKenney, Troy Sawyer, Alison Sawyer, Adam Gamage, Tori Gamage, Joe Clark, Kyle Feltis, Eric Hunt, Matt Lash, Mark Vannah, Mike Blake, Ryan Parlin, Lori Stiles, Tim Stiles, Ryan Ball, Jesse Bagley, Anthony Winchenbach, Justin Drake and Trudy Gamage.

Leading the South of the Border offense in game two, or the championship, were Arteaga (double, single, run), Laaka (single), Neubig (single, run), Commeau (2 singles, run), Gordon Simmons (single, run), Thompson (run), Keith Simmons (2 singles, run), Andrew Simmons (home run, single), York (home run, single) and Greg Simmons (single).

For Hervochon, Gamage (double, single, 2 runs), AnniPat McKenney (single, run), Ball (2 singles), Sawyer (single), Lash (single), Parlin (single, run), Chris McKenney (2 singles, run), Drake (2 singles, run), Clark (single) and Bagley (2 singles, run) paced the offense.

South of the Border jumped to an 8-3 lead through the first four innings and held off a Hervochon rally to win the title. Hervochon plated three runs in the fifth inning and another in the seventh and had the tying and go-ahead runs on base, but could not complete the comeback.

Leading the South of the Border offense in game one were Arteaga (double), Laaka (run), Neubig (single), Commeau (double), Keith Simmons (2 singles, run), Andrew Simmons (single, run), Randy Maloney Sr. (single), Randy Maloney Jr. (single) and Greg Simmons (single).

For Hervochon, Gamage (single), Lash (home run, single), Chris McKenney (single), Clark (single) and Hunt (single) keyed the offense.

Both teams were scoreless until South of the Border plated a pair of runs in the top of the fifth inning when Keith Simmons and Andrew Simmons reached on back-to-back singles and both scored on an RBI-single by Randy Maloney Sr., coupled with a fielding error.

Hervochon responded when Lash hit a solo homer to right and Parlin came around to score on an RBI-single by Chris McKenney.

In extra innings, Laaka scored on an RBI-double by Commeau, which proved the game-winner.

Winners bracket playoff scores included: No. 8 Landscape Services 11, No. 9 Environmental Disaster 0; No. 5 Knox County Benchwarmers 12, No. 12 Pik Quik Outcasts 0; No. 4 Federal Distributors 17, No. 13 Dream Team 0; No. 11 Bench Jockeys 10, No. 6 Hatch Well Drillers 0; No. 10 Caswell Painting 11, No. 7 Bomb Squad 2; No. 1 Hervochon Construction 5, No. 8 Landscape Services 4; No. 5 Knox County Benchwarmers 8, No. 4 Federal Distributors 4; No. 11 Bench Jockeys 2, No. 3 Hi-Tek Rednecks 1; No. 2 South of the Border 6, No. 10 Caswell Painting 4; No. 1 Hervochon Construction 8, No. 5 Knox County Benchwarmers 3; No. 2 South of the Border 7, No. 11 Bench Jockeys 3; and No. 1 Hervochon Construction 4, No. 2 South of the Border 2.

Losers' bracket playoff scores included: No. 12 Pik Quik Outcasts 14, No. 13 Dream Team 2; No. 3 Hi-Tek Rednecks 10, No. 9 Environmental Disaster 1; No. 12 Pik Quik Outcasts 9, No. 10 Caswell Painting 7; No. 6 Hatch Well Drillers 11, No. 8 Landscape Services 10; No. 4 Federal Distributors 11, No. 7 Bomb Squad 4; No. 3 Hi-Tek Rednecks 6, No. 12 Pik Quik Outcasts 3; No. 4 Federal Distributors 7, No. 6 Hatch Well Drillers 4; No. 5 Knox County Benchwarmers 12, No. 3 Hi-Tek Rednecks 2; No. 4 Federal Distributors 12, No. 11 Bench Jockeys 2; No. 4 Federal Distributors 4, No. 5 Knox County Benchwarmers 3; and No. 2 South of the Border 7, No. 4 Federal Distributors 4.

Courier Publications sports staff can be reached by phone at 207-594-4401 or by email at sports@courierpublicationsllc.com.